Progress
This government tender offers an exciting opportunity for qualified electrical and mechanical contractors to participate in the supply, installation, and commissioning of SS screens at the Narmada Canal in Gandhinagar. Managed by the Gujarat Water Supply and Sewerage Board, this project focuses on enhancing water management infrastructure through the deployment of durable stainless steel screens with chain pulley systems. The tender emphasizes strict eligibility criteria, including valid electrical contractor registration, GST, PAN, and necessary licenses. With a project value of approximately ₹15.2 million and a completion timeline of 75 days, bidders must adhere to detailed technical specifications and safety standards. The process involves online submission of documents, competitive evaluation, and timely completion of work. This opportunity is ideal for experienced contractors in Gujarat seeking to contribute to vital water infrastructure projects, ensuring efficient water flow and management across the region.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables are:
The process involves:
Specifications and detailed drawings are available in the tender documents linked below.
| Item | Description |
|---|---|
| Material | Stainless Steel (SS) suitable for water flow |
| Equipment | Chain pulley block system |
| Duration | 75 days |
| Location | Narmada Canal Branch Nabhoi, Gandhinagar |
All work must comply with relevant standards and safety regulations as specified in the tender documents.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Material | Stainless Steel (SS 304 or equivalent) |
| Dimensions | As per detailed drawings in the tender documents |
| Capacity | Suitable for water flow at specified site |
| Power Supply | As specified in technical datasheets |
| Installation | Secure fixing with chain pulley block system |
Procedures:
All technical work must adhere to standards outlined in the tender documents linked below.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹15,186,670. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material | Included in total |
| Labor | Included in total |
| Testing & Commissioning | Included |
| Contingencies | As per tender guidelines |
Payment terms:
All payments are subject to certification by the designated authority and submission of relevant documents as specified in the tender.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
75 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
29-07-2026 15:00:00
Document Download End
17-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹15,18,670
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical and Maintenance Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Public Health Mechanical Division, Ahmedabad
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, Public Health Mechanical Division, Ahmedabad
Address
II Floor, Jal Bhavan, Behind Town Hall, Ellis Bridge, Ahmedabad 380 006
Contact Details
8347622465
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
18-08-2026 18:00
18-08-2026 18:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
• Scanned copy of Demand Draft as tender fee
Required• Scanned copy of FDR / DD as EMD
Required• Scanned copy of PAN card
Required• GST registration certificate.
RequiredValid Registration as “E 1” Class Electrical Contractor in R & B Department, Government of Gujarat
Required5. Certified copy of valid Electrical contractor’s license issued by Electric Licensing Board, Gandhinagar or MOU with other valid contractor
Required• Affidavit in prescribed format duly notarized on Rs. 300.00 Non Judicial Stamp Paper to be submitted online
RequiredBidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | ₹900 (non-refundable) |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
| Valid Registration | 'E 1' Class Electrical Contractor |
| License | Valid Electrical Contractor’s license |
| Documents | PAN, GST, Affidavit |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves the supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of stainless steel (SS) screens with chain pulley block arrangements at the Narmada Canal Branch Nabhoi in Gandhinagar. It is part of the Water Infrastructure Maintenance & Repair (M&R) works aimed at enhancing canal water management. The project includes delivering fully operational equipment, ensuring safety standards, and completing the work within 75 days.
Eligible bidders must have:
All documents must be scanned and uploaded as per tender guidelines.
The key dates are:
| Event | Date & Time |
|---|---|
| Bid Submission Start | 29-07-2026 15:00 |
| Bid Submission End | 06-08-2026 18:00 |
| Tender Opening | 07-08-2026 18:00 |
| Commercial Evaluation | 07-08-2026 18:10 |
Ensure all submissions are completed before the deadline to avoid disqualification.
For support, contact the Procure Support team of (n)Procure, a division of GNFC Ltd. at:
Bidders are encouraged to reach out early for training or clarifications on online bidding procedures.
All equipment, including SS screens and pulley systems, must conform to relevant Indian and international standards specified in the tender documents. Materials should be corrosion-resistant stainless steel (SS 304 or equivalent), with dimensions and capacity as detailed in the drawings. Installation procedures must follow manufacturer guidelines, and testing must verify operational efficiency before final commissioning.