Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for electrical goods suppliers to participate in the supply of ISI standard 9W rechargeable torches for the Rural Division in Porbandar, Gujarat. Managed by Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Limited (PGVCL), the project aims to enhance rural electrification and safety infrastructure. The tender involves a straightforward procurement process with clear eligibility criteria, technical specifications, and deadlines. Bidders must ensure compliance with quality standards, submit their proposals electronically, and meet the stipulated timelines. With an estimated value of INR 100,000 and a 30-day completion period, this tender is ideal for experienced suppliers in electrical equipment manufacturing and supply. The process encourages competitive pricing and adherence to technical standards, supporting government efforts to improve rural power safety and lighting solutions across Gujarat.
The scope of work involves the supply and delivery of ISI standard 9W rechargeable torches to the designated location in Porbandar. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
Specifications comparison table:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Power | 9W LED |
| Standard | ISI |
| Battery Type | Rechargeable Lithium-ion |
| Certification | BIS (Bureau of Indian Standards) |
| Delivery Time | 30 days from contract signing |
Bidders must ensure all deliverables are met within the stipulated timeline and quality standards.
The rechargeable torches must adhere to the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Power | 9W LED |
| Battery Capacity | Minimum 2000mAh |
| Charging Time | Not exceeding 4 hours |
| Operating Time | Minimum 8 hours on full charge |
| Certification | BIS ISI Standard |
| Material | Durable, impact-resistant plastic |
| Waterproof Rating | IP65 or higher |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
The estimated contract value is approximately INR 100,000. The financial proposal should include detailed costs for each unit, taxes, and any additional charges. The payment schedule will be as follows:
Cost breakdown table:
| Item | Quantity | Unit Price (INR) | Total (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rechargeable Torches | As per requirement | To be quoted | To be calculated |
Bidders must ensure their financial proposals are comprehensive and conform to the tender guidelines. All prices should be inclusive of applicable taxes and duties.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹590
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
30 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
25-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Goods/Equipment
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, P.G.V.C.L., PORBANDAR RURAL DIVISION.
Bid Opening Authority
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, P.G.V.C.L., PORBANDAR RURAL DIVISION.
Address
RAM TEKRI ROAD, NEAR RAILWAY CROSSING, OLD POWER HOUSE, PORBANDAR - 360575.
Contact Details
[email protected] / 9687633516
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
27-08-2026 17:00
27-08-2026 17:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
PRICE BID FOR SUPPLY OF 9W RECHARGEABLE TORCH
User Defined Template-Standard
GST Registration Number
DECLARATION OF RELATION WITH EMPLOYEE
Tender Fee Payment Detail
EMD Payment Detail
EXPERIENCE / SIMILLER ITEM SUPPLY ORDER
REGISTRATION NUMBER UNNDER SHOP AND ESTT.ACT
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have a valid GST Registration Number.
✓ Must submit a Declaration of Relation with Employee.
✓ Must provide proof of Tender Fee Payment.
✓ Must provide proof of EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) Payment.
✓ Must have prior experience or supply orders for similar electrical goods.
✓ Must possess a valid Registration Number under the Shop and Establishment Act.
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Financial Qualification | Minimum annual turnover of INR 2,00,000 in the last fiscal year |
| Experience | At least 1 completed supply of similar electrical equipment in the past 2 years |
| Certification | Valid BIS certification for electrical products |
| Registration | Valid registration under relevant local and state laws |
Bidders failing to meet these criteria will be disqualified from further evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The tender involves the supply and delivery of ISI standard 9W rechargeable torches to the Rural Division in Porbandar, Gujarat. The focus is on providing high-quality, durable electrical torches to support rural electrification and safety initiatives, with a completion period of 30 days from contract award.
Eligible bidders must have a valid GST registration, prior experience in supplying similar electrical goods, and necessary certifications such as BIS ISI standards. They should also possess registration under the Shop and Establishment Act and meet the financial criteria outlined in the eligibility section.
Bidders must download the tender documents from the official portal, prepare their technical and financial proposals, and submit online before the deadline (25-08-2026, 18:00). Physical submissions are not accepted. Training and support are available via the designated contact points.
Important dates include:
Evaluation will be based on: