TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Supply of Lighting Materials at Gujarat Power Plant

Bid Publish Date

21-Jul-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

31-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue21-Jul-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for suppliers to provide lighting materials and maintenance services at Gujarat's Gandhinagar Thermal Power Station (GTPS). Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, the project involves supplying high-quality electrical lighting fixtures, bulbs, and related components to ensure efficient illumination of plant facilities, administrative offices, and residential colonies. The procurement process is structured into multiple stages, including preliminary, technical, and commercial evaluations, with strict documentation and compliance requirements. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria such as relevant certifications, financial stability, and experience in electrical supplies for power plants. The tender emphasizes timely delivery within 3 months, competitive pricing, and adherence to safety standards. This is an excellent opportunity for qualified electrical and lighting suppliers seeking to collaborate with a leading government power utility, contributing to reliable power infrastructure and energy sector development.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Supply and delivery of lighting materials suitable for power plant and colony lighting.
  • Maintenance work for plant lighting systems at GTPS.
  • Ensure all materials meet specified technical standards and safety regulations.

The key deliverables are:

  • Lighting fixtures, bulbs, and related electrical components.
  • Installation and commissioning support (if required).
  • Post-installation testing and quality assurance.

Process steps include:

  1. Bidders review tender documents and download specifications.
  2. Submit required documents and tender fee via online portal.
  3. Attend pre-bid meetings (if scheduled).
  4. Submit technical and commercial bids before the deadline.
  5. Participate in bid opening and evaluation.
  6. Contract award and delivery as per schedule.

Specifications comparison:

Parameter Specification
Power type LED, CFL, Incandescent
Voltage 220V-240V
Certification ISI, IEC compliant
Delivery timeline Within 3 months

All materials must comply with relevant safety standards and be suitable for use in power plant environments. Bidders should provide detailed technical datasheets and certification documents along with their proposals.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Details
Material Type LED, CFL, Incandescent
Voltage Range 220V-240V
Certification ISI, IEC, BIS
Operating Temperature -10°C to 50°C
Power Rating 10W to 100W
Compliance Safety standards as per Indian regulations

Sequential process for technical compliance:

  1. Review technical datasheets.
  2. Ensure materials meet specified standards.
  3. Submit scanned copies of certifications.
  4. Participate in technical evaluation.

All technical submissions must include detailed datasheets, test reports, and certification documents to verify compliance with standards.

Financial Requirements

The total estimated budget for this procurement ranges from INR 10 Lakhs to INR 15 Lakhs, depending on the scope and quantity of materials supplied. The cost breakdown includes:

Cost Element Estimated Cost
Lighting fixtures INR 6 Lakhs
Electrical components INR 3 Lakhs
Delivery & installation INR 2 Lakhs

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 50% on delivery of materials.
  • 20% after successful installation and acceptance.

Bidders must provide a detailed financial proposal, including unit prices, total costs, and payment schedule, adhering to the specified budget limits.

Authority & Contact

Department

Thermal Power Station, Gandhinagar

Officer Inviting Bids

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Bid Opening Authority

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Contact Details

[email protected]/ 9978936132

Address

CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,770

Contract Form

Supply

Completion Period

03  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

21-07-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

31-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Bid Opening Authority

CHIEF ENGINEER (G)

Address

CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS

Contact Details

[email protected]/ 9978936132

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

Commercial Terms and Conditions.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Tender Document_ET-281.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

07-09-2026 15:30

2. Technical Stage

07-09-2026 15:35

3. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Technical

GTPS Confirmation

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure 10 Gandhinagar TPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Confirmation Form GTPS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Tender fee and EMD documents

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Stage - Technical Stage

1

All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy

Required
2

It is mandatory to accept the Cause 1 to 71. Bidder may accept the same on a single letter head instead of all 37 pages. [Pg. 1 to 37] and attach scanned copy of dully signed & stamped paper in online documents.

Required
3

It is mandatory to submit duly filled, stamped and signed PDF copies of Tender Document up to Technical Bid, Annexure – 1 to 15 including Annexure 10 (GSECL-GTPS), Integrity pact, Important Instruction and certificate-A through online (n-Procure) process only.

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid ISO 9001 certification.
✓ Must submit tender fee of INR 1770 and EMD as specified.
✓ Proven experience in supplying electrical and lighting materials for power plants.
✓ Financial stability with annual turnover of at least INR 50 lakhs in the last 3 years.
✓ Ability to deliver within the stipulated 3-month period.

Qualification Criterion Minimum Requirement
Certification ISO 9001 or higher
Financial Turnover INR 50 Lakhs annually
Experience Minimum 3 years in electrical supplies
Delivery Capacity Ability to supply within 3 months

Bidder must submit all required documents, including tender fee, EMD, technical certifications, and experience proofs, on the online portal before the deadline.