Bid Publish Date
18-Aug-2026, 6:30 am
Bid End Date
10-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Location
Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for electrical equipment suppliers to participate in the power and energy sector by supplying Limit Switches & Timers to Gandhinagar Thermal Power Station (GTPS). Organized by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL), this open tender emphasizes quality, reliability, and timely delivery of electrical components essential for power plant automation. The procurement process is entirely online, ensuring transparency and competitive bidding. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, technical specifications, and financial requirements outlined in the tender documents. The project aims to upgrade critical electrical systems, improve operational efficiency, and support sustainable power generation. With a bid deadline of 10th September 2026, this tender invites experienced vendors to submit their proposals for a chance to secure a government contract in the power and energy sector. Download detailed documents, participate in vendor training, and submit your bid through the official portal to be part of this significant infrastructure upgrade.
The scope of work includes the following key deliverables:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Item Category | Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services |
| Quantity | As specified in the tender documents |
| Delivery Schedule | As per the completion period outlined in the tender |
| Technical Standards | Compliant with Indian and international electrical standards |
Bidder must ensure timely delivery, quality compliance, and adherence to safety protocols as specified in the tender documents.
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Item Type | Limit Switches & Timers |
| Standards | IEC, IS standards |
| Voltage Rating | 220V/380V AC |
| Temperature Range | -10°C to 55°C |
| Enclosure | IP65 or higher |
| Certification | CE, ISO 9001 |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
The estimated project budget ranges from INR [minimum amount] to INR [maximum amount]. The cost breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Item Cost | As per bid |
| Delivery Charges | As applicable |
| Taxes & Duties | As per applicable rates |
| Total Estimated Cost | Sum of above |
Payment terms are structured as follows:
Bidders must provide a detailed financial proposal aligned with the above structure and ensure compliance with the specified budget limits.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
10-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services
Officer Inviting Bids
CHIEF ENGINEER (G)
Bid Opening Authority
CHIEF ENGINEER (G)
Address
CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS
Contact Details
[email protected]/ 9978936132
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
17-09-2026 15:30
17-09-2026 15:35
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
GTPS Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 10 Gandhinagar TPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Confirmation Form GTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender fee and EMD documents
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy
RequiredIt is mandatory to accept the Cause 1 to 71. Bidder may accept the same on a single letter head instead of all 37 pages. [Pg. 1 to 37] and attach scanned copy of dully signed & stamped paper in online documents.
RequiredIt is mandatory to submit duly filled, stamped and signed PDF copies of Tender Document up to Technical Bid, Annexure – 1 to 15 including Annexure 10 (GSECL-GTPS), Integrity pact, Important Instruction and certificate-A through online (n-Procure) process only.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid and current certifications for electrical components supply.
✓ Proven experience in supplying electrical devices to power plants or energy sector projects.
✓ Must submit all required documents, including tender fee, EMD, and technical certifications.
✓ Must accept all terms and conditions specified in the tender documents.
✓ Financial stability as demonstrated by recent financial statements.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Submit proof of payment of INR 1770 |
| EMD | Submit EMD as per tender guidelines |
| Certification | Valid ISO, BIS, or equivalent certifications |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in electrical component supply |
| Financials | Turnover of at least INR [specify amount] in the last fiscal year |
Critical: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender invites qualified suppliers to bid for the supply of Limit Switches & Timers for Gandhinagar Thermal Power Station (GTPS). The project aims to enhance automation and control systems within the power plant, ensuring reliable and efficient power generation. The procurement is part of GSECL's ongoing efforts to upgrade electrical components, improve operational safety, and maintain power plant standards. Bidders must meet specified technical, financial, and experience criteria to qualify for participation. The process is conducted online through the official portal, ensuring transparency and competitive bidding. This opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in electrical equipment supply, power plant automation components, and energy sector services seeking government contracts in Gujarat.
Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility requirements:
Important: Failure to meet these criteria will result in disqualification from the technical evaluation process. Ensure all documentation is complete and submitted within the specified timelines.
To participate:
Note: Late submissions or incomplete documentation will lead to disqualification. Follow all instructions carefully to ensure successful bid submission.
The technical specifications include:
All components must meet these parameters to ensure compatibility with power plant operations. Bidders should submit datasheets and technical compliance certificates during the technical evaluation phase. Samples must be tested and approved before final submission to ensure adherence to the specified standards.
The bid submission deadline is 10th September 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must complete all submissions online before this cutoff. The technical evaluation will be conducted on 17th September 2026 at 3:30 PM, followed by the technical stage evaluation at 3:35 PM. The commercial bid opening and final evaluation will be notified later. It is essential to adhere strictly to these dates to avoid disqualification. The entire process emphasizes transparency, timely evaluation, and fair competition among qualified vendors.