Bid Publish Date
12-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
Bid End Date
07-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Location
Progress
This government tender from Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) offers a significant opportunity for suppliers specializing in power plant machinery and equipment. The project involves the supply of various machine tools for the Gandhinagar Thermal Power Station (TPS), aiming to improve maintenance and operational efficiency. The tender process is structured into preliminary, technical, and commercial stages, with strict deadlines and detailed evaluation criteria. Bidders must meet specific eligibility requirements, including experience, financial stability, and technical capability. The procurement process emphasizes transparency, quality, and timely delivery, making it ideal for manufacturers and suppliers in the power and industrial machinery sectors. The project supports power infrastructure development and aligns with government initiatives to enhance energy production capacity. Interested companies are encouraged to review the detailed scope, technical specifications, and terms & conditions, and participate through the fully electronic bidding process. This tender provides a strategic opportunity to partner with a leading government enterprise in the power sector, contributing to national energy security.
The scope of work includes the supply of various machine tools required for the Workshop at Gandhinagar TPS. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Power Supply | 3-phase, 415V |
| Capacity | As per technical requirements |
| Certification | ISO 9001 or equivalent |
| Warranty | Minimum 12 months |
Bidders must ensure all equipment is new, unused, and meets safety standards. The supply must include all necessary accessories, manuals, and warranty documentation. Delivery, installation, and commissioning are part of the scope, with strict adherence to the project timeline.
The machine tools must adhere to the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Power Supply | 3-phase, 415V, 50Hz |
| Capacity | As per detailed technical annexures |
| Material | High-grade steel with corrosion resistance |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with IS standards |
The supply process involves:
All technical documentation, including test reports and certifications, must be submitted along with the bid. The equipment should be compatible with existing infrastructure and easy to operate and maintain.
The estimated budget for this procurement ranges from Rs. 50 lakh to Rs. 1 crore, depending on the scope and specifications. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Machine Tools | Rs. 40 lakh - Rs. 90 lakh |
| Installation & Commissioning | Rs. 5 lakh |
| Miscellaneous & Contingency | Rs. 5 lakh |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with the bid, including breakdowns and supporting documents. All payments are subject to satisfactory inspection and acceptance of the supplied equipment.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
3 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services
Officer Inviting Bids
CHIEF ENGINEER (G)
Bid Opening Authority
CHIEF ENGINEER (G)
Address
CHIEF ENGINEER (GEN.), GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LTD, Gandhinagar TPS
Contact Details
[email protected]/ 9978936132
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
14-09-2026 15:30
14-09-2026 15:35
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
GTPS Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 10 Gandhinagar TPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Confirmation Form GTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender fee and EMD documents
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy
RequiredIt is mandatory to accept the Cause 1 to 71. Bidder may accept the same on a single letter head instead of all 37 pages. [Pg. 1 to 37] and attach scanned copy of dully signed & stamped paper in online documents.
RequiredIt is mandatory to submit duly filled, stamped and signed PDF copies of Tender Document up to Technical Bid, Annexure – 1 to 15 including Annexure 10 (GSECL-GTPS), Integrity pact, Important Instruction and certificate-A through online (n-Procure) process only.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses to operate in India.
✓ Must submit tender fee and EMD documents as specified.
✓ Proven experience in supplying machine tools or similar equipment to government or large industrial clients.
✓ Financial stability with annual turnover not less than Rs. 10 crore in the last three financial years.
✓ Must accept all terms and conditions specified in the tender document.
| Qualification Requirement | Minimum Criteria |
|---|---|
| Experience | At least 3 years in power sector equipment supply |
| Financial Turnover | Rs. 10 crore annually for last 3 years |
| Technical Capability | Proven manufacturing or supply capacity |
| Certification | ISO 9001 or equivalent |
Note: Bidders must submit all required documents, including technical certifications, financial statements, and past project references, to qualify for the bidding process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender seeks qualified suppliers to provide machine tools for the Gandhinagar Thermal Power Station. The goal is to enhance maintenance capabilities, ensure operational efficiency, and support power generation infrastructure. It offers an excellent opportunity for companies in the power equipment and machinery industry to collaborate with a leading government enterprise, ensuring timely delivery and compliance with technical standards.
Bidders must have valid registration, experience in supplying power sector machinery, and a minimum annual turnover of Rs. 10 crore over the last three years. They must submit all required documents, including tender fee, EMD, technical certifications, and past project references. Compliance with technical standards like ISO 9001 is mandatory. Detailed eligibility criteria are outlined in the tender documents, and non-compliance will lead to disqualification.
The process involves downloading tender documents, submitting bids electronically before 07-09-2026 18:00, and evaluation scheduled for 14-09-2026. Critical deadlines include bid submission start on 12-08-2026, bid end on 07-09-2026, and evaluation completion by 14-09-2026. Bidders must adhere strictly to these dates to ensure their participation.
The machine tools must operate on 3-phase, 415V power supply, meet ISO 9001 standards, and be capable of handling specified capacities. They should be durable, corrosion-resistant, and easy to operate. All technical parameters are detailed in the tender documents, including safety and quality standards. Proper certification and testing reports are mandatory for submission.
Bidders can contact the GSECL tender support team via email at [email protected] or call 9978936132. A vendor training camp is held every Saturday at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad, to guide participants through the online bidding process. It is recommended to seek clarifications well before the deadline to avoid last-minute issues.