TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Supply of Mineral Wool Based Ceramic Fire Barrier System at BLTPS, Bhavnagar

Bid Publish Date

23-Jun-2026, 11:30 am

Bid End Date

17-Aug-2026, 12:00 pm

Progress

Issue23-Jun-2026, 11:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for suppliers specializing in fire safety systems and electrical materials to participate in the power sector. Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL) is seeking qualified vendors for the supply of Mineral Wool Based Ceramic Fire Barrier Systems at the Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station. The project aims to enhance fire safety infrastructure across the 2x250 MW power plant, ensuring compliance with safety standards and technical specifications. The tender process involves detailed documentation, technical certification, and competitive bidding, with a focus on timely delivery and quality assurance. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, including proof of experience, financial stability, and certification. This procurement provides an excellent opportunity for electrical and fire safety system suppliers looking to expand their presence in the government power sector. The project timeline spans approximately three months, with a flexible budget range, making it accessible for both large and medium-sized enterprises.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work involves the supply and installation of Mineral Wool Based Ceramic Fire Barrier Systems at designated locations within the BLTPS power plant. Key deliverables include:

  • Supply of certified fire-resistant ceramic materials
  • Ensuring materials meet specified technical standards
  • Delivery to designated site within the stipulated completion period of 3 months
  • Installation support and technical documentation

The process involves:

  1. Preparation and submission of bid including all required documents.
  2. Technical evaluation based on compliance with specifications.
  3. Financial evaluation of bid pricing.
  4. Contract award to the successful bidder.
  5. Supply and installation of fire barrier systems as per approved plans.
Specification Details
Material Type Mineral Wool Based Ceramic
Fire Resistance Minimum 4 hours
Dimensions Customizable as per site requirements
Certification Must include valid certification from authorized bodies

All materials must adhere to the safety and quality standards specified in the tender documents. Bidders are required to coordinate with the project team for site-specific requirements and ensure timely delivery and installation.

Technical Specifications

The fire barrier system must meet the following technical parameters:

Parameter Specification
Material Mineral Wool with Ceramic coating
Fire Resistance Minimum 4 hours
Temperature Resistance Up to 1000°C
Certification ISO 9001, BIS Certification
Dimensions Customizable, as per site requirement

The process involves:

  1. Review technical specifications.
  2. Prepare samples for testing if required.
  3. Ensure materials are certified.
  4. Deliver materials to site within the project timeline.

All technical documentation and certification proofs must be submitted along with the bid as per the tender guidelines.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project budget ranges from ₹ [insert minimum value] to ₹ [insert maximum value], exclusive of taxes. The cost breakdown includes:

Item Cost (INR)
Material Supply [amount]
Transportation [amount]
Installation Support [amount]
Miscellaneous [amount]

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing.
  • 50% after delivery of materials.
  • 20% after successful installation and inspection.

Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with the bid format, ensuring transparency and compliance with the tender terms.

Authority & Contact

Department

Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station

Officer Inviting Bids

Addl. Chief Engineer (G)

Bid Opening Authority

Addl. Chief Engineer with Account Head

Contact Details

9925212863

Address

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, Vil. Padva, Ta. Ghogha, Dist. Bhavnagar - 364050

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹2,950

Contract Form

Supply

Completion Period

3  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

23-06-2026 17:00:00

Document Download End

17-08-2026 17:30:00

Bid Validity

120

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical - All

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Addl. Chief Engineer (G)

Bid Opening Authority

Addl. Chief Engineer with Account Head

Address

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power Station, Vil. Padva, Ta. Ghogha, Dist. Bhavnagar - 364050

Contact Details

9925212863

Authority Records

GUJARAT STATE ELECTRICITY CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 10

Purchase Agreement final.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Supply Terms and Conditions BLTPS_Revised.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

LOI ACCEPTANCE SD PBG - SUPPLY.PDF

TENDER_DOCUMENT

ME_127_04_855_BLTPS_2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BLTPS_E_Tender Notice_127.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BLTPS_E_Tender Notice_127 A Extn 1 for Sr 1 3 to 6.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BLTPS_E_Tender Notice_127 A Extn 2 for Sr 1 3 4 5.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

ME_127_04_855_BLTPS_2026 Corrigendum- 1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BLTPS_E_Tender Notice_127 A Corri 1 and Ext 3 for Sr. No.- 4.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

BLTPS_E_Tender Notice_127 A Ext 4 for Sr. No.- 4.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 7

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

17-08-2026 18:00

2. Technical Stage

17-08-2026 18:05

3. Commercial Stage

17-08-2026 18:10

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD Details

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

DETAILS OF BIDDER.

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

Stop Deal Undertaking

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD

Required
2

Scan copy of GST Certificate

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Kindly attach scan copy of duly signed & stamp of Tender booklet and all other necessary documents.

Required

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have proven experience in supplying electrical and fire safety systems to power plants.
  • ✓ Must submit valid proof of Bid Processing Fee and EMD.
  • ✓ Must possess GST registration and submit a scan copy of the GST Certificate.
  • ✓ Must have valid certification for fire-resistant materials from authorized certifying agencies.
  • ✓ Financial qualification:
    Criteria Minimum Requirement
    Annual Turnover ₹ [insert amount] for the last 3 years
    Past Projects At least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years
  • ✓ The bidder must be legally registered and authorized to operate within India.
  • ✓ The bidder should have the capacity to supply and support installation within the stipulated timeline.