Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for suppliers to bid for the supply of Riser duct liners at Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station (KLTPS). Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL), this procurement aims to enhance the operational efficiency of power generation units. The tender encompasses the supply of high-quality, high-temperature resistant liners, critical for maintaining the integrity of beater wheel mills in Unit 3. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid certifications and experience in power sector supply. The process involves multiple stages—preliminary, technical, and commercial—with clear deadlines and submission requirements. The opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in mechanical components, with proven manufacturing capabilities and quality certifications. Participation involves online bidding, document submission, and adherence to government procurement standards. This tender underscores the government's commitment to transparent and efficient power infrastructure development, offering significant business prospects for qualified vendors.
The scope of work involves the supply of Riser duct liners for beater wheel mill of unit 3 at KLTPS. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Material | High-temperature resistant alloy |
| Dimensions | As per technical drawings provided in tender |
| Quality Standards | IS/ISO/IEC certified |
Bidders must ensure all deliverables meet the detailed specifications outlined in the tender documents and adhere to the completion timeline.
The riser duct liners must be fabricated from high-temperature resistant alloys, capable of withstanding operational stresses in power plant environments. Technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | High-temperature alloy (e.g., Inconel, SS 304/316) |
| Thickness | 10-15 mm |
| Dimensions | As per detailed drawings in tender documents |
| Finish | Smooth surface finish to reduce wear |
| Certification | Must meet IS/ISO standards |
The process involves:
The estimated budget for this procurement ranges from ₹10 lakh to ₹15 lakh, depending on the bid evaluation. The cost breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | ₹6-8 lakh |
| Manufacturing & Testing | ₹2-3 lakh |
| Packaging & Delivery | ₹1-2 lakh |
Payments will be made in accordance with the contract terms, typically with an initial advance, progress payments, and final settlement post-delivery and acceptance. Bidders should submit competitive quotes aligned with these estimates and include detailed cost breakdowns in their proposals.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
3 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 10:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 17:55:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Mechanical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
GSECL, Kutch Lignite Thermal Power Station(KLTPS), Panandhro-Kutch
Bid Opening Authority
Committee
Address
The office of Chief Engineer (Gen.) KLTPS, ADM Building, SKV Nagar, Panandhro, Dist. Kutch. Pin Code No. 370601
Contact Details
9428661194
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
KLTPS TF EMD Form
User Defined Template-Standard
KLTPS Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender fee and EMD documents
RequiredGSTN Registration Certificate
RequiredAttach Necessary Scan Document As per Tender
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid GSTN Registration Certificate.
✓ Must submit tender fee and EMD documents as specified.
✓ Must demonstrate experience in supplying mechanical components to power plants.
✓ Should possess relevant quality certifications such as ISO.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover | Minimum of ₹50 lakh in the last 3 years |
| Past Experience | At least 2 similar supply contracts in power sector |
| Technical Capability | Proven ability to supply high-grade mechanical parts |
Critical eligibility points include submission of all required documents, adherence to deadlines, and compliance with technical standards.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 05 September 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and proposals before this time to be considered.
Bidders must submit GSTN Registration Certificate, tender fee and EMD documents, and technical documents as specified in the tender. All documents should be valid and up-to-date.
Participants need to register on the official e-procurement portal, procure a valid Digital Certificate, and attend the vendor training sessions organized weekly. Detailed instructions are available in the tender documents.
The liners should be made from high-temperature resistant alloys like Inconel or stainless steel, with dimensions as per detailed drawings, and must meet IS/ISO standards. The finish should be smooth to reduce wear.
For assistance, contact the GSECL KLTPS office at 9428661194 or email [email protected]. Support is also available at the weekly vendor training sessions.