Progress
This government tender offers a valuable opportunity for experienced mechanical contractors to supply Oil Filter Elements for the Sardar Sarovar Project. Managed by Sardar Sarovar Narmada Nigam Limited, the tender focuses on procuring high-quality filters essential for hydraulic systems at key water infrastructure sites. The project emphasizes timely delivery, quality assurance, and compliance with government procurement policies. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid registration, financial stability, and prior experience. The procurement process involves transparent evaluation based on technical compliance, cost-effectiveness, and past performance. With a budget of approximately ₹15.52 lakh, this tender is ideal for companies specializing in mechanical supplies, hydraulic components, and infrastructure projects. The process includes detailed technical specifications, scheduled evaluations, and strict deadlines, ensuring a fair and competitive bidding environment. Participate now to contribute to a major government water resource project and showcase your expertise in delivering reliable mechanical components.
The successful bidder will be responsible for the supply of Oil Filter Elements for Hydraulic Power Packs used in various components of the Sardar Sarovar Project. The scope includes:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Item Category | Mechanical Works |
| Estimated Cost | ₹15,52,100.00 |
| Completion Period | 2 Months |
The bidder must also ensure timely communication and coordination with the project management team for seamless execution.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | High-grade filtration media |
| Dimensions | As per detailed technical datasheet |
| Compatibility | Hydraulic Power Packs at Sardar Sarovar Project |
| Durability | Minimum 2-year operational life |
| Certification | Must comply with Indian standards (IS) |
The technical process involves:
The total estimated budget for this tender is ₹15,52,100.00, which includes all costs associated with procurement, transportation, and delivery. Payment will be made in accordance with the terms specified in the tender, typically after successful delivery and acceptance of the goods. The financial breakdown is as follows:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Unit Cost | To be quoted by bidder |
| Total Estimated Cost | ₹15,52,100.00 |
| Payment Terms | 100% post-delivery, verified, and approved |
Bidders must submit a valid EMD along with their bid, as specified in the tender notice, to ensure commitment and financial credibility.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
02 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹15,52,100
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Mechanical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, N. P. Mechanical Division, Ekta Nagar
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, N. P. Mechanical Division, Ekta Nagar
Address
Executive Engineer, N. P. Mechanical Division, Fourth Floor, Room No. 410, Administrative Building, Ekta Nagar - 393151
Contact Details
9662610974
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2026 11:00
08-09-2026 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scanned copy of DD of Tender Fee
RequiredScanned copy of EMD (of amount as prescribed in tender notice) or Valid EMD Exemption Certificate of Appropriate Class of Registration of Approved Contractors
RequiredScanned copy of Valid Class Registration Certificate
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Scanned copy of the Audited Balance Sheets of last Five years
RequiredScan Copy of Existing Commitment & On-going Works
RequiredScanned copies of a Power of Attorney duly authorized by a notary public, if power is delegated for signing the Bid to other person by the Bidder. (if applicable)
Scan Copy of Form of Bid as specified in Section-6
RequiredScanned copy of GST Certificate
Scanned copy of EPF and ESI Registration certificate with paid challan for (Month)(Year) which is paid before end of (Month)(Year) of (Nos) (if applicable)
Scan copy of statement of compliance under the requirements of Sub-Clause 3.2 of Section-1
Any other documents.
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration certificates for the relevant class of contractor.
✓ Should submit a scanned copy of the EMD or valid EMD exemption certificate.
✓ Must provide scanned copies of audited balance sheets for the last five years.
✓ Must demonstrate prior experience in supplying similar mechanical components.
✓ Should have a valid GST registration and EPF & ESI certificates.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration Certificate | Valid Class Registration |
| Financial Stability | Audited Balance Sheets (Last 5 Years) |
| Experience | Prior supply of Oil Filter Elements or similar components |
| Certification | GST, EPF, and ESI Certificates |
| EMD | As prescribed in tender notice |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for the bidding process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender invites qualified contractors to supply Oil Filter Elements for Hydraulic Power Packs at various sites of the Sardar Sarovar Project. The goal is to ensure reliable operation of hydraulic systems critical for water infrastructure, adhering to specified technical standards and delivery timelines.
Eligible bidders must possess valid registration certificates, GST, EPF, and ESI certificates, along with prior experience in similar supply contracts. They must also submit the required earnest money deposit (EMD) and meet all eligibility criteria detailed in the tender document.
Bid submission opens on 18-08-2026 at 12:00 PM and closes on 07-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. The preliminary evaluation is scheduled for 08-09-2026 at 11:00 AM, followed by the commercial evaluation at 12:00 PM. Bidders should submit all documents before the deadline to avoid disqualification.
The Oil Filter Elements must conform to high-grade filtration media, meet Indian standards, and have a minimum operational life of 2 years. They should be compatible with Hydraulic Power Packs used in the project, with specifications detailed in the tender datasheet, ensuring durability and performance.
Bidders can contact the Executive Engineer, N. P. Mechanical Division at 9662610974 during working hours. Additionally, free training sessions are organized every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad, to guide bidders through the online bidding process and document submission procedures.