Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for suppliers specializing in industrial pumps and motors to collaborate with Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited. The project involves the supply of various pumps for the Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station, a key infrastructure asset in Gujarat. With a focus on transparency, technical excellence, and timely delivery, the tender process is fully electronic, encouraging competitive bids from qualified manufacturers and suppliers. The project scope includes detailed technical specifications, strict eligibility criteria, and a structured bidding process with clear deadlines. Successful bidders will contribute to the efficient water management at the power station, supporting sustainable energy production. This tender is ideal for companies seeking to expand their footprint in the government power sector, offering a chance to demonstrate their technical capabilities and reliability in supplying critical infrastructure components.
The scope of this tender involves the supply of various pumps with motors for water services at the Dhuvaran Gas Power Station. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
Specifications and standards are detailed in the linked documents, including the 'GSECL DGBPS TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION' and 'General Commercial Terms and Conditions'. Bidders must ensure compliance with all technical and quality requirements to qualify for award.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Pump Type | Water Pump with Motor |
| Power Supply | 3-phase, suitable for industrial use |
| Capacity | As per technical specifications |
| Voltage | 415V / 50Hz |
| Material | Corrosion-resistant, durable |
| Certification | Must meet Indian standards and GSECL requirements |
The pumps must conform to the following technical parameters:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Pump Type | Centrifugal, Water Pump |
| Motor Power | 3 HP to 10 HP (as per technical sheet) |
| Voltage | 415V, 50Hz |
| Material | Stainless steel or cast iron |
| Efficiency | Minimum 85% |
| Certification | ISI or equivalent |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 5,20,716.66. The financial bid should include a detailed cost breakdown:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Pumps | [Specify amount] |
| Motors | [Specify amount] |
| Transportation | [Specify amount] |
| Installation (if applicable) | [Specify amount] |
| Total | INR 5,20,716.66 |
Payment terms include:
Bidders must provide a valid bank guarantee or EMD of INR 7,500 along with bid submission.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹590
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
3Â Â Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-03-2025 18:00:00
Document Download End
07-05-2025 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Goods
Officer Inviting Bids
Addl. Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS
Bid Opening Authority
Addl. Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS
Address
Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station, Dhuvaran
Contact Details
7069003769
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-05-2025 15:00
08-05-2025 15:05
09-05-2025 15:30
Tender Fee Detail
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD payment detail
User Defined Template-Standard
GSECL Terms and Conditions Acceptance
User Defined Template-Standard
Confirmation Form DGBPS
User Defined Template-Standard
GSECL DGBPS TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION.
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 10 DGBPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attach scan copy payment receipt of Tender fee and EMD
All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy
Required✓ Must have valid and active registration with relevant authorities.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of payment receipt for tender fee and EMD of INR 7,500.
✓ Must possess necessary certifications and technical documentation as specified.
✓ Must have prior experience in supplying industrial pumps and motors.
✓ Financial criteria:
| Criterion | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | INR 10,00,000 or more |
| Past Supply Experience | At least 2 similar projects in the last 3 years |
Important: Bidders must submit all required documents for both preliminary and technical stages to qualify for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to procure various pumps with motors for water services at the Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station. It seeks qualified suppliers to deliver reliable, high-quality equipment to support the power plant's operations, ensuring efficient water management and compliance with technical standards.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration, meet financial criteria (minimum turnover of INR 10,00,000), and possess prior experience in supplying industrial pumps. They must also submit all required documents, including payment receipts for tender fee and EMD, and meet technical specifications outlined in the tender documents.
The bid submission start date is 18-03-2025, with the deadline for submission on 07-05-2025 at 18:00. The bid opening for preliminary and technical stages will occur on 08-05-2025, and the commercial bid opening is scheduled for 09-05-2025. Bidders must adhere strictly to these deadlines to participate successfully.
Bidders can contact the support team via phone, email, or fax. Support contact details include +91-79-40007501, [email protected], and the toll-free number 1800 419 4632. Additionally, free vendor training sessions are organized weekly at the (n)code solutions office to assist bidders in understanding the online bidding process.
Evaluation will be based on technical compliance (50%), past experience (20%), and cost competitiveness (30%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds—such as at least 70% technical score—to qualify for the final selection. The process emphasizes transparency and merit-based assessment.