TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Health, Family Welfare & Medical NPROCURE

Government Tender for Supply of Tablets, Injections & Miscellaneous Items 2026-28

Bid Publish Date

15-Jul-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

18-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue15-Jul-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for suppliers specializing in medical consumables, including tablets, injections, and miscellaneous items, to supply essential healthcare products to SSG Hospital Vadodara for the years 2026-27-28. Managed by the Gujarat Health and Family Welfare Department, the procurement aims to ensure the continuous availability of quality medical supplies. The tender process is open, transparent, and conducted via the e-Procurement platform, inviting qualified vendors to participate by submitting competitive bids. The scope covers a range of items detailed in the tender documents, with strict adherence to technical specifications and quality standards. With an estimated value of up to INR 50,00,000, this procurement supports the enhancement of healthcare infrastructure and patient care services. Interested companies with experience in government healthcare supplies are encouraged to register, participate, and contribute to the public health sector's growth.

Scope Of Work

The scope of this tender includes the supply of Tablets, Injections, and Miscellaneous Items as detailed in the tender documents for the fiscal years 2026-27-28. Key deliverables include:

  • Provision of approved medical consumables listed under Item No 1401 to 1433.
  • Delivery to SSG Hospital, Jail Road, Vadodara within the specified completion period.
  • Compliance with technical specifications outlined in the tender documents.
  • Adherence to quality standards and certification requirements.

The process involves:

  1. Registration on the e-Procurement portal.
  2. Submission of tender fee and EMD as per instructions.
  3. Uploading all required documents including certificates and compliance proof.
  4. Bid opening and evaluation by the Tender Committee.
  5. Contract award and supply commencement.
Item No Description Quantity Specifications
1401 Tablets As per requirement As specified in the tender document
1433 Injections As per requirement As specified in the tender document

Suppliers must ensure timely delivery and maintain quality standards throughout the contract period.

Technical Specifications

All supplied items must adhere to the technical standards specified in the tender documents, including:

Parameter Specification
Tablets Approved by DCGI, packaged as per norms
Injections Sterile, approved, and within expiry
Miscellaneous Items Compliant with BIS standards

The process involves:

  1. Review of technical specifications in the tender document.
  2. Preparation of samples for testing if required.
  3. Certification and quality assurance prior to delivery.
  4. Regular inspection and compliance checks during supply.

Suppliers must ensure all items are properly labeled, stored, and transported as per health and safety regulations.

Financial Requirements

The estimated total budget for this tender ranges from INR 10,00,000 to INR 50,00,000, depending on the scope of supplies. The cost breakdown includes:

Item Estimated Cost
Tablets INR 4,00,000
Injections INR 3,00,000
Miscellaneous Items INR 3,00,000

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 50% advance upon contract signing.
  • Remaining 50% after successful delivery and acceptance.
  • Payments will be processed within 30 days of invoice submission.

Bidders must quote competitive prices and provide detailed cost breakdowns in their proposals. All financial bids should be valid for 120 days from the bid submission deadline.

Authority & Contact

Department

S.S.G Hospital- Vadodara

Officer Inviting Bids

Medical Superintendent

Bid Opening Authority

Tender Committee

Contact Details

02652424848

Address

SSG Hosptial Jail Road Vadodara

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Health, Family Welfare & Medical

Tender Fee

₹5,000

Contract Form

Supply

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

15-07-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

18-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Goods

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Medical Superintendent

Bid Opening Authority

Tender Committee

Address

SSG Hosptial Jail Road Vadodara

Contact Details

02652424848

Authority Records

HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE DEPARTMENT

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 5

T and C-2026-27-28.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

LIST OF TABLETS-INJECTONS-MISCELLANEOUS ITEMS.xlsx

BOQ

Corrigendum-Medicine.PDF

TENDER_DOCUMENT

injection and tablets tender.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

injection AND tablets tender 3.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 5

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Primary Stage

21-08-2026 16:00

2. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Primary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Primary Stage

1

Attach scan copy of tender fee

2

Kindly attach scan Copy of EMD

3

Attach scan copy of other documents

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for medical supplies.
  • ✓ Must submit scan copies of tender fee, EMD, and other required documents.
  • ✓ Proven experience in supplying medical consumables to government hospitals.
  • ✓ Financial stability with minimum turnover as specified in the tender document.
  • ✓ Compliance with all technical and safety standards.
Criteria Minimum Requirement
Annual Turnover INR 50 Lakhs
Certification ISO 9001 or equivalent
Experience At least 3 years in medical supplies
Valid Licenses As per Indian Medical and Pharmaceutical regulations

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for participation.