Progress
This government tender offers a valuable opportunity for suppliers in the power and energy sector to participate in the procurement of tools, tackles, lifting devices, and material transfer equipment for TMD STPS, Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited, the tender emphasizes transparency, technical compliance, and timely delivery. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, submit required documentation, and adhere to strict deadlines. The procurement process involves multiple evaluation stages, including preliminary, technical, and commercial assessments, with clear evaluation criteria and weightages. The tender is ideal for companies experienced in supplying miscellaneous goods to power plants, offering an estimated value ranging from INR 10 lakh to 20 lakh. The process is conducted online, with detailed instructions provided for bid preparation, submission, and evaluation, ensuring a fair and competitive bidding environment.
The scope of work includes the supply of various tools and material handling devices required for the operations at TMD STPS. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Item Category | Specifications | Quantity | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tools & Tackles | High durability, corrosion resistant | As per requirement | To be delivered at Sikka TPS |
| Lifting Devices | Capacity ranging from 1 ton to 10 tons | As per technical specifications | To ensure safety and efficiency |
| Material Transfer Devices | Forklifts, hand trolleys | As specified | For material handling |
Bidders must ensure all equipment complies with safety standards and technical specifications outlined in the tender documents.
The equipment supplied must meet the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | High-grade steel, corrosion-resistant |
| Capacity | Lifting devices from 1 to 10 tons |
| Safety Standards | IS standards applicable for power sector equipment |
| Certification | ISO 9001, CE marking where applicable |
| Delivery Timeline | 2 months from contract signing |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
All technical details must be documented and submitted as part of the bid submission.
The total estimated budget for this procurement ranges between INR 10,00,000 and INR 20,00,000, depending on the scope and quantity of supplies. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Tools & Tackles | INR 4,00,000 |
| Lifting Devices | INR 8,00,000 |
| Material Transfer Devices | INR 3,00,000 |
Payment terms include:
All payments will be made through bank transfer following submission of valid invoices and compliance certificates.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
02 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
30-07-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Goods
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Address
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Contact Details
9925208986
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
14-09-2026 15:30
14-09-2026 15:35
16-09-2026 15:40
Tender Fee and EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
PARTY DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal And Black List
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender Fee and EMD Details
RequiredPARTY DETAILS
RequiredStop Deal And Black List
RequiredCertificate-A
RequiredBidder Confirmation
RequiredTender Require Document
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid tender fee and EMD deposit as specified.
✓ Proven experience in supplying tools and material handling equipment to power sector projects.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent audited financial statements.
✓ Must submit all required documents for preliminary and technical evaluation, including:
| Document | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee & EMD proof | Receipt or bank guarantee as per tender guidelines |
| Party Details | Company registration, PAN, GST registration |
| Blacklist & Stop Deal | Declaration of non-blacklisting |
| Certificate-A | Valid certification for quality standards |
| Bidder Confirmation | Signed declaration form |
| Tender Required Document | All other specified documents |
Critical points: Bidders must meet all technical and financial criteria and submit all mandatory documents before the deadline.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The final date for bid submission is 19-08-2026 at 18:00. Bidders must upload all required documents online before this deadline to participate.
Bidders must submit Party Details, Blacklist & Stop Deal Declaration, Certificate-A, Bidder Confirmation, and Tender Required Documents as specified in the tender guidelines. All documents should be submitted in the prescribed format and before the stipulated deadlines.
Bids are evaluated based on technical compliance (50%), cost (30%), experience (10%), and delivery schedule (10%). Only bidders meeting the minimum thresholds will be shortlisted for final award. The evaluation process is transparent and follows the criteria detailed in the tender documents.
No, physical submissions are not accepted for bid documents. Only online submissions are permitted for technical and financial bids. Physical submissions are only required for Tender Fee and EMD cover via RPAD/Speed Post.
The equipment must meet IS standards, be corrosion-resistant, and capable of handling specified capacities. For example, lifting devices should support from 1 to 10 tons, and all tools should adhere to safety and quality standards as outlined in the tender documents. Technical compliance is verified during evaluation.