Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for contractors specializing in water infrastructure and civil works to provide valve operators, bore operators, and labor for water pipeline operations in Ahmedabad's East Zone. The project involves maintaining and operating water pipelines, overhead tanks, and valves in Vastral ward, ensuring efficient water supply for residents. With a project duration of 12 months and a budget of approximately ₹9.99 million, qualified bidders are invited to submit their proposals through the online nProcure portal. The tender emphasizes transparency, technical competence, and experience in water supply projects, making it ideal for companies with proven track records in municipal water infrastructure. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit required documents, and adhere to the specified timelines to participate in this competitive procurement process. This initiative aims to enhance water management services and infrastructure in Ahmedabad, supporting sustainable urban development.
The scope includes:
Key deliverables include:
Process steps:
Specifications:
| Item | Description |
|---|---|
| Valves | CI, DI, PVC, various sizes |
| Duration | 12 months |
| Location | Vastral ward, Ahmedabad |
| Manpower | Qualified operators and labor |
The contractor must ensure compliance with all technical and safety standards as specified in the tender document.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Valve Types | CI, DI, PVC |
| Valve Sizes | Small (up to 50mm), Medium (50-150mm), Large (above 150mm) |
| Operating Conditions | Suitable for water pipelines in urban areas |
| Equipment | Hand tools, safety gear, communication devices |
Sequential process:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹9,998,240. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Labour wages | 60% |
| Equipment & Tools | 25% |
| Miscellaneous | 15% |
Payment terms:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
17-07-2026 20:30:00
Document Download End
25-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,99,824
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone)
Bid Opening Authority
Assistant manager (East Zone)
Address
Additional City Engineer, AMC MET, NHL MEDICAL COLLEAGE, PALDI, AHMEDABAD 380006.
Contact Details
9327038850
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-09-2026 17:00
28-09-2026 17:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Other Required Documents
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid digital certificates as per IT Act-2000 to participate in online bidding.
✓ Must submit a scan copy of Tender Fee (₹900), EMD, and other required documents.
✓ Must have prior experience in water pipeline maintenance or related civil works.
✓ Financial eligibility:
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Annual Turnover | ₹15,00,000 |
| Past Projects | At least 2 similar projects completed in last 3 years |
| ✓ The bidder must be registered with relevant authorities and possess necessary licenses for water pipeline operations. | |
| ✓ Bidders should have a valid GST registration and comply with all applicable laws. |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
Bidders must possess a valid Digital Certificate as per IT Act-2000, submit scanned copies of Tender Fee, EMD, and other required documents. Experience in water pipeline maintenance, a minimum annual turnover of ₹15,00,000, and relevant project completion history are essential. Registration with appropriate authorities and GST registration are mandatory.
Bids must be submitted electronically via the official nProcure portal before the deadline of 10-08-2026 at 18:00. Ensure all required documents are uploaded in the prescribed format. Physical submissions are not accepted. Bidders can attend free training sessions every Saturday to learn the online bidding process.
The tender documents are available from 17-07-2026. The last date for bid submission is 10-08-2026 at 18:00. The bid opening will occur on 11-08-2026 at 17:00. All deadlines are strict, and late submissions will be rejected. Bidders should plan accordingly to meet these timelines.
The scope includes supplying qualified personnel for operating valves, borewells, overhead tanks, and water pipelines. Tasks involve managing various valve sizes (CI, DI, PVC), ensuring proper operation, maintenance, and timely reporting. The work is located in Vastral ward, Ahmedabad, with a duration of 12 months.
For assistance, contact the designated officer, add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone), at 9327038850. Support for online bidding is available from (n)code solutions at GNFC Ltd., S.G. Road, Ahmedabad. Contact support team at +91-79-40007517 or email [email protected].