Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical equipment suppliers to supply Variable Frequency Drives (VFDs) for the Coal Handling Plant at GSECL Ukai Thermal Power Station. The project aims to enhance power plant automation and operational efficiency. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical and financial qualifications, and adhere to the detailed bidding process. The tender emphasizes transparency, quality, and timely delivery, with a comprehensive evaluation process based on technical compliance, cost competitiveness, and experience. The procurement process is conducted online via the nProcure portal, with support and training available for participants. This is an excellent chance for qualified companies specializing in electrical drives, industrial automation, and power plant equipment to contribute to a critical infrastructure project in Gujarat, India.
The scope of work involves supplying high-quality Variable Frequency Drives (VFDs) suitable for coal handling operations at the Ukai TPS. The key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Power Range | 100-500 kW |
| Voltage | 3-phase 415V |
| Frequency | 50Hz |
| Compliance | IEC standards |
| Environmental Conditions | Suitable for industrial power plants |
All supplied VFDs must meet the specified technical standards and be compatible with existing electrical systems at Ukai TPS.
VFD units must adhere to IEC 61800 standards, with features including overload protection, thermal management, and remote operation capability. The technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Power Capacity | 100-500 kW |
| Voltage | 3-phase 415V |
| Frequency | 50Hz |
| Control Method | Vector control |
| Enclosure | IP54 or higher |
| Cooling | Forced air or liquid cooled |
Sequential steps for technical compliance:
The estimated budget for this tender is approximately Rs. 10,00,000 to Rs. 15,00,000. The cost breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| VFD units | Rs. 8,00,000 - Rs. 12,00,000 |
| Installation & commissioning | Rs. 1,00,000 - Rs. 2,00,000 |
| Documentation & training | Rs. 50,000 |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders must submit a detailed price bid using the prescribed Price Bid Form, ensuring clarity on all costs involved.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 11:28:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 18:30:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (G), UTPS
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (G), UTPS
Address
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd. Thermal Power Station Ukai
Contact Details
9925213078
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
04-09-2026 15:00
04-09-2026 15:05
04-09-2026 15:30
Tender Fee Detail UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD payment detail of UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
GSECL UTPS TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION.
User Defined Template-Standard
Confirmation Form UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 10 Ukai TPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attach scan copy payment receipt of Tender fee and EMD
All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Requirements | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 1770/- payable online |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in electrical drives supply |
| Past Projects | At least 2 similar projects completed in last 5 years |
| Financial Criteria | Turnover of at least Rs. 50 lakhs in last fiscal year |
Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 03-09-2026 at 6:30 PM. Bidders must submit all required documents before this date and time to be considered for evaluation.
Participants must submit:
Doubts can be clarified by contacting the designated officer, Chief Engineer (G), UTPS, at 9925213078 or via email at [email protected]. It is recommended to seek clarifications well before the deadline.
The VFDs must comply with IEC 61800 standards, with power capacities ranging from 100 to 500 kW, suitable for industrial environments, with features like overload protection, remote operation, and IP54 enclosure. Detailed specifications are provided in the tender documents.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday between 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM at (n)Code Solutions, GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad. Bidders are encouraged to attend to familiarize themselves with the online bidding process.