Progress
This government tender issued by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation offers an exciting opportunity for contractors and suppliers to participate in public utility infrastructure projects. The project involves the supply of water tankers from private bore sources and the installation and maintenance of AMC Water Distribution System (WDS) across various locations in Ahmedabad's East Zone, including Indrapuri township, Trikampura village, and Garudiya Tekaro. With a project duration of 12 months and an estimated value of ₹9,99,900, this tender is ideal for companies specializing in water logistics, civil works, and municipal infrastructure. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to strict deadlines via the NProcure portal. This initiative aims to improve water supply reliability and quality for residents, supporting sustainable urban development. Participation in this tender offers a strategic opportunity to collaborate with the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation on a vital public service project, ensuring compliance with safety standards and technical specifications.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
Process steps:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Project Duration | 12 months |
| Estimated Cost | ₹9,99,900 |
| Locations | Indrapuri township, Trikampura village, Garudiya Tekaro, other areas in Ramol Hathijan Ward |
| Tender Fee | ₹900 |
| Bid Validity | 120 days |
Important: Bidders must ensure compliance with all technical and safety standards specified in the tender documents.
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Water Tanker Capacity | Minimum 10,000 liters |
| Water Quality Standards | As per BIS and IS standards |
| Pumping Capacity | Minimum 500 liters per minute |
| Power Source | Diesel or electric-powered pumps |
| AMC WDS | Durable piping, leak-proof joints, corrosion-resistant materials |
Sequential process:
All technical components must meet the specifications detailed in the tender document available for download.
The total estimated budget for this project is ₹9,99,900, which includes all costs related to supply, installation, and initial maintenance. Payment terms are structured as follows:
| Cost Breakdown | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | 900 |
| EMD | As specified |
| Total Estimated Cost | 9,99,900 |
Bidders must provide a detailed financial proposal aligned with these terms, ensuring transparency and compliance with the tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
28-07-2026 16:00:00
Document Download End
25-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,99,900
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone)
Bid Opening Authority
Assistant manager (East Zone)
Address
Additional City Engineer, AMC MET, NHL MEDICAL COLLEAGE, PALDI, AHMEDABAD 380006.
Contact Details
9327038850
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-09-2026 17:00
28-09-2026 17:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Other Required Documents
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for water supply and civil works.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of Tender Fee, EMD, and other required documents as specified.
✓ Minimum experience of 3 years in water supply infrastructure projects.
✓ Financial stability with annual turnover of at least ₹5,00,000 in the last 3 years.
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid municipal and civil licenses |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in water supply projects |
| Financials | Annual turnover ≥ ₹5,00,000 |
| Documents | Tender Fee receipt, EMD proof, relevant certifications |
Note: All documents must be valid, clear, and submitted before the deadline to qualify for bid evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to procure Water Tankers sourced from private bore wells and establish AMC Water Distribution System (WDS) at multiple locations within Ahmedabad's East Zone. The project focuses on improving water supply infrastructure, ensuring reliable water delivery to residents of Indrapuri township, Trikampura village, Garudiya Tekaro, and surrounding areas. It is part of the municipal effort to enhance public utility services and ensure sustainable water management. Bidders with expertise in water logistics, civil infrastructure, and municipal services are encouraged to participate.
Eligible bidders must have valid licenses for water supply and civil works, demonstrate at least 3 years of experience in similar projects, and possess a minimum annual turnover of ₹5,00,000 in the last three years. They must submit scanned copies of Tender Fee, EMD, and relevant certifications. Additional eligibility criteria include compliance with safety standards and technical specifications outlined in the tender documents. All documents must be valid, complete, and submitted before the deadline to qualify.
The tender specifies a minimum water tanker capacity of 10,000 liters, with pumps capable of delivering at least 500 liters per minute. The water quality must meet BIS and IS standards, and the power source can be diesel or electric. The AMC WDS must feature durable piping, leak-proof joints, and corrosion-resistant materials. The installation process involves site inspection, setup, testing, and handover, ensuring all technical parameters are met as per the detailed specifications provided in the tender document.
Bidders must download and review the tender documents from the NProcure portal, then submit their bids electronically before the deadline of 10-08-2026 at 18:00. The process involves a pre-bid meeting, followed by technical and financial evaluations scheduled for 11-08-2026. Successful bidders will be notified, and contracts will be awarded shortly after. The entire process emphasizes timely submission and compliance with all requirements, with clear deadlines for each stage.