Bid Publish Date
13-Aug-2026, 6:30 pm
Bid End Date
03-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Location
Progress
This government tender in Gujarat offers an excellent opportunity for suppliers to participate in rural infrastructure development by supplying building, road, and construction materials. Managed by the Taluka Panchayat Office in Dhrangadhra, this open procurement process aims to support ongoing projects under MGNREGA and VB-G-RAM-G schemes. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including submission of tender fee, EMD, and relevant experience. The project duration is 12 months, with a focus on quality, timely delivery, and compliance with technical standards. The tender invites reputed suppliers specializing in construction materials to submit competitive bids and contribute to rural development initiatives. Detailed terms, conditions, and technical specifications are outlined in the tender documents, available for download. This is a strategic opportunity for companies seeking government contracts in Gujarat, with a focus on infrastructure enhancement and rural upliftment.
The scope of work involves supplying and stacking various types of building, road, and other construction materials at designated locations within Taluka Dhrangadhra. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
Specifications for materials will be detailed in the tender documents, including quality standards, sizes, and quantities. Suppliers must ensure compliance with all safety and environmental regulations. The project emphasizes quality, timely delivery, and adherence to government procurement policies.
Supplied materials must meet the following technical parameters:
| Item | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Building materials | Comply with BIS standards, sizes as specified |
| Road materials | Suitable for road construction, durable, weather-resistant |
| Storage | Proper stacking to prevent damage |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
All technical requirements are detailed in the tender document, and suppliers must adhere strictly to these standards to qualify for evaluation.
The estimated budget for this procurement ranges from INR 10,00,000 to INR 50,00,000, depending on the scope and quantity of materials. The cost breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount |
|---|---|
| Material costs | As per item specifications |
| Transportation | Based on distance and volume |
| Storage and stacking | As per project norms |
Payment terms are as follows:
All payments will be processed through government-approved channels, and invoices must be submitted as per the schedule.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Rural Development
Tender Fee
₹5,000
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 00:00:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Goods
Officer Inviting Bids
Taluka Development officer, Dhrangadhara
Bid Opening Authority
Taluka Development officer, Dhrangadhara
Address
Taluka Panchayat Office, IRD, MGNREGA, Charmariya Mandir na medan ma, Dhrangadhara - 363310
Contact Details
9428238730
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
14-09-2026 12:00
14-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
D.D. of Tender Fee
RequiredE.M.D. (In Form of FDR)
RequiredAttached Scan Copy of Required Documents as per tender documents.
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for supply of construction materials.
✓ Must submit D.D. of Tender Fee of INR 5000.
✓ Must provide E.M.D. in the form of FDR equivalent to the specified amount.
✓ Must attach scanned copies of all required documents as per tender guidelines.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid business registration and licenses |
| Financial Standing | Demonstrated financial capacity to undertake projects |
| Experience | Prior experience in supplying construction materials to government projects |
| Certification | Necessary quality certifications (if applicable) |
Critical points include submission of tender fee, EMD, and all supporting documents before the deadline.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender seeks qualified suppliers to provide building, road, and miscellaneous construction materials for rural development projects under MGNREGA in Dhrangadhra, Gujarat. The goal is to ensure timely delivery of quality materials to support infrastructure development in rural areas.
Bidders must have valid business registration, submit a D.D. of Tender Fee of INR 5000, and provide EMD in the form of FDR. Additionally, they must attach scanned copies of all required documents, demonstrate relevant experience, and meet technical standards outlined in the tender documents.
Participants should download the tender documents before the deadline, submit all required documents by 03-09-2026, 18:00, and attend the bid opening on 14-09-2026 at 12:00 at the Taluka Panchayat Office. Ensure all submissions are complete and adhere to the specified formats.
Bids will be evaluated based on price competitiveness (50%), experience in government projects (30%), and quality compliance (20%). A minimum score of 70% is required for qualification. The highest scoring compliant bid will be awarded the contract.
The estimated budget ranges from INR 10,00,000 to INR 50,00,000, depending on the scope and quantity of materials supplied. The detailed cost breakdown is provided in the tender documents, and payments will be made as per the agreed schedule.