Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for suppliers to participate in infrastructure development projects in Gujarat. It involves supplying and stacking various construction materials such as cement, sand, bricks, and gravel across multiple sites in Taluka Jhalod under the MGNREGA scheme. Managed by the Taluka Panchayat Office in Dahod district, the project aims to enhance local infrastructure and promote rural development. The tender process is open to qualified companies with experience in supplying construction materials, offering a chance to engage in a large-scale government project with an estimated value of over 20 million INR. Bidders must adhere to strict eligibility, technical, and financial criteria, with clear deadlines for submission and evaluation. The project encourages competitive pricing, quality assurance, and timely delivery, fostering transparency and fairness in government procurement. This tender is ideal for suppliers seeking to expand their footprint in government infrastructure projects in Gujarat, contributing to sustainable development and local employment.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Material Type | Specifications | Quantity | Delivery Location |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gravel | As per IS standards | To be specified | Various sites in Jhalod |
| Cement | Grade 43/53 | To be specified | Various sites in Jhalod |
| Sand | Fine and coarse | To be specified | Various sites |
| Bricks | Standard size | To be specified | Multiple locations |
Materials must conform to the following technical parameters:
| Material | Standard | Grade | Specifications |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cement | IS 269 | 43/53 Grade | Compliant with BIS standards |
| Sand | Zone II | - | Free from clay, silt, and organic matter |
| Bricks | IS 1077 | Common Burnt Clay | Uniform size and strength |
| Gravel | IS 383 | - | Rounded, clean, and free from impurities |
The procurement process involves:
The estimated total project cost is approximately 20,358,000 INR. Bidders are required to submit a tender fee of 15,000 INR and an EMD amount as specified in the tender documents. Payment terms include:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | 15,000 |
| EMD | As specified in tender |
| Total Estimated Cost | 20,358,000 |
Bidders should prepare detailed financial proposals aligning with these guidelines and ensure compliance with all payment terms outlined in the tender documentation.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹15,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
17-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹2,03,58,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Goods
Officer Inviting Bids
TDO Jhalod
Bid Opening Authority
TDO Jhalod
Address
Taluka Panchayat Office Banswada Road Jhalod Dist. Dahod. 389170
Contact Details
9909654870
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
29-09-2026 12:00
29-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
D.D. of Tender Fee
RequiredD.D. or F.D.R. of EMD
RequiredAttach all necessary documents as per Tender pre qulification form
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for supply of construction materials.
✓ Must submit D.D. of Tender Fee (INR 15,000) and D.D. or F.D.R. of EMD.
✓ Must provide all necessary documents as per the Tender Pre-qualification form.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Capacity | Minimum turnover of 50 lakh INR in the last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Technical Capability | Proven supply chain and logistics infrastructure |
| Certification | Necessary quality and safety certifications |
Critical points: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender seeks qualified suppliers to provide Building, Road, and Construction Materials at various locations in Taluka Jhalod, Gujarat, under the MGNREGA scheme. It aims to support infrastructure development and improve local amenities by ensuring timely supply and stacking of quality materials.
Interested bidders must download the tender documents from the official portal, submit the technical and price bids electronically before the deadline, and ensure all mandatory documents such as tender fee and EMD are included. Attending vendor training sessions and obtaining a valid digital certificate are recommended for smooth participation.
Bidders must have valid registration and licenses, submit D.D. of Tender Fee and EMD, and demonstrate experience in similar projects. They should also possess the necessary certifications and technical capabilities to handle the supply of construction materials as per BIS standards.
The estimated project cost is approximately 20,358,000 INR. The tender includes detailed financial requirements, with a tender fee of 15,000 INR and specified EMD amounts. The project budget covers the supply of various construction materials across multiple sites.
Important dates include:
Ensure all submissions are completed before these deadlines to participate successfully.