Progress
This government tender issued by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation offers an opportunity for civil contractors and suppliers to participate in the supply and installation of heritage and garden benches in Kubernagar ward. The project aims to enhance public spaces, promote urban beautification, and provide comfortable seating for residents. Bidders must meet specified eligibility criteria, submit required documents, and adhere to technical and financial specifications outlined in the tender documents. The project duration is 12 months with an estimated cost of 1,000,000 INR. The tender process involves multiple evaluation stages, including technical and commercial assessments, with clear deadlines for bid submission and opening. This is a significant opportunity for companies specializing in public space furnishings, civil infrastructure, and urban development to secure a government contract in Gujarat. Participants are encouraged to attend free vendor training sessions and review detailed tender documents available online.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
Process steps:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Material | Iron, wood, or composite as specified |
| Dimensions | Standard size benches with optional customizations |
| Finish | Weather-resistant coating |
| Quantity | As per detailed project plan |
Bidder must ensure timely delivery, quality compliance, and adherence to project timelines.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | High-quality iron, treated wood, or composite |
| Finish | Weather-resistant coating suitable for outdoor use |
| Dimensions | Length: 1.5m, Width: 0.5m, Height: 0.75m |
| Load Capacity | Minimum 200 kg |
| Installation | Fixed securely to ground with appropriate fixtures |
| Compliance | Meets local safety and environmental standards |
Process for technical compliance:
The estimated project cost is approximately 1,000,000 INR. Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal including unit rates, total cost, and payment terms. The bid should specify the cost for supply, transportation, installation, and any post-installation services. Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones, with a final payment upon successful completion and inspection. The bid validity period is 120 days from the submission deadline. Bidders must include all applicable taxes, duties, and levies in their financial proposal. The detailed cost breakdown should be submitted in the prescribed format as per tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
17-08-2026 17:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹10,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner, North Zone
Bid Opening Authority
Additional City Engineer Northzone
Address
Rajiv Gandhi bhavan, Memco Cross Road, Naroda Road, Ahmedabad
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
21-08-2026 11:00
21-08-2026 11:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Provide Scan Copy of tender Fee
RequiredProvide Scan copy of EMD
RequiredProvide Scan copy of Registration Certificate
RequiredOther Supporting Documents as per tender documents
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration certificates for civil works or relevant trade licenses.
✓ Proven experience in supplying and installing public infrastructure or related projects.
✓ Financial stability with minimum annual turnover of 50 lakhs INR over the last 3 years.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of:
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid trade/license registration |
| Experience | At least 2 similar completed projects in last 5 years |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum 50 lakhs INR annually |
| EMD Amount | INR 10,000 or as specified |
| Tender Fee | INR 900 |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date to submit bids is 17-08-2026 at 17:00. Bids received after this time will not be accepted. Ensure all documents are complete and submitted before the deadline.
Bidders must have valid registration certificates, experience in similar projects, a minimum annual turnover of 50 lakhs INR, and submit scanned copies of tender fee, EMD, registration certificate, and supporting documents as specified in the tender guidelines.
Participants need a valid Digital Certificate issued by a licensed Certifying Authority of India. Bidders should register on the portal, attend vendor training sessions if needed, and submit bids electronically through the official portal before the deadline.
The scope includes supplying and installing heritage and garden benches as per specifications, ensuring quality standards, coordinating with municipal authorities, and completing installation within 12 months. Detailed specifications are provided in the tender documents.
All inquiries should be directed to the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation - North Zone via email at [email protected] or by phone at +91-79-40007517. Support is also available through the (n)Procure support team.