Progress
The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) invites qualified contractors to participate in a government tender for supplying GSB (Granular Sub Base) and Wet Mix Material across key locations in Ahmedabad's East Zone, including Indrapuri Township and Jashodanagar areas. This project aims to support ongoing infrastructure development, road improvement, and urban safety initiatives. The tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced suppliers to contribute to civic projects, with a total estimated value of INR 9,998,500. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit necessary documents, and adhere to specified technical and quality standards. The process involves online submission, evaluation, and timely contract award, with detailed guidelines provided in the tender document. This procurement aligns with government efforts to enhance urban infrastructure through transparent and competitive bidding processes, ensuring value for money and quality delivery.
The selected vendor will be responsible for the following:
The key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Material Type | Quantity | Specifications |
|---|---|---|
| GSB | As per requirement | Conforming to IS standards |
| Wet Mix | As per requirement | Mix proportion as specified |
The contractor must ensure all materials meet the quality standards specified in the tender documents and adhere to safety regulations during transportation and handling.
The materials supplied must conform to the following specifications:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| GSB | Conforming to IS 383:2016 standards, with appropriate gradation and compaction |
| Wet Mix | Properly mixed as per mix design, with moisture content suitable for compaction |
| Delivery | Must be transported in clean, covered vehicles to prevent contamination |
| Testing | Materials must pass on-site quality tests as per government standards |
The process involves:
All technical parameters must meet or exceed the standards specified in the tender documents to ensure durability and safety of infrastructure.
The estimated total cost for the project is INR 9,998,500. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| GSB Material | Approximate proportion based on quantity |
| Wet Mix Material | Approximate proportion based on quantity |
| Transportation and Handling | Included in total cost |
| Contingency and Miscellaneous | As per tender guidelines |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders should submit a detailed financial proposal along with their technical bid, clearly indicating unit rates and total costs, ensuring transparency and competitiveness.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
28-07-2026 16:00:00
Document Download End
25-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,99,850
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone)
Bid Opening Authority
Assistant manager (East Zone)
Address
Additional City Engineer, AMC MET, NHL MEDICAL COLLEAGE, PALDI, AHMEDABAD 380006.
Contact Details
9327038850
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-09-2026 17:00
28-09-2026 17:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Other Required Documents
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses to supply construction materials in Gujarat.
✓ Proven experience in supplying GSB and Wet Mix materials for government or large infrastructure projects.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent audited financial statements.
✓ Must have valid GST registration and necessary certifications.
✓ Submit the required documents:
| Document | Description |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 900/- paid receipt |
| EMD | Deposit as specified in tender guidelines |
| Other Documents | Company registration, experience certificates, quality certifications |
Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria and provide authentic, verifiable documents to qualify for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 10th August 2026 at 18:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents and submit their bids before this time to be considered.
Bidders need to submit the Tender Fee receipt, EMD deposit slip, and other required documents such as company registration certificates, experience certificates, and quality certifications. All documents must be scanned and uploaded as per tender guidelines.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical compliance, experience, and price competitiveness. Technical scores must meet a minimum threshold of 70 points. The highest scoring bid will be selected for contract award.
Materials must conform to IS standards. GSB should meet IS 383:2016 standards, and Wet Mix should be prepared as per specified mix design. All materials must pass on-site quality tests for gradation, moisture, and compaction.
Support is available from Addl. City Engineer, AMC MET, Ahmedabad. Contact 9327038850 or email [email protected] for assistance. Support hours are during regular working days, and training sessions are organized weekly.