TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Supplying and Spreading Brick Dust (Chharu) for Park Walkways in Ahmedabad

Bid Publish Date

27-Aug-2026, 12:30 am

Bid End Date

05-Sep-2026, 6:30 am

Value

₹9,75,000

Progress

Issue27-Aug-2026, 12:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers an exciting opportunity for civil and landscaping contractors to participate in Ahmedabad's urban beautification project. The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation seeks qualified vendors to supply and spread brick dust (Chharu) for park walkway development in the South West Zone. The project aims to enhance pedestrian pathways, improve public spaces, and promote sustainable urban infrastructure. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience, financial stability, and technical capability. The tender process is conducted online via the nProcure portal, ensuring transparency and efficiency. With an estimated project value of approximately ₹9,75,000, this tender is ideal for companies specializing in civil works, landscaping, and public infrastructure. Submit your bid before the deadline to contribute to Ahmedabad’s city development initiatives and urban renewal efforts.

Scope Of Work

• Supply of high-quality brick dust (Chharu) suitable for park walkway preparation.
• Spreading and leveling brick dust in designated areas within Jodhpur ward and other wards in the South West Zone.
• Ensure uniform distribution and proper compaction of the material.
• Adhere to specifications outlined in the tender document, including quality standards and safety regulations.

The process includes:

  1. Receiving the supply order from Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation.
  2. Transporting brick dust to specified locations.
  3. Spreading and leveling as per the approved plan.
  4. Final inspection and approval by the project engineer.
Specification Details
Material Type Brick Dust (Chharu)
Quantity As per tender requirement
Area Coverage Multiple wards in Ahmedabad
Delivery Timeline As specified in the contract

• Contractors must provide all necessary equipment and manpower.
• Compliance with environmental and safety standards is mandatory.
• Post-works cleanup and site restoration are required.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Material Brick Dust (Chharu) conforming to IS standards
Quantity As specified in the tender document
Area Coverage Varies by ward, detailed in project scope
Delivery Method Transported in covered vehicles to prevent spillage
Spreading Technique Uniform distribution with manual or mechanical spreaders

Sequential procedures:

  1. Material procurement
  2. Transportation to site
  3. Spreading and leveling
  4. Inspection and approval

All technical operations must comply with safety and environmental regulations.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹9,75,000. Bidders must submit a bid that includes a detailed cost breakdown:

Cost Component Amount (INR)
Material Cost As per supplier quotes
Transportation Based on distance and volume
Labor Charges As per minimum wage standards
Miscellaneous Contingency and safety measures

Payment will be made in installments: 30% advance upon contract signing, 40% after delivery and spreading, and 30% post-inspection completion. All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and compliance with contractual terms.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Department

Garden Department

Officer Inviting Bids

Dy Commissioner, Parks and Garden Department,Ahmedabad

Bid Opening Authority

TENDER OFFICER

Contact Details

07929916355

Address

CENTRAL RECORD DEPARTMENT, BLOCK-B, MAZANING FLOOR, SARDAR PATEL BHAVAN, DANAPITH, AHEMDABAD-380001.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹1,500

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

27-08-2026 06:00:00

Document Download End

05-09-2026 12:00:00

Bid Validity

90 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹9,75,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Dy Commissioner, Parks and Garden Department,Ahmedabad

Bid Opening Authority

TENDER OFFICER

Address

CENTRAL RECORD DEPARTMENT, BLOCK-B, MAZANING FLOOR, SARDAR PATEL BHAVAN, DANAPITH, AHEMDABAD-380001.

Contact Details

07929916355

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

TND-13_SWZ_Chharu.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

AMENDEMENT.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 2

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

05-09-2026 15:00

2. Commercial Stage

05-09-2026 15:05

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Tender Fee & EMD information

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Scan copy of Tender Fee

Required
2

Scan copy of EMD

Required
3

Scan copy of Other Required Documents

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licenses to operate as a civil or landscaping contractor.
✓ Must submit a scan copy of the tender fee payment receipt.
✓ Must provide a valid EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) as specified in the tender.
✓ Submission of all required documents for preliminary verification, including company registration, experience certificates, and previous project details.

Qualification Requirement Details
Financial Capacity Minimum annual turnover of ₹20 lakhs in the last 3 years
Experience At least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years
Technical Capability Adequate equipment and manpower for spreading brick dust
Certification Valid GST registration and other relevant licenses

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender process.