Progress
This government tender issued by Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL) offers an excellent opportunity for qualified electrical contractors to participate in the TC Replacement Malpur SDN project. The project involves comprehensive electrical infrastructure upgrades, including transformer replacement, installation, testing, and commissioning. With an estimated project value of over 35 million INR and a completion period of 24 months, the tender emphasizes strict compliance with technical, safety, and quality standards. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, experience in similar projects, and financial stability. The process is conducted electronically, ensuring transparency and efficiency. This tender is ideal for experienced firms seeking to contribute to Gujarat’s power distribution network enhancement, ensuring reliable electricity supply in the Malpur region. Download the detailed tender documents, review the terms and conditions, and submit your bid before the deadline to secure this government contract.
The scope of work for the TC Replacement Malpur SDN project includes:
The key deliverables include:
Sequential Process:
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Transformer Capacity | As per project requirement |
| Voltage Level | 11kV / 0.433kV |
| Power Rating | Minimum 100 kVA |
| Certification Standards | BIS/IEC compliant |
All work must adhere to safety regulations, quality standards, and project timelines as specified in the tender documents.
The technical specifications for the electrical works include:
Sequential Procedure:
| Technical Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Transformer Type | Oil-immersed |
| Cooling Method | ONAN |
| Protection Devices | Overcurrent, earth fault |
| Certification | BIS/IEC |
All technical work must comply with relevant standards and be documented for quality assurance.
The total estimated project cost is approximately 35,377,758 INR. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Equipment & Materials | 25,000,000 |
| Labour & Installation | 7,000,000 |
| Testing & Commissioning | 1,500,000 |
| Miscellaneous & Contingencies | 1,877,758 |
Bid Submission:
All financial proposals should align with the specified project scope and adhere to the guidelines provided in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
22-04-2025 11:00:00
Document Download End
30-04-2025 17:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
ee modasa do
Bid Opening Authority
ee modasa do
Address
shamlaji road division office modasa
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-05-2025 11:00
02-05-2025 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee and EMD UTR Copy
UGVCL Vendor Registration
Electrial contractor license
Employee Providend Fund
Tools Tackles
ID Proof
GST No
PAN Card
Partnership deed if any
Power of attorny if any
Bank Solvency
Latest income tax return
Responsibility of Accident on Rs.300 stamp
Experience certificate of Min.10lack in similar nature and magnitude
Labor group insurance policy under WC Act 1923
OTHER DOCUMENTS IF REQUIRED BY AUTHORITY
Details of Partners OR directors of firm OR company
OTHER
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Schedule B (price bid) only
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Financial Qualification | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Experience | 10 lakh INR in similar projects |
| Bank Solvency | 50 lakh INR |
| Registration Documents | GST, PAN, UGVCL Vendor Registration |
| Other Requirements | Employee Provident Fund, Experience Certificates |
All documents must be valid, up-to-date, and conform to government standards to qualify for the tender.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 30th April 2025 at 5:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be eligible for consideration. Late submissions will not be accepted under any circumstances.
Participants must submit Tender Fee and EMD UTR Copy, UGVCL Vendor Registration, Electrical Contractor License, GST No., PAN Card, Bank Solvency Certificate, Experience Certificates, and other specified documents as detailed in the eligibility criteria. All documents should be valid, up-to-date, and conform to government standards.
No, this is an Open tender restricted to domestic registered electrical contractors with valid licenses and registration with UGVCL. International bidders are not eligible unless specified otherwise in the tender documents.
Tender documents are available for download free of cost from the official NProcure portal. Bidders must register on the portal and log in to access the documents. Support and training sessions are available for new users.
The scope includes replacement of transformers, installation of new electrical infrastructure, testing and commissioning, and ensuring compliance with safety and quality standards. Detailed specifications and procedures are provided in the tender documents.