Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for electrical contractors and engineering firms to participate in a turnkey project for the design, manufacturing, testing, installation, and commissioning of 1.1 KV AL59 ACS Covered Conductors across Gujarat's power distribution network. Managed by Madhya Gujarat Vij Company Limited, the project aims to upgrade existing infrastructure, enhance safety, and improve power reliability. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical and financial qualifications, and submit comprehensive documentation. The project scope encompasses all phases from initial design to final commissioning, with a focus on quality, safety, and compliance with BIS standards. The tender process is conducted online via the nProcure portal, with clear deadlines and evaluation criteria. This is an excellent opportunity for firms seeking to collaborate with government agencies on large-scale electrical infrastructure projects, contributing to Gujarat's sustainable power development goals.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Deliverables include detailed technical drawings, test reports, and completion certificates. The project must adhere to the timelines specified in the tender document, with a completion period as per the attached schedule.
The technical parameters for the conductors are:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Conductor Type | AL59 ACS Covered Conductor |
| Voltage Rating | 1.1 KV |
| Conductor Diameter | As per technical datasheet (see linked documents) |
| Insulation | High-quality polymer-based coating |
| Testing Standards | BIS, IEC standards |
Sequential process:
Materials must be supplied with complete documentation, including test reports and ISO certificates, before dispatch for site installation.
The estimated project cost is INR 11,334,040. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material Procurement | 6,000,000 |
| Manufacturing & Testing | 3,000,000 |
| Transportation & Logistics | 1,000,000 |
| Installation & Commissioning | 1,334,040 |
Payment terms:
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates. Bidders must ensure transparency and compliance with government financial norms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹8,850
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
22-07-2026 14:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,13,34,040
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
ADDITIONAL CHIEF ENGINEER (PROC.)
Bid Opening Authority
ADDITIONAL CHIEF ENGINEER (PROC.)
Address
ADDITIONAL CHIEF ENGINEER (PROC.) MADHYA GUJARAT VIJ COMPANY LTD., 5th FLOOR, CORPORATE OFFICE, SARDAR PATEL VIDYUT BHAVAN, RACE COURSE , VADODARA – 390 007.
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 11:00
10-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD Details Corporate Proc
User Defined Template-Standard
SCHEDULE-B (PRICE BID) LVCC
User Defined Template-Secured
Tender fee paid documents (i.e. Scan copy of cash receipt/NEFT/RTGS/Online with UTR No.)
RequiredPayment of EMD Fee (Scan copy of RTGS/NEFT/Online with UTR No.)
RequiredSelf- certified copy of GST
RequiredOriginal Copy of PAN
RequiredOriginal Notarized Copy of Certificate-M
RequiredDrawing/s of each tender item/s duly signed & stamped of the bidder, If Applicable
Original Notarized copy of valid Bureau of Indian Standard (BIS) license or copy of money receipt / acknowledge of BIS, If applicable
RequiredOriginal Notarized copy of Valid Type test report of tender item/s
RequiredTechnical Specification and GTP duly filled, Sealed and signed
RequiredOriginal Notarized Copy of High Quality ISO Certificate
RequiredOriginal copy full set of Audited Accounts & Financial turnover of last three year of the firm
RequiredCopy of Partnership dead/Memorandum of Pvt. or Public limited Company issued by RoC OR self declaration about proprietor
RequiredOriginal Notarized copy of power of Attorney in favour of a person authorized to sign tender documents.
RequiredRequired documents/ forms as mentioned in Section 3 of SBD
RequiredRequired documents/ forms as mentioned Section-4 of SBD
RequiredJV Related Documents
Import-Export Code Certificate (if register)
Other-1
Other-2
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Requirement | Minimum Criteria |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover (last 3 years) | INR 5 million |
| Experience in similar projects | 2 completed projects |
| Valid BIS License | Yes |
| Technical Capability | Proven manufacturing/testing capacity |
Additional documents include partnership deeds, power of attorney, import-export code (if applicable), and JV agreements if any.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves the design, engineering, manufacturing, testing, transportation, installation, and commissioning of 1.1 KV AL59 ACS Covered Conductors on existing poles across Gujarat's DISCOMs. It aims to replace bare conductors and AB cables, ensuring safer and more reliable power distribution.
Eligible bidders must possess valid GST registration, PAN, BIS license (if applicable), ISO certification, and demonstrate experience in similar electrical infrastructure projects. They must also submit all required documents, including financial statements of the last three years, technical test reports, and power of attorney, as specified in the eligibility criteria.
The bid submission opens on 22-07-2026 at 14:00 and closes on 12-08-2026 at 16:00. The preliminary evaluation is scheduled for 13-08-2026 at 11:00, with the commercial evaluation on 20-08-2026. Bidders must submit all documents before the deadline to qualify.
Tender documents are available for free download from the official nProcure portal. Bidders can attend free vendor training sessions held weekly at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad. For support, contact the nProcure support team at +91-79-40007517 or via email at [email protected].
The total estimated cost is INR 11,334,040. Payment will be made in three installments: 30% advance, 40% upon manufacturing completion, and 30% after successful installation and commissioning. Payments are contingent upon submission of valid invoices and completion certificates, ensuring transparency and adherence to government norms.