TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Underground Cable Network Conversion & Civil Works in Ankleshwar

Bid Publish Date

15-Jul-2026, 3:30 pm

Bid End Date

01-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue15-Jul-2026, 3:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender issued by Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL) offers an exciting opportunity for qualified electrical and civil contractors to undertake a comprehensive turnkey project in Ankleshwar. The project focuses on converting overhead LT lines and consumer service lines into underground cable networks using advanced FSP/MSP & Ring Main System technology, supported by GIS and Geo Urja Mapping for asset management. The scope includes site survey, underground utility verification, civil infrastructure, procurement, installation, testing, and commissioning. The project aligns with Gujarat's Wire Free City Mission and aims to improve power reliability, safety, and urban infrastructure. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to deadlines. This tender is ideal for experienced power infrastructure firms seeking large-scale government contracts in the power distribution sector.

Scope Of Work

• Conduct detailed site survey including underground utility verification.
• Prepare engineering drawings and technical specifications.
• Procure all materials such as LT cables, GI earthing pipes, switch fuse units, and civil materials.
• Transport and handle materials to the site.
• Install underground cable network using FSP/MSP & Ring Main System.
• Perform GIS Mapping / Geo Urja Mapping for asset tagging.
• Execute civil works including trenching, laying, and civil infrastructure.
• Conduct testing, commissioning, and documentation.

The process includes:

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Preparation of detailed engineering and procurement plan.
  3. Procurement of materials as per specifications.
  4. Transportation and storage.
  5. Civil works and cable laying.
  6. Installation of supporting infrastructure.
  7. Testing, commissioning, and handover.
Material/Component Specification Quantity
LT Cables 1.1 KV, UV resistant As per site requirement
GI Earthing Pipes Diameter, Length As per civil design
Switch Fuse Units 3 Pole, with Neutral Links As specified
Civil Materials Paver blocks, RCC As per civil drawings

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Cable Type 1.1 KV UV resistant LT cables
Conductor Material Copper
Insulation XLPE
Earthing GI pipes, size as per standards
Civil Works Trenches, civil infrastructure as per drawings
GIS Mapping Accurate asset tagging using GUVNL-developed Geo Urja Mapping
Testing Insulation resistance, continuity, and system testing

Sequential procedures:

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Material procurement.
  3. Civil and cable laying.
  4. Installation of supporting infrastructure.
  5. Testing and commissioning.
  6. Asset tagging and GIS mapping.

plaintext
Material: Copper Conductor
Voltage: 1.1 KV
Cable Diameter: As per specifications

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost ranges from INR 20 Crores to INR 36.7 Crores, depending on the scope and scale of civil and electrical works. The detailed cost breakdown includes procurement, civil infrastructure, transportation, and installation charges. Bidders should submit a financial proposal aligned with the Schedule B_GWFCM_Ankleshwar Town-B document. Payment terms are typically milestone-based, with initial mobilization, progress payments, and final payment upon successful completion and acceptance. The bid must include a detailed cost estimate, breakdown, and adherence to the specified budget constraints. The bid validity period is 180 days, ensuring price stability during evaluation.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

DGVCL Corporate office Surat

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹11,800

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

15-07-2026 21:00:00

Document Download End

01-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 29

1. 1.1 KV CABLES PV.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Technical Specification LT Cable.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.FSP_MSP Drawing sheet.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Cables Tags and Markers.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. Erection Specification of LT Cabling Works.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.LT_Cable_Spec_with_laying.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7. GI Earthing Pipe.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8.Technical Specification for LT Cable Joints.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9. Triple Pole Switch Fuse Units with Neutral Links.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10. Revised Size of HDPE.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11. TS FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12. TS FOR FUSE SECTION PILLAR (FSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13. TS FOR HDPE PIPES.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

14. TS FOR MAINTENANCE FREE EARTH FOR ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15. TS FOR MINI SECTION PILLAR (MSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

16. TS OF GI EARTHING STRIPS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17. TS OF MATERIALS USED FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

18.BoM for Removing and refixing of RCC and Paver Block.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2.Tender_NP-MNP_SBD_Ankleshwar Town-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2.Ankleshwar Town-B_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_36.7 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2.Amendment-1_MNP_NP_Ankleshwar Town-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2.Feeder List_Ank Town-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

19.TS OF GLAND.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1. Revised_PV_Clause_IEEMA_Circular_without_first_2_pages.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-2- GWFCM_MP_NMP.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Revised Annexure_14 _Declaration.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-3 GWFCM_MP_NMP_R.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2.Amendment-4_MNP_NP_Ankleshwar Town-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2.Revised_Ankleshwar Town-B_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_36.38 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 21

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRELIMINARY STAGE

02-09-2026 11:00

2. TECHNICAL STAGE

09-09-2026 11:00

3. PRICE BID

21-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

PRELIMINARY

Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

TECHNICAL

Technical Stage

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

PRICE

Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Ankleshwar Town-B

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRELIMINARY STAGE

1

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment

Required
2

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG

Required
3

Scan copy of GST Registration Certificate

Required
4

Copy of Cancelled Check

Required

Stage - TECHNICAL STAGE

1

Attach all required Documents as per Tender Documents

Required
2

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1

Required
3

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2

Required
4

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid GST Registration Certificate.
✓ Must submit original receipt of tender fee payment via RTGS/NEFT/Online.
✓ Must provide original EMD receipt or BG.
✓ Must have relevant experience in underground cable installation and civil works.

Criteria Minimum Requirement
Turnover (last 3 years) INR 10 Crores
Completed similar projects At least 2 projects of similar scale
Technical capability Proven experience with underground cable systems
Certification Valid ISO or equivalent certification

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.