Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced electrical and civil contractors to participate in a turnkey project for converting overhead power lines into underground cable networks in Dungra-B, Gujarat. The project involves site survey, GIS mapping, civil works, installation, and testing, utilizing advanced GIS and Geo Urja Mapping technologies developed by GUVNL. The aim is to improve power reliability, safety, and urban infrastructure under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including relevant certifications and financial stability, and submit their proposals before the deadline of August 5, 2026. The project emphasizes quality, safety, and timely completion, offering significant scope for experienced contractors in the power and civil engineering sectors. The tender process is transparent, with evaluations based on technical compliance, cost, and experience, ensuring the selection of capable and reliable partners for this critical infrastructure upgrade.
• Conduct detailed site survey including underground utility verification and GIS mapping using Geo Urja Mapping technology.
• Prepare detailed engineering designs and procurement plans.
• Supply all required materials including underground cables, GIS equipment, and civil components.
• Load, transport, and unload materials to the site.
• Handle storage, civil works, and installation of underground cable networks.
• Perform testing, commissioning, and documentation of all installed systems.
• Ensure asset tagging and GIS data integration for future maintenance.
The process involves:
Key deliverables include detailed survey reports, GIS maps, asset tags, and operational systems ready for power distribution.
| Material/Service | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Underground Cables | LT, specified in tender documents |
| GIS Mapping Devices | Compatible with GUVNL standards |
| Civil Components | FSP/MSP, Ring Main System components |
All work must adhere to the technical specifications outlined in the tender documents, ensuring safety, durability, and compliance with local regulations.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | LT underground power cables as per tender documents |
| GIS Equipment | Compatible with GUVNL GIS standards |
| Civil Components | FSP/MSP, Ring Main System, earthing pipes |
| Installation Standards | As per IEC and local electrical codes |
Sequential procedures:
The estimated project value ranges from INR 34.42 crore to INR 34.42 crore, with a fixed budget as per tender documents. The financial proposal must include detailed cost breakdowns for materials, labor, civil works, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with the initial payment upon contract signing, subsequent payments after completion of specified stages, and final settlement post-acceptance. Bidders must submit a valid bid security/deposit of INR 1,18,00,000 (tender fee amount) along with their proposal. All costs should be inclusive of applicable taxes and duties, and bidders should ensure competitive pricing aligned with project scope.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹11,800
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
16-07-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Address
Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 11:00
09-09-2026 11:00
21-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Stage
User Defined Template-Standard
Schedule B_GWFCM_Dungra-B
User Defined Template-Secured
Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Dungra-B
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment
RequiredScan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Certificate
RequiredCopy of Cancelled Check
RequiredAttach all required Documents as per Tender Documents
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid GST Registration Certificate.
✓ Must submit original receipts of tender fee and EMD payment through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or BG.
✓ Proven experience in underground cable installation, GIS mapping, and civil electrical works.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent financial statements.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee Payment | Valid RTGS/NEFT/Online receipt or BG |
| EMD Payment | Valid RTGS/NEFT/Online receipt or BG |
| Certification | Electrical contractor license, GIS mapping certification |
| Experience | Minimum 3 projects of similar scope in last 5 years |
| Financials | Turnover of at least INR 10 million in last fiscal year |
Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves site survey, underground utility verification, GIS mapping, civil works, installation, testing, and commissioning of underground cable networks, replacing overhead lines in Dungra-B, Gujarat, under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). The project aims to enhance power infrastructure reliability and urban safety.
Eligible bidders must possess valid GST registration, experience in underground electrical works, GIS mapping, and civil projects, along with financial stability. They must also submit original receipts of tender fee and EMD through RTGS/NEFT or BG, and hold relevant certifications as specified in the eligibility criteria.
The project requires LT underground cables, GIS mapping devices compatible with GUVNL standards, and civil components like FSP/MSP and ring main systems. All materials must meet IEC standards and local electrical codes, ensuring durability, safety, and seamless integration with existing infrastructure.
Bidders must submit their technical and financial bids electronically via the NPROCURE portal between 16-07-2026 12:00 and 05-08-2026 18:00. Bids will be opened on 06-08-2026 at 11:00. Ensure all documents are correctly uploaded and comply with tender guidelines to avoid disqualification.
Evaluation is based on technical compliance (40%), cost competitiveness (30%), experience (20%), and certifications (10%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds in each category. Final selection will prioritize value for money, technical expertise, and project experience.