Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for electrical and civil contractors to participate in a major infrastructure upgrade at Kosamba Sub-Division, Surat. The project involves converting overhead LT power lines into underground cables, integrating GIS mapping, and asset tagging under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). The scope includes site survey, civil works, procurement, installation, testing, and commissioning of underground power distribution networks. With a focus on modernizing Gujarat's power infrastructure, this turnkey project aims to enhance safety, reliability, and smart city development. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit technical and financial proposals, and adhere to strict deadlines. The tender is issued by Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL), a key player in Gujarat’s power sector, ensuring compliance with technical standards and safety regulations. Download the detailed tender documents and participate in this high-impact project to contribute to Gujarat’s sustainable urban development and power grid modernization initiatives.
• Conduct detailed site survey including underground utility verification using GIS technology.
• Prepare comprehensive engineering designs and project plans.
• Procure all necessary materials, including underground cables, GIS equipment, and civil components.
• Transport and handle all materials to the site as per specifications.
• Execute civil works such as trenching, laying of cables, and civil infrastructure setup.
• Install underground cable network, consumer service lines, and associated assets.
• Perform testing, commissioning, and quality assurance of the installed system.
• Document all activities, including GIS mapping and asset tagging, as per project standards.
The process involves:
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | LT underground cables as per tender specifications |
| Civil Works | Trenching, backfilling, civil infrastructure |
| GIS Mapping | Digital mapping and asset tagging |
| Civil Materials | HDPE pipes, earthing pipes, cable markers |
| Civil & Electrical Standards | As specified in tender documents |
All work must adhere to the technical specifications detailed in the tender documents, ensuring safety, durability, and compliance with Gujarat state regulations.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | LT PVC insulated, armoured cables suitable for underground installation |
| Conductor Material | Copper or Aluminum as specified |
| Civil Materials | HDPE pipes, GI earthing pipes, cable markers |
| GIS Equipment | Accurate digital mapping devices compatible with GUVNL standards |
| Installation Standards | As per IS/IEC standards and tender specifications |
Sequential steps:
The estimated project budget ranges between INR 30 million to INR 40 million, covering materials, civil works, installation, GIS mapping, and commissioning. The payment schedule is structured as follows:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹11,800
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
15-07-2026 21:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Address
Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 11:00
09-09-2026 11:00
21-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Stage
User Defined Template-Standard
Schedule B_GWFCM_Kosamba
User Defined Template-Secured
Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Kosamba
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment
RequiredScan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Certificate
RequiredCopy of Cancelled Check
RequiredAttach all required Documents as per Tender Documents
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid GST registration and relevant electrical contractor licenses.
✓ Must submit original receipts for tender fee and EMD paid via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or BG.
✓ Must have experience in similar underground cable installation projects, with at least 2 completed projects in the last 5 years.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through audited financial statements for the past 3 years.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Turnover | INR 10 million in last 3 years |
| Experience | 2 completed similar projects |
| Technical Staff | Qualified engineers with relevant experience |
| Certifications | Valid electrical contractor licenses and ISO certifications (if applicable) |
Bidders must fulfill all eligibility requirements and submit supporting documents as specified in the tender notice.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves a comprehensive turnkey project for converting overhead LT power lines into underground cables, including site survey, GIS mapping, civil works, installation, testing, and documentation at Kosamba Sub-Division. It also includes asset tagging under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission, aiming to modernize power distribution infrastructure.
Eligible bidders must hold valid GST registration, relevant electrical licenses, and have experience in underground cable installation projects. They should demonstrate financial stability with a minimum turnover of INR 10 million over the last 3 years and submit all required supporting documents such as payment receipts, certificates, and project references.
Bid submission begins on 15-07-2026, with the deadline on 05-08-2026 at 18:00 hours. The preliminary evaluation will be conducted on 06-08-2026, technical evaluation on 14-08-2026, and price bid opening on 27-08-2026. Bidders must adhere strictly to these dates to ensure participation.
All installations must comply with IS/IEC standards specified in the tender documents. This includes specifications for LT underground cables, civil works, GIS mapping accuracy, and safety protocols. The project emphasizes durability, safety, and seamless integration with existing power infrastructure.
Tender documents are available for free download from the official procurement portal. Bidders must pay the prescribed tender fee of INR 11,800 via RTGS/NEFT or online payment, and submit the EMD along with all required documents. A vendor training session is organized weekly to assist bidders in understanding the process. Ensure all submissions are complete and adhere to the guidelines for successful participation.