Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical and infrastructure contractors to participate in high-voltage underground cable laying and termination works in Vadodara, Gujarat. Managed by Madhya Gujarat Vij Company Limited, the project involves installation of XLPE cables, cable termination on poles and structures, and testing to enhance power distribution networks. The tender is open to qualified firms with relevant experience, offering a chance to contribute to Gujarat's power infrastructure development. With a project estimate of approximately ₹29.99 million, bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit comprehensive documents, and adhere to technical and financial standards. The process is fully electronic, ensuring transparency and efficiency, with clear deadlines and evaluation criteria. This is an ideal opportunity for experienced electrical contractors seeking government projects in the power sector, with the potential for long-term collaboration and project success.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | XLPE High Voltage (HV) Cables |
| Voltage Level | 11kV / 33kV (as specified) |
| Length | As per site requirement |
| Termination Points | Poles, Transformer centers, DODP, CTPT structures |
All works must adhere to the technical standards outlined in the tender documents, including safety protocols and quality assurance measures.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | XLPE insulated, high-voltage underground cables |
| Voltage Rating | 11kV / 33kV |
| Conductor Material | Copper or Aluminum |
| Insulation | XLPE (Cross-linked Polyethylene) |
| Sheath | PVC or HDPE |
| Testing | Insulation resistance, continuity, and withstand voltage tests |
Sequential procedures:
All technical works must comply with IS standards and the specifications detailed in the tender documents.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹29,994,472. Bidders are required to submit a bid security (EMD) as specified, along with the bid. The financial proposal should include detailed cost components such as materials, labor, testing, and overheads. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with payments released upon successful completion of each stage. The bid validity period is 365 days from the date of submission, ensuring the bidder's financial commitment remains firm during this period.
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount |
|---|---|
| Material | As per actuals |
| Labor | As per tender norms |
| Testing & Commissioning | Included |
| Total Estimated Cost | ₹29,994,472 |
All financial transactions must adhere to the conditions specified in the tender documents, including submission of bid security and compliance with payment schedules.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,475
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
08-08-2026 16:00:00
Document Download End
24-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
365 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹29,99,472
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical and Maintenance Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer of Jambuva Division
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer of Jambuva Division
Address
NH-8, JAMBUVA, Vadodara-390014
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
25-08-2026 11:00
29-08-2026 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
All the scanned documents as per prequalification criteria must have to be submitted .
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid electrical contractor license and relevant experience in high-voltage underground cable installation.
✓ Must submit all required scanned documents as per the preliminary stage criteria.
✓ Must possess a valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) compliant with the Information Technology Act-2000.
✓ Financially, bidders should demonstrate a minimum average annual turnover of ₹50 lakhs over the past three years.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience in HV underground cable works | At least 3 similar projects completed in last 5 years |
| Financial Turnover | ₹50 lakhs annually |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license and DSC |
| EMD | As specified in the tender documents |
Note: Bidders must submit all documents in the prescribed format and meet the eligibility criteria to qualify for further evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes underground high-voltage cable laying, cable termination on poles and structures, jointing, testing, and commissioning of XLPE cables. The work involves site preparation, trenching, cable installation, termination, and final testing to ensure safety and compliance with standards.
Bidders must have valid electrical contractor licenses, experience in high-voltage underground cable projects, and a minimum annual turnover of ₹50 lakhs. They must submit all required documents, including Digital Signature Certificates (DSC), and meet the technical and financial standards specified in the tender.
Participants should download the tender documents online, prepare their technical and financial bids as per instructions, and submit electronically via the e-procurement platform before the deadline. Ensure all documents are complete and adhere to the specified formats.
The last date to submit bids is 24th August 2026 at 16:00 hours. Bids received after this deadline will be rejected. Bidders are advised to submit well in advance to avoid last-minute technical issues.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial proposal (30%), past project performance (20%), and eligibility compliance (10%). A minimum technical score of 70% is required for qualification.