TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Underground Cable Laying & Pole Termination in Vadodara

Bid Publish Date

08-Aug-2026, 10:30 am

Bid End Date

24-Aug-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹29,99,297

Progress

Issue08-Aug-2026, 10:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender from Madhya Gujarat Vij Company Limited (MGVCL) offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors specializing in underground high-tension cable laying and pole termination. The project aims to enhance power distribution infrastructure across Vadodara, Gujarat, by installing XLPE cables and establishing reliable connections at transformer centers, DODP, and CTPT structures. The tender emphasizes technical expertise, financial stability, and compliance with safety standards. Bidders must submit all required documents, including certificates and proof of experience, before the deadline of August 24, 2026. The project has an estimated value of approximately ₹29,992,97.00 and offers a bid validity of 365 days. The process includes detailed evaluation criteria, transparent bid opening procedures, and opportunities for vendor training. This is an ideal opportunity for companies involved in power infrastructure development, electrical installation, and maintenance works to participate in a high-profile government project that aims to improve regional power reliability and service quality.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Underground HT cable installation from the source to designated termination points.
  • Cable termination on poles, transformer centers, DODP structures, and CTPT structures.
  • Laying of XLPE cables as per technical specifications.
  • Connection and testing of installed cables to ensure compliance with safety and quality standards.

The process involves:

  1. Site assessment and preparation.
  2. Procurement of materials as per specifications.
  3. Excavation and cable laying.
  4. Cable termination and connection.
  5. Testing and commissioning.
  6. Final inspection and handover.
Specification Details
Cable Type XLPE High Tension (HT) Cables
Cable Sizes Double and Single core options
Installation Method Trenching and ducting
Termination Points Poles, transformer centers, DODP, CTPT Structures

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Cable Type XLPE High Tension (HT)
Voltage Level As specified in tender documents
Cable Size Multiple options including 70mm², 95mm², 120mm²
Installation Trenching, ducting, direct burial
Testing Insulation resistance, continuity, and voltage testing

Sequential procedures:

  1. Site survey and marking.
  2. Trenching and duct installation.
  3. Cable laying and connection.
  4. Termination and sealing.
  5. Testing and commissioning.
  6. Documentation and handover.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹29,992,97.00. The financial bid must include:

Cost Component Details
Total Estimated Cost ₹29,992,97.00
Bid Validity 365 days
Payment Terms 30% advance, 70% on completion
Security Deposit As per tender guidelines

Bidders are required to submit EMD and tender fee as specified. Payment schedules are aligned with project milestones, ensuring timely disbursement upon completion of each phase.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Madhya Gujarat Vij Company Limited

Department

Jambuva Division

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer of Jambuva Division

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer of Jambuva Division

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

NH-8, JAMBUVA, Vadodara-390014

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,475

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

08-08-2026 16:00:00

Document Download End

24-08-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

365 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹29,99,297

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical and Maintenance Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer of Jambuva Division

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer of Jambuva Division

Address

NH-8, JAMBUVA, Vadodara-390014

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 8

01.Mobha On line Tender Notice ND.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

02 UG scedule B Mobha SDN.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3. Commercial Terms and Conditions.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

04 Scope of work.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

05. DROWING UG HT XLPE CABLE DOUBLE.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

06. DROWING UG HT XLPE CABLE SINGLE .pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Conflict of Interest.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

DECLARATION IN REGARD TO RELATIONSHIP WITH EMPLOYEE.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 26

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRILIMINARY STAGE

25-08-2026 11:00

2. COMMERCIAL STAGE

29-08-2026 11:00

Required Forms

PRILIMINARY

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

COMMERCIAL

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRILIMINARY STAGE

1

All the scanned documents as per prequalification criteria must have to be submitted .

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid electrical contractor licenses and certifications.
✓ Proven experience in underground cable laying and high-voltage electrical works.
✓ Financial stability with minimum annual turnover of ₹50 lakhs in the last three years.
✓ Submission of all scanned documents as per prequalification criteria.

Qualification Requirement
Experience Minimum 3 years in similar projects
Certification Valid electrical contractor license
Financials Annual turnover ≥ ₹50 lakhs
Documentation Submission of prior project completion certificates
Technical Staff Qualified engineers and technicians

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender.