Progress
This government tender offers qualified electrical contractors an opportunity to participate in a significant infrastructure project in Vadodara, Gujarat. The project involves underground high-tension (HT) cable laying, pole termination, and installation of electrical structures at Karjan 1 SDN and surrounding areas under Jambuva Division. With an estimated value of INR 29,99,122, the project aims to enhance power distribution reliability and efficiency. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including relevant experience, licensing, and financial stability. The tender process includes preliminary and commercial evaluation stages, with clear deadlines for bid submission, opening, and evaluation. The project is managed by Madhya Gujarat Vij Company Limited, emphasizing transparency and compliance. Participants are encouraged to review detailed tender documents, participate in free online training, and submit competitive bids through the nProcure portal. This opportunity is ideal for experienced electrical contractors seeking to contribute to Gujarat’s power infrastructure development.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Technical Specifications |
|---|
| Cable Type: XLPE HT cables |
| Voltage Rating: 11kV |
| Conductor Material: Copper |
| Insulation Thickness: As per IS standards |
| Length of cables: As per site requirement |
All work must adhere to safety regulations and quality standards specified in the tender documents.
The technical parameters for the project include:
Sequential procedures:
The estimated project cost is INR 29,99,122.00. The financial bid should include:
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | INR 15,00,000 |
| Labour Charges | INR 10,00,000 |
| Equipment & Tools | INR 2,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous | INR 2,99,122 |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit EMD of INR 30,000 and tender fee of INR 1,475 as per instructions. Payments are to be made via online transfer or as specified in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,475
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
08-08-2026 16:00:00
Document Download End
24-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
365 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹29,99,122
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical and Maintenance Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer of Jambuva Division
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer of Jambuva Division
Address
NH-8, JAMBUVA, Vadodara-390014
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
25-08-2026 11:00
29-08-2026 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
All the scanned documents as per prequalification criteria must have to be submitted .
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
| Qualification Requirements |
|---|
| Minimum Experience: 3 years |
| Minimum Annual Turnover: INR 50 Lakhs |
| Valid Electrical Contractor License |
| No pending legal disputes or violations |
| Submission of EMD and tender fee as specified |
Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 24th August 2026 at 16:00 hours. Bidders must submit all required documents and bids before this time to be considered.
Bidders must submit all scanned documents as per the prequalification criteria, including valid electrical contractor licenses, experience certificates, financial statements, and proof of EMD and tender fee payment. Details are specified in the tender documents.
Participants need to procure a valid Digital Certificate, register on the nProcure portal, and attend free training sessions organized every Saturday. Complete all technical and financial bid submissions electronically via the portal before the deadline.
The estimated cost of the project is INR 29,99,122.00. Bidders should prepare their financial bids accordingly, ensuring compliance with the specified cost components and payment terms.
All inquiries should be directed to the Executive Engineer of Jambuva Division via email at [email protected] or by phone at +91-79-40007517. Support is available during working hours for clarifications.