Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical and civil contractors to participate in a turnkey project in Ankleshwar Town-A. The project involves site survey, underground utility verification, civil works, cable installation, GIS mapping, and asset tagging under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). Managed by Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL), it aims to modernize urban power infrastructure by replacing overhead lines with underground cables, enhancing safety, reliability, and urban aesthetics. The tender includes detailed technical specifications, documentation, and a structured bidding process, encouraging qualified firms with proven experience in underground cabling, GIS, and civil works to bid. The project timeline spans from bid opening in July 2026 to completion, with clear evaluation criteria and deadlines. This is an excellent opportunity for companies seeking to contribute to Gujarat's smart city development and urban infrastructure modernization efforts.
• Conduct a detailed site survey including underground utility verification.
• Prepare engineering designs and procurement plans.
• Supply all necessary materials, including underground cables, GIS mapping equipment, and civil components.
• Load, transport, and unload materials to the site.
• Execute civil works such as trenching, laying cables, and civil structure construction.
• Install underground cables, GIS mapping, and asset tagging.
• Perform testing and commissioning of the entire underground cable network.
• Ensure documentation of all activities, including GIS and Geo Urja mapping.
The process involves:
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | LT underground cables |
| Civil Works | Trenching, laying, backfilling |
| GIS Mapping | Asset tagging and geo-mapping |
| Completion Period | As per tender document |
Key deliverables include detailed survey reports, GIS maps, installed underground cable systems, and commissioning certificates.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cable Length | As per project scope |
| Cable Diameter | Refer to technical specs in attached documents |
| Civil Trenching Depth | Minimum 0.6 meters |
| GIS Mapping Accuracy | ±0.5 meters |
| Testing Standards | IS/IEC standards for underground cables |
Sequential steps include:
The estimated project budget ranges from ₹XX crore to ₹YY crore, depending on the final scope and materials used. The bid security or EMD amount is specified in the tender documents, payable via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or bank guarantee. Payment terms include an initial mobilization advance, progress payments based on milestones, and a final payment after successful commissioning. Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with the scope of work, including itemized costs for materials, labor, civil works, GIS mapping, and testing. The tender fee of ₹11,800 is non-refundable and payable through specified channels. All financial proposals should adhere to the format outlined in the tender documents to ensure transparency and comparability.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹11,800
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
15-07-2026 21:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Address
Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 11:00
09-09-2026 11:00
21-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Stage
User Defined Template-Standard
Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Ankleshwar Town-A
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment
RequiredScan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Certificate
RequiredCopy of Cancelled Check
RequiredAttach all required Documents as per Tender Documents
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3
Required✓ Must have valid GST registration and relevant electrical/civil licenses.
✓ Must submit original receipts of tender fee and EMD payment through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or BG.
✓ Proven experience in underground cable installation, GIS mapping, and civil infrastructure works.
✓ Financial capacity to undertake projects of similar scale.
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Qualification | Annual turnover of at least ₹XX crore in last 3 years |
| Technical Experience | Successfully completed at least 2 similar projects in underground cable and civil works in the last 5 years |
| Certification | Valid electrical/civil contractor licenses |
| Submission of documents | Complete set of required documents as specified in tender guidelines |
Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The primary goal is to convert the existing overhead LT line network into an underground cable system, including GIS mapping and asset tagging, to improve safety, reliability, and urban aesthetics under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM).
Eligible bidders must have valid GST registration, relevant electrical and civil licenses, experience in underground cable installation, GIS mapping, and civil works, and meet financial capacity criteria. They must also submit all required documents as specified in the tender guidelines.
Bid submission opens on 15-07-2026 and closes on 05-08-2026. The preliminary evaluation is scheduled for 06-08-2026, technical evaluation on 14-08-2026, and price bid opening on 27-08-2026. Ensure timely submission to qualify.
Materials such as LT underground cables must adhere to IS/IEC standards. Civil works require minimum trenching depths of 0.6 meters. GIS mapping should achieve ±0.5 meters accuracy. Detailed specifications are provided in the tender documents linked in the procurement portal.
Bidders can contact Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL at [email protected]. Additionally, free vendor training sessions are held every Saturday at (n)Code Solutions, GNFC Ltd., to guide bidders on online submission procedures and tender requirements.