Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced electrical contractors to undertake a turnkey project for converting overhead LT lines into underground cables in Bardoli Town, Gujarat. The project aims to improve power reliability, safety, and urban infrastructure through comprehensive site surveys, civil works, cable installation, testing, and GIS asset tagging under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial stability, and certification requirements. The tender process involves detailed stages with clear deadlines, and the project budget ranges from Rs. 33.35 crore to Rs. 35 crore. Participation in this project supports Gujarat's smart city initiatives and modern power distribution standards. Download detailed specifications, linked documents, and tender notices to prepare your bid and contribute to transforming urban electrical infrastructure.
• Conduct a detailed site survey including underground utility verification.
• Prepare engineering designs and procurement plans for underground cable installation.
• Supply all required materials such as LT cables, GI earthing pipes, switch fuse units, and civil materials.
• Load, transport, and unload materials at the project site.
• Handle storage, civil works, and installation of underground cables using FSP/MSP & Ring Main System.
• Perform testing, commissioning, and documentation of all installed items.
• Ensure GIS mapping and asset tagging as per Gujarat Wire Free City Mission standards.
The process includes:
Materials specifications include:
| Item | Specification | Reference Document |
|---|---|---|
| LT Cables | 1.1 KV, insulated, flexible | Download Link |
| Earthing Pipes | GI, suitable for underground earthing | Download Link |
| Civil Materials | As per specifications in tender documents | Refer to detailed civil specifications in tender documents |
All technical procedures must adhere to the standards specified in the tender documents, including safety, quality, and environmental regulations.
The project involves installation of 1.1 KV LT cables, GI earthing pipes, and civil structures as per detailed specifications. The cables should meet the standards outlined in the tender documents, including insulation, flexibility, and durability. Civil works must adhere to the provided drawings and specifications, ensuring proper trenching, laying, and backfilling. The technical process includes:
Technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cable Voltage | 1.1 KV |
| Cable Type | XLPE insulated, flexible |
| Earthing Pipe Material | GI |
| Civil Foundation | As per drawings |
| Testing Standards | IS 1554, IEC standards |
All procedures must follow the detailed technical guidelines provided in the tender documents.
The estimated project budget ranges from Rs. 33.35 crore to Rs. 35 crore, depending on the scope and scale of civil and electrical works. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Material Procurement | Rs. 15 crore |
| Civil Works | Rs. 10 crore |
| Installation & Testing | Rs. 5 crore |
| Miscellaneous & Contingencies | Rs. 3.35 crore |
Payment terms are structured as follows:
Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals aligned with these guidelines, including breakups for each phase and contingency provisions.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹11,800
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
15-07-2026 21:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Address
Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 11:00
09-09-2026 11:00
21-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Stage
User Defined Template-Standard
Schedule B_GWFCM_Bardoli Town-A
User Defined Template-Secured
Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Bardoli Town-A
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment
RequiredScan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Certificate
RequiredCopy of Cancelled Check
RequiredAttach all required Documents as per Tender Documents
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid GST Registration Certificate.
✓ Must submit original receipts of tender fee and EMD paid through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or BG.
✓ Proven experience in executing underground electrical cable projects of similar scale.
✓ Financial stability with annual turnover exceeding specified thresholds.
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 11,800/- (non-refundable) |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents, payable via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in underground electrical infrastructure projects |
| Financials | Average annual turnover of at least Rs. 5 crore over the last 3 years |
| Certifications | Valid electrical contractor licenses and relevant technical certifications |
Bidders must submit all required documents in the specified stages, ensuring compliance with the eligibility standards to qualify for technical and financial evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The primary objective is to convert the existing overhead LT line network and consumer service lines into an underground cable system, enhancing safety, reliability, and urban infrastructure resilience under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM).
Eligible bidders must have valid GST registration, proven experience in underground electrical projects, financial stability with an annual turnover exceeding Rs. 5 crore, and must submit all required documents including tender fee, EMD, and relevant certifications as specified in the eligibility criteria.
The project involves installing 1.1 KV XLPE insulated LT cables, GI earthing pipes, and civil foundations as per detailed specifications. All work must adhere to IS 1554 and IEC standards, with procedures including site survey, civil excavation, cable laying, jointing, earthing, testing, and commissioning, supported by detailed technical guidelines in the tender documents.
Bidders must submit their tender fee and documents by 05-08-2026. The technical bid is due by 14-08-2026, with technical evaluation on the same day. Price bids will be opened on 27-08-2026. Strict adherence to deadlines is required, and all submissions must be online via the official portal.
Evaluation is based on technical capability (50%), financial competitiveness (30%), and compliance with specifications (20%). Minimum thresholds include a technical score of 70 points and adherence to budget limits. The final award will be based on the combined scores of technical and financial assessments.