TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Underground Cable Network Conversion & GIS Mapping in Bardoli

Bid Publish Date

15-Jul-2026, 3:30 pm

Bid End Date

01-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue15-Jul-2026, 3:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender from Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL) offers a comprehensive turnkey project for converting overhead LT lines into underground cable networks in Bardoli Town-B, Gujarat. The project encompasses site survey, underground utility verification, civil and electrical installation, GIS mapping, and asset tagging under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). Bidders with expertise in electrical civil works, GIS technology, and urban infrastructure development are encouraged to participate. The tender aims to enhance power reliability, safety, and urban aesthetics by replacing overhead lines with underground cables, ensuring compliance with technical standards and safety regulations. The project duration is aligned with the specified timelines, with a bid submission deadline of August 5, 2026. This opportunity is ideal for EPC contractors, civil engineering firms, and electrical service providers seeking government contracts in Gujarat's power sector, contributing to smart city goals and sustainable urban development.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work for this tender includes:

  • Conducting a detailed site survey and underground utility verification.
  • Engineering design, procurement, and supply of all necessary materials.
  • Loading, transportation, unloading, and insurance of materials.
  • Delivery of materials to the site and handling for installation.
  • Civil works including excavation, laying of underground cables, and backfilling.
  • Installation of underground cables, jointing, and termination as per technical specifications.
  • Erection of civil structures such as FSP/MSP, ring main units, and civil pillars.
  • GIS mapping and geo-urja asset tagging for all infrastructure components.
  • Testing, commissioning, and documentation of the entire system.
  • Civil works for civil foundation, civil structures, and civil wiring.
Key Deliverables Specifications
Underground cable laying 1.1 KV LT cables as per specifications
Civil structures FSP/MSP, civil pillars, cable trenches
GIS & Asset Tagging Accurate GIS mapping and tagging
Testing & Commissioning Complete system testing and documentation

The project duration and completion period will be as specified in the tender document, with adherence to all technical and safety standards.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Cable Type 1.1 KV LT underground cables as per IS 1554 Part 1
Civil Structures FSP/MSP, cable trenches, civil pillars as per drawings
GIS Mapping Accurate geo-coordinates for all assets
Asset Tagging Durable tags with unique identifiers
Testing Standards As per IS 732-1989 and IEC standards

Procedures:

  1. Conduct site survey and utility verification.
  2. Prepare detailed engineering drawings.
  3. Procure materials conforming to specifications.
  4. Install underground cables and civil structures.
  5. Perform testing and commissioning as per standards.
  6. Complete documentation and asset tagging.

All work must comply with local safety regulations and technical standards specified in the tender documents.

Financial Requirements

The total estimated budget for this project ranges from ₹41.71 crore to ₹45 crore, depending on the scope and scale of civil and electrical works. The breakdown includes:

Cost Component Estimated Cost
Civil Works ₹15 crore
Electrical & Cabling ₹20 crore
GIS & Asset Tagging ₹2 crore
Miscellaneous & Contingencies ₹4.71 crore

Payment terms are milestone-based, with payments released after completion and verification of each stage. Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with bid documents, ensuring compliance with the specified budget limits. All financial transactions should adhere to the guidelines outlined in the tender document.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹11,800

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

15-07-2026 21:00:00

Document Download End

01-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 29

1. 1.1 KV CABLES PV.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Technical Specification LT Cable.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.FSP_MSP Drawing sheet.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Cables Tags and Markers.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. Erection Specification of LT Cabling Works.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.LT_Cable_Spec_with_laying.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7. GI Earthing Pipe.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8.Technical Specification for LT Cable Joints.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9. Triple Pole Switch Fuse Units with Neutral Links.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10. Revised Size of HDPE.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11. TS FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12. TS FOR FUSE SECTION PILLAR (FSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13. TS FOR HDPE PIPES.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

14. TS FOR MAINTENANCE FREE EARTH FOR ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15. TS FOR MINI SECTION PILLAR (MSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

16. TS OF GI EARTHING STRIPS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17. TS OF MATERIALS USED FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

18.BoM for Removing and refixing of RCC and Paver Block.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15.Tender_NP-MNP_SBD_Bardoli Town-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15.Bardoli Town-B_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_41.71 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15.Amendment-1_MNP_NP_Bardoli Town-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

19.TS OF GLAND.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15.Feeder List_Bardoli Town-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1. Revised_PV_Clause_IEEMA_Circular_without_first_2_pages.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-2- GWFCM_MP_NMP.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Revised Annexure_14 _Declaration.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-3 GWFCM_MP_NMP_R.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15.Revised_Bardoli Town-B_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_42.13 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15.Amendment-4_MNP_NP_Bardoli Town-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

DGVCL Corporate office Surat

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Categories 21

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRELIMINARY STAGE

02-09-2026 11:00

2. TECHNICAL STAGE

09-09-2026 11:00

3. PRICE BID

21-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

PRELIMINARY

Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

TECHNICAL

Technical Stage

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

PRICE

Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Bardoli Town-B

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Schedule B_GWFCM_Bardoli Town-B

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRELIMINARY STAGE

1

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment

Required
2

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG

Required
3

Scan copy of GST Registration Certificate

Required
4

Copy of Cancelled Check

Required

Stage - TECHNICAL STAGE

1

Attach all required Documents as per Tender Documents

Required
2

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1

Required
3

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2

Required
4

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid GST Registration Certificate.
✓ Must submit original receipts of tender fee payment via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment.
✓ Must submit original EMD payment receipt through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or Bank Guarantee.
✓ Must have relevant experience in underground cable laying, civil works, and GIS mapping projects.
✓ Bidders should possess valid digital certificates as per IT Act-2000 for online submission.

Qualification Criteria Details
Financial Turnover Minimum annual turnover of ₹10 crore in last 3 years
Experience At least 3 similar projects completed in last 5 years
Technical Capability Proven experience in underground cabling, GIS, and civil infrastructure
Certification Valid GST registration and valid DSC for digital signing

All documents must be submitted as per the tender guidelines and within the specified deadlines.