Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for qualified contractors to undertake a comprehensive turnkey project for converting the existing LT power line network into an underground cable system at Bharuch East. The project involves detailed site survey, underground utility verification, engineering design, procurement, civil and electrical installation, testing, and GIS mapping, supporting Gujarat's ambitious Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). Bidders will be responsible for delivering a fully operational underground cable network, ensuring safety, reliability, and urban modernization. The tender emphasizes transparency, technical excellence, and timely completion, with a clear evaluation process and detailed technical specifications. This project is vital for enhancing power infrastructure, supporting smart city development, and promoting sustainable urban growth in Gujarat. Interested companies with relevant experience, technical expertise, and financial stability are encouraged to participate and contribute to Gujarat’s urban transformation.
The scope of work encompasses all activities necessary for the successful conversion of the LT line network to underground cables, including:
Key Deliverables:
| Item | Specification | Details |
|---|---|---|
| Cable Type | LT Power Cables | 1.1 KV, as per specifications |
| Civil Structures | FSP/MSP & Ring Main System | Civil and civil-electrical integration |
| Mapping | GIS & Geo Urja Mapping | Asset tagging and digital mapping |
| Civil Works | Trenching, duct laying, civil structures | As per tender specifications |
The project timeline, completion period, and detailed technical specifications are provided in the attached tender documents.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cable Diameter | As per technical datasheet (Code block) |
| Conductor Material | Annealed copper or aluminum |
| Insulation | Cross-linked polyethylene (XLPE) |
| Civil Trenching | Depth: 600mm, Width: 300mm |
| GIS Mapping | Accurate asset tagging with GPS coordinates |
Sequential procedures include site survey, civil groundwork, cable laying, jointing, testing, and commissioning, following the detailed technical guidelines provided in the tender documents.
The estimated project cost ranges from ₹2 crore to ₹5 crore, depending on scope and materials. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Materials | 60% |
| Civil Works | 20% |
| Labour & Installation | 15% |
| Miscellaneous & Contingencies | 5% |
Bidders must submit a bid security deposit (EMD) of ₹1.18 lakh, payable via RTGS/NEFT or BG, valid for 180 days from bid submission. Payment terms include 30% advance, 50% post material delivery, and 20% after successful commissioning. All payments are subject to certification and compliance with contractual terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹11,800
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
15-07-2026 21:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Address
Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 11:00
09-09-2026 11:00
21-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Stage
User Defined Template-Standard
Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Bharuch East
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment
RequiredScan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Certificate
RequiredCopy of Cancelled Check
RequiredAttach all required Documents as per Tender Documents
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3
Required✓ Must have valid GST Registration Certificate.
✓ Must submit original receipts of tender fee and EMD payment through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or Bank Guarantee.
✓ Must have relevant experience in underground cable installation, civil works, and GIS mapping.
✓ Must possess valid digital certificates as per IT Act-2000.
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Qualification | Average annual turnover of at least ₹50 lakh in last 3 years |
| Experience | Completed similar projects involving underground cable systems in government or municipal sectors |
| Certification | Valid GST registration and digital signature certificates |
| Legal | No pending legal cases or blacklisting with government agencies |
Bidders must provide all required documents as specified in the tender to qualify for technical and financial evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to convert the existing LT power distribution network into an underground cable system at Bharuch East, enhancing safety, reliability, and urban infrastructure through comprehensive survey, engineering, procurement, installation, and GIS mapping.
Bidders must possess valid GST registration, submit original receipts of tender fee and EMD via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or Bank Guarantee, have relevant experience in underground cable projects, and hold valid digital signatures as per IT Act-2000. Financial stability and legal compliance are also mandatory.
The scope includes site survey, underground utility verification, civil and electrical works, procurement, supply, transportation, installation, testing, commissioning, GIS and asset mapping, and documentation, following detailed technical specifications outlined in the tender documents.
Bidders must download the tender documents, attend vendor training sessions, submit all required documents before the deadline, and ensure compliance with technical and financial criteria. The process involves preliminary, technical, and price evaluation stages, with clear timelines provided.
Bid submission starts on 15-07-2026 and ends on 05-08-2026 at 18:00. Preliminary evaluation is scheduled for 06-08-2026, technical assessment on 14-08-2026, and final price bid opening on 27-08-2026. All dates are crucial for timely participation.