TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Underground Cable Network Conversion at Bharuch West-A - Turnkey Contract

Bid Publish Date

15-Jul-2026, 3:30 pm

Bid End Date

01-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue15-Jul-2026, 3:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for electrical and civil contractors to participate in a comprehensive turnkey project in Bharuch West-A. The project focuses on converting overhead LT power lines into underground cable networks, supporting smart city initiatives and urban infrastructure modernization under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). The scope includes site survey, underground utility verification, engineering, procurement, installation, testing, and asset tagging, ensuring a seamless transition to underground power distribution. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to the project timelines. The tender process is transparent, with evaluations based on technical competence, experience, and financial stability. This project not only enhances power safety and reliability but also contributes to sustainable urban development. Interested companies specializing in electrical civil works, GIS mapping, and infrastructure development are encouraged to participate and contribute to Gujarat’s smart city vision.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Conducting detailed site survey and underground utility verification.
  • Engineering design and preparation of detailed drawings.
  • Procurement of materials such as underground cables, GIS mapping tools, and civil components.
  • Loading, transportation, and unloading of all materials.
  • Installation of underground cables, civil structures, and associated components.
  • Testing and commissioning of the entire underground cable network.
  • Documentation of all activities, including GIS and asset tagging.

Key deliverables include:

  • Complete survey reports
  • Approved engineering drawings
  • Procurement and supply of specified materials
  • Civil and electrical installation reports
  • Testing and commissioning certificates
  • Asset tagging and GIS mapping data

The process involves:

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Preparation of engineering drawings.
  3. Procurement and logistics planning.
  4. Civil and electrical installation.
  5. Testing, commissioning, and documentation.

Specifications and standards are detailed in the tender documents, including technical specifications for cables, civil works, and GIS mapping.

Material/Component Specification Quantity
LT Cables 1.1 KV, UV resistant As per design
GIS Mapping Devices Compatible with GUVNL systems As specified
Civil Structures Weather-resistant, durable As per site requirements

Technical Specifications

The project requires use of high-quality underground cables with specifications such as:

plaintext

  • Voltage rating: 1.1 KV
  • Material: XLPE, UV resistant
  • Conductor: Copper
  • Insulation: HDPE
  • Sheath: PVC

Civil structures must meet durability standards for outdoor conditions. The installation process includes trenching, cable laying, jointing, and backfilling, following the detailed procedures outlined in the tender documents. All materials and works must comply with relevant Indian standards and safety regulations. The project involves sequential steps:

  • Utility verification
  • Civil foundation construction
  • Cable laying and jointing
  • Civil backfilling and restoration
  • Testing and commissioning

Financial Requirements

The estimated project budget ranges from Rs. 30 million to Rs. 40 million, depending on final scope and materials. The financial breakdown includes:

Component Cost (Rs.)
Materials 60%
Labour 25%
Civil Works 10%
Miscellaneous 5%

Payment terms are structured as:

  • 10% advance upon contract signing
  • 40% after completion of civil works
  • 30% after installation and testing
  • 20% upon final commissioning and acceptance

Bidders must submit financial proposals in the prescribed format and ensure compliance with the budget limits.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

DGVCL Corporate office Surat

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹11,800

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

15-07-2026 21:00:00

Document Download End

01-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 29

1. 1.1 KV CABLES PV.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Technical Specification LT Cable.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.FSP_MSP Drawing sheet.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Cables Tags and Markers.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. Erection Specification of LT Cabling Works.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.LT_Cable_Spec_with_laying.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7. GI Earthing Pipe.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8.Technical Specification for LT Cable Joints.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9. Triple Pole Switch Fuse Units with Neutral Links.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10. Revised Size of HDPE.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11. TS FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12. TS FOR FUSE SECTION PILLAR (FSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13. TS FOR HDPE PIPES.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

14. TS FOR MAINTENANCE FREE EARTH FOR ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15. TS FOR MINI SECTION PILLAR (MSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

16. TS OF GI EARTHING STRIPS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17. TS OF MATERIALS USED FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

18.BoM for Removing and refixing of RCC and Paver Block.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4.Tender_NP-MNP_SBD_Bharuch West-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4.Bharuch West-A_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_35.87 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4.Amendment-1_MNP_NP_Bharuch West-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

19.TS OF GLAND.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4.Feeder List_Bharuch West-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1. Revised_PV_Clause_IEEMA_Circular_without_first_2_pages.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-2- GWFCM_MP_NMP.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Revised Annexure_14 _Declaration.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-3 GWFCM_MP_NMP_R.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4.Amendment-4_MNP_NP_Bharuch West-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4.Revised_Bharuch West-A_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_36.13 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 21

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRELIMINARY STAGE

02-09-2026 11:00

2. TECHNICAL STAGE

09-09-2026 11:00

3. PRICE BID

21-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

PRELIMINARY

Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

TECHNICAL

Technical Stage

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

PRICE

Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Bharuch West-A

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRELIMINARY STAGE

1

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment

Required
2

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG

Required
3

Scan copy of GST Registration Certificate

Required
4

Copy of Cancelled Check

Required

Stage - TECHNICAL STAGE

1

Attach all required Documents as per Tender Documents

Required
2

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1

Required
3

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2

Required
4

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid GST registration.
✓ Must submit original receipt of tender fee payment via RTGS/NEFT/Online.
✓ Must provide original EMD payment receipt through RTGS/NEFT/Online or BG.
✓ Must possess relevant experience in underground cable installation and civil works.
✓ Must have valid electrical contractor license.

Financial Criteria Minimum Turnover Year Amount
Annual Turnover Rs. 5 Crores Last 3 years Rs. 15 Crores

✓ Bidders must submit all required technical and financial documents as specified in the tender.
✓ Bidders should not be under any legal or financial restrictions.