Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced electrical and civil contractors to participate in a turnkey project for converting overhead power lines into underground cable networks in Bilimora Town, Gujarat. The project includes comprehensive activities such as site survey, underground utility verification, engineering design, procurement, civil and electrical installation, GIS mapping, asset tagging, testing, and commissioning. The initiative aligns with Gujarat's smart city and urban development goals, emphasizing modern GIS integration and asset management under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). Bidders must demonstrate technical expertise, relevant project experience, and financial stability to qualify. The tender process is structured with clear deadlines, evaluation criteria, and documentation requirements, ensuring transparency and fairness. This is an ideal opportunity for firms specializing in power infrastructure, GIS solutions, civil engineering, and urban utilities to contribute to Gujarat’s sustainable urban growth. The project value ranges between specified minimum and maximum limits, with detailed technical and contractual specifications provided in the tender documents.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables include:
Sequential process:
Specifications and standards are detailed in the tender documents, including technical specifications for cables, civil works, and GIS integration.
| Material/Component | Specification |
|---|---|
| LT Cables | 1.1 KV, as per attached specifications |
| Earthing Pipes | GI Earthing Pipes, as per standards |
| Switch Fuse Units | Triple Pole with Neutral Links |
| Civil Materials | Paver blocks, RCC, HDPE pipes |
All work must adhere to the detailed technical specifications provided in the tender documents, ensuring quality, safety, and compliance with local regulations.
The project requires adherence to detailed technical specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cables | 1.1 KV LT cables, UV resistant, flame retardant |
| Earthing | GI earthing pipes, corrosion resistant, suitable for underground installation |
| Civil Works | Civil structures as per drawings, RCC foundations, Paver blocks |
| GIS Mapping | Accurate geo-tagging using GUVNL-developed Geo Urja system |
| Installation | Proper cable laying, jointing, and connection as per standards |
Procedures include:
All materials and works must comply with the specifications detailed in the tender documents, ensuring durability, safety, and system reliability.
The estimated project budget ranges between ₹XX crore and ₹YY crore, inclusive of all civil, electrical, and GIS components. The tender fee is ₹11,800, payable via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment. The earnest money deposit (EMD) must be submitted through BG or online payment as specified.
Payment schedule:
All payments are subject to verification of work completion and quality standards. Bidders must submit detailed cost breakdowns and ensure compliance with the financial terms outlined in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹11,800
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
16-07-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Address
Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 11:00
09-09-2026 11:00
21-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Stage
User Defined Template-Standard
Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Bilimora Town-B
User Defined Template-Secured
Schedule B_GWFCM_Bilimora Town-B
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment
RequiredScan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Certificate
RequiredCopy of Cancelled Check
RequiredAttach all required Documents as per Tender Documents
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3
RequiredBidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | 3 similar projects completed |
| Financial Turnover | ₹XX crore annually |
| Certification | Electrical contractor license |
| Technical Capability | Proven GIS mapping and civil works experience |
All submitted documents must be valid, authentic, and as per the specifications outlined in the tender document. Non-compliance will lead to disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The tender involves site survey, underground utility verification, engineering, procurement, civil and electrical installation, GIS mapping, asset tagging, testing, and commissioning of an underground cable network in Bilimora Town-B. It aims to convert overhead lines into underground systems, enhancing power reliability and urban aesthetics.
Eligible bidders include experienced electrical contractors, civil works firms, GIS mapping specialists, and firms with proven project execution capabilities. Bidders must meet criteria related to experience, financial stability, and technical certification as specified in the eligibility section.
The bid submission starts on 16-07-2026 at 12:00 PM and ends on 05-08-2026 at 6:00 PM. The technical evaluation is scheduled for 14-08-2026, and the price bid opening will be on 27-08-2026. Bidders must adhere strictly to these deadlines.
Bidders must submit:
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), experience (25%), and cost (25%). The minimum technical score is 70%. The highest-scoring bid that meets all criteria will be awarded the contract, ensuring transparency and fairness.