TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Underground Cable Network Conversion in Bilimora Town - Power & Energy Sector

Bid Publish Date

16-Jul-2026, 6:30 am

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue16-Jul-2026, 6:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender from Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL) offers a turnkey opportunity for experienced contractors to convert overhead power lines into underground cable networks in Bilimora Town, Gujarat. The project aligns with smart city initiatives under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM), emphasizing GIS mapping, asset tagging, and civil-electrical integration. The scope includes site survey, civil works, procurement, installation, testing, and commissioning of underground power infrastructure. The tender is open to qualified electrical and civil contractors with proven experience in similar projects. The project aims to improve power reliability, urban aesthetics, and future maintenance efficiency. Bidders must adhere to specified eligibility, technical, and financial criteria, with detailed evaluation based on competence, cost, and project approach. The tender process involves multiple stages, including preliminary, technical, and price evaluations, with deadlines clearly outlined. This is an excellent opportunity for companies seeking government contracts in Gujarat’s power and infrastructure sector, supporting sustainable urban development.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Site survey and underground utility verification using GIS and Geo Urja Mapping.
  • Engineering design and planning for underground cable network, including civil and electrical layouts.
  • Procurement and supply of cables, switch fuse units, earthing pipes, and civil materials.
  • Loading, transportation, and unloading of all materials to the site.
  • Installation of underground cables, switch fuse units, and earthing systems as per specifications.
  • Civil works including trenching, laying HDPE pipes, and construction of fuse sections and mini pillars.
  • Testing and commissioning of the entire underground network, ensuring compliance with technical standards.
  • Documentation and asset tagging for future maintenance and GIS integration.
Key Deliverables Specifications
Cable Type 1.1 KV LT cables as per specifications
Civil Works Trenching, laying, and backfilling
Civil Materials HDPE pipes, earthing pipes, RCC, paver blocks
Testing Insulation resistance, continuity, and system testing
Documentation GIS mapping, asset tagging, and reports

The project timeline is as per the detailed schedule in the tender document, with completion expected within the stipulated period after award.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Cable Voltage 1.1 KV LT cables conforming to IS:1554 Part 1
Cable Material XLPE insulated, armoured, UV resistant
Civil Pipes HDPE pipes with specified diameter and thickness
Earthing GI earthing pipes with corrosion resistance
Civil Works Trenching depth of minimum 600mm, backfilling with suitable material

Sequential process:

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Civil trenching and laying of HDPE pipes.
  3. Cable laying and connection.
  4. Civil and electrical testing.
  5. Asset tagging and GIS mapping.
  6. Final inspection and commissioning.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost ranges from Rs. 33.69 Crores to Rs. 35 Crores, depending on the scope and scale of civil and electrical works. The bid security (EMD) is specified in the tender document. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with an initial advance upon contract signing and subsequent payments after completion of specified phases. The total bid amount must include all costs, taxes, and contingencies. Bidders should submit a detailed financial proposal using the prescribed Schedule B format, ensuring transparency and compliance with tender guidelines.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

DGVCL Corporate office Surat

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹11,800

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

16-07-2026 12:00:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 29

1. 1.1 KV CABLES PV.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Technical Specification LT Cable.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.FSP_MSP Drawing sheet.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Cables Tags and Markers.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. Erection Specification of LT Cabling Works.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.LT_Cable_Spec_with_laying.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7. GI Earthing Pipe.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8.Technical Specification for LT Cable Joints.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9. Triple Pole Switch Fuse Units with Neutral Links.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10. Revised Size of HDPE.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11. TS FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12. TS FOR FUSE SECTION PILLAR (FSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13. TS FOR HDPE PIPES.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

14. TS FOR MAINTENANCE FREE EARTH FOR ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15. TS FOR MINI SECTION PILLAR (MSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

16. TS OF GI EARTHING STRIPS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17. TS OF MATERIALS USED FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

18.BoM for Removing and refixing of RCC and Paver Block.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

40.Bilimora Town-A_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_33.69 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

40.Tender_NP-MNP_SBD_Bilimora Town-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

40.Feeder List_Bilimora Town-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

40.Amendment-1_MNP_NP_Bilimora Town-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

19.TS OF GLAND.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1. Revised_PV_Clause_IEEMA_Circular_without_first_2_pages.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-2- GWFCM_MP_NMP.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Revised Annexure_14 _Declaration.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-3 GWFCM_MP_NMP_R.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

40.Amendment-4_MNP_NP_Bilimora Town-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

40.Revised_Bilimora Town-A_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_33.05 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 21

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRELIMINARY STAGE

03-09-2026 11:00

2. TECHNICAL STAGE

09-09-2026 11:00

3. PRICE BID

21-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

PRELIMINARY

Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

TECHNICAL

Technical Stage

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

PRICE

Schedule B_GWFCM_Bilimora Town-A

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Bilimora Town-A

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRELIMINARY STAGE

1

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment

Required
2

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG

Required
3

Scan copy of GST Registration Certificate

Required
4

Copy of Cancelled Check

Required

Stage - TECHNICAL STAGE

1

Attach all required Documents as per Tender Documents

Required
2

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1

Required
3

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2

Required
4

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid GST Registration Certificate.
✓ Must submit original receipt of tender fee payment via RTGS/NEFT/Online.
✓ Must submit original EMD receipt or BG.
✓ Must have relevant experience in underground electrical infrastructure projects.
✓ Financial qualification:

Criteria Minimum Requirement
Annual Turnover Rs. 10 Crores in last 3 years
Past Projects At least 2 similar projects completed in last 5 years
Certification Valid electrical contractor licenses and ISO certifications if applicable

✓ Bidders must meet all technical and financial eligibility criteria to qualify for bid submission.