TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Underground Cable Network Conversion & GIS Mapping in Surat

Bid Publish Date

15-Jul-2026, 3:30 pm

Bid End Date

01-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue15-Jul-2026, 3:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors and civil engineers to participate in modernizing power distribution infrastructure in Surat district. The project involves turnkey installation of underground cable networks, GIS mapping, and asset tagging under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission. Bidders will undertake site survey, civil and electrical installation, testing, and documentation to convert overhead lines into underground systems, ensuring enhanced safety, reliability, and smart city integration. The project aligns with government initiatives for urban infrastructure enhancement and smart city development. With a clear timeline, detailed specifications, and a focus on quality, this tender is ideal for experienced firms with proven capabilities in power infrastructure projects and GIS technology. The procurement process emphasizes transparency, technical excellence, and cost-effectiveness, offering a lucrative opportunity for qualified bidders to contribute to Gujarat’s power sector modernization.

Scope Of Work

• Conduct detailed site survey including underground utility verification and GIS mapping using (GUVNL) developed tools.
• Prepare detailed engineering designs for underground cable network, including consumer service lines.
• Procure all required materials such as LT cables, GI earthing pipes, switch fuse units, HDPE pipes, and civil materials as per specifications.
• Transport and handle all materials safely to the site.
• Execute civil works including trenching, laying of cables, earthing, and civil structures.
• Install underground cables, connect consumer service lines, and ensure proper tagging and documentation.
• Perform testing and commissioning of the entire underground network.
• Complete all documentation including asset tagging, GIS mapping, and project reports.
• Ensure compliance with technical specifications and safety standards.

Specification Details
Cable Voltage 1.1 KV LT cables
Civil Works Trenching, laying, backfilling
Earthing GI earthing pipes and strips
Civil Materials Paver blocks, RCC structures
Documentation GIS & Geo Urja Mapping, Asset Tagging

• The project shall follow the sequence: site survey → design approval → procurement → civil & electrical works → testing & commissioning → documentation.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Cable Type 1.1 KV LT underground cables
Conductor Material Copper
Insulation XLPE
Civil Trenching Depth: 600mm, Width: 300mm
Earthing GI pipes, minimum diameter 50mm
Material Standards IS/IEC compliant

Sequential Process:

  1. Conduct site survey.
  2. Prepare detailed engineering drawings.
  3. Procure materials as per specifications.
  4. Execute civil and electrical installation.
  5. Perform testing and commissioning.
  6. Complete documentation and asset tagging.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost ranges from INR 10 Crores to INR 15 Crores, depending on the final scope and civil works involved. The breakdown includes procurement (60%), civil works (25%), installation & commissioning (10%), and documentation (5%).

Cost Component Estimated Percentage
Materials & Equipment 60%
Civil & Civil Structures 25%
Installation & Testing 10%
Documentation & Asset Tagging 5%
Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with 10% advance, 40% on mid-completion, and 50% post-commissioning and documentation approval. All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and certification from project engineers.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹11,800

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

15-07-2026 21:00:00

Document Download End

01-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 29

1. 1.1 KV CABLES PV.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Technical Specification LT Cable.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.FSP_MSP Drawing sheet.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Cables Tags and Markers.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. Erection Specification of LT Cabling Works.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.LT_Cable_Spec_with_laying.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7. GI Earthing Pipe.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8.Technical Specification for LT Cable Joints.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9. Triple Pole Switch Fuse Units with Neutral Links.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10. Revised Size of HDPE.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11. TS FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12. TS FOR FUSE SECTION PILLAR (FSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13. TS FOR HDPE PIPES.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

14. TS FOR MAINTENANCE FREE EARTH FOR ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15. TS FOR MINI SECTION PILLAR (MSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

16. TS OF GI EARTHING STRIPS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17. TS OF MATERIALS USED FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

18.BoM for Removing and refixing of RCC and Paver Block.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17.Tender_NP-MNP_SBD_Kadodara-1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17.Kadodara-1_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_17.46 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17.Amendment-1_MNP_NP_Kadodara-1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

19.TS OF GLAND.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17.Feeder List_Kadodara-1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1. Revised_PV_Clause_IEEMA_Circular_without_first_2_pages.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-2- GWFCM_MP_NMP.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Revised Annexure_14 _Declaration.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-3 GWFCM_MP_NMP_R.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17.Revised_Kadodara-1_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_17.9 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17.Amendment-4_MNP_NP_Kadodara-1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

DGVCL Corporate office Surat

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Categories 21

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRELIMINARY STAGE

02-09-2026 11:00

2. TECHNICAL STAGE

09-09-2026 11:00

3. PRICE BID

21-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

PRELIMINARY

Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

TECHNICAL

Technical Stage

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

PRICE

Schedule B_GWFCM_Kadodara-1

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Kadodara-1

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRELIMINARY STAGE

1

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment

Required
2

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG

Required
3

Scan copy of GST Registration Certificate

Required
4

Copy of Cancelled Check

Required

Stage - TECHNICAL STAGE

1

Attach all required Documents as per Tender Documents

Required
2

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1

Required
3

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2

Required
4

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid GST registration and relevant electrical contractor licenses.
✓ Must submit original receipts for tender fee and EMD paid via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or BG.
✓ Must have experience in underground cable installation, GIS mapping, and civil electrical works.
✓ Financially sound with average annual turnover of at least INR 5 Crores over the last three years.

Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Tender Fee Payment Valid RTGS/NEFT/Online receipt
EMD Submission Valid BG or RTGS/NEFT receipt
Experience Minimum 3 similar projects
Financial Turnover INR 5 Crores annually
Certification Valid electrical contractor license
✓ Bidders must submit all required documents as specified for preliminary and technical stages.