Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for electrical and civil contractors to participate in a turnkey project aimed at converting overhead power lines into underground cable networks in Surat. The project includes site survey, civil works, procurement, installation, testing, and GIS asset tagging, aligning with Gujarat's Smart City and Wire Free City initiatives. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit technical and financial proposals, and adhere to specified timelines. The project emphasizes safety, quality, and technological innovation, providing a significant contribution to urban infrastructure development. With detailed technical specifications and evaluation criteria, this tender is ideal for experienced power infrastructure firms seeking to collaborate with government agencies for sustainable urban growth.
The scope of work encompasses the following key activities:
| Item | Specification | Reference Document |
|---|---|---|
| LT Cables | 1.1 KV, various sizes | LT Cables PDF |
| Civil Works | Trenching, paving, civil structures | Civil Works PDF |
| GIS & Asset Tagging | Digital mapping, asset identification | Included in scope |
The contractor must ensure compliance with all technical, safety, and quality standards specified in the tender documents, including the detailed technical specifications available for download.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cable Length | As per site survey, approx. 33.87 crore meters |
| Civil Trench Depth | Minimum 600 mm |
| Earthing Pipe Diameter | 50 mm GI pipes |
| GIS Mapping | Use of GUVNL-developed Geo Urja Mapping system |
The process involves sequential steps: site survey, material procurement, civil works, installation, testing, and final commissioning, following the detailed technical guidelines provided in the tender documents.
The estimated project value ranges between ₹30 crore and ₹50 crore, depending on the final scope and materials used. The payment terms are structured as follows:
| Payment Milestone | Percentage | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Initial Payment | 10% | Upon contract signing and mobilization |
| Material Delivery | 30% | After delivery and inspection of materials |
| Civil & Installation | 40% | After completion of civil works and cable laying |
| Testing & Commissioning | 20% | After successful testing and project handover |
The bidder must submit a detailed financial proposal with clear cost breakdowns, including material costs, labor, transportation, and miscellaneous expenses. All payments are subject to approval of work progress and compliance with quality standards.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹11,800
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
15-07-2026 21:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Address
Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 11:00
09-09-2026 11:00
21-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Stage
User Defined Template-Standard
Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Kadodara-Ind
User Defined Template-Secured
Schedule B_GWFCM_Kadodara-Ind
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment
RequiredScan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Certificate
RequiredCopy of Cancelled Check
RequiredAttach all required Documents as per Tender Documents
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid GST Registration Certificate.
✓ Must submit original receipt of tender fee payment via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment.
✓ Must provide original EMD payment receipt through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or Bank Guarantee.
✓ Must have relevant experience in underground cable laying, civil works, and GIS mapping projects.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover | Minimum average annual turnover of ₹10 crore in power infrastructure projects over the last 3 years |
| Experience | Completed at least 2 similar projects in underground power cable installation and GIS mapping in the last 5 years |
| Certifications | Valid electrical contractor license and ISO certifications preferred |
| Technical Capability | Demonstrated experience with GIS/Geo Urja mapping and asset tagging |
Bidders must meet all the above criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves a comprehensive turnkey project for converting overhead LT lines into underground cable networks, including site survey, civil works, material procurement, installation, testing, commissioning, GIS mapping, and asset tagging at Kadodara-Ind Sub-Division, Surat. It aims to improve power distribution reliability and safety, supporting Gujarat's Smart City initiatives.
Eligible bidders must have valid GST registration, submit original receipts for tender fee and EMD payments, and demonstrate experience in underground power cable installation, civil works, and GIS mapping projects. Financial stability and relevant certifications are also required.
Bid submission starts on 15-07-2026 at 21:00 and ends on 05-08-2026 at 18:00. Technical evaluation is scheduled for 14-08-2026, and the price bid opening will occur on 27-08-2026. Bidders must adhere to these deadlines to participate successfully.
All materials and civil works must conform to Indian Standards (IS) specifications detailed in the tender documents. Use of GIS and Geo Urja Mapping technology is mandatory for asset tagging. The project emphasizes safety, quality, and environmental compliance.
Bidders are encouraged to attend free vendor training sessions held every Saturday at the (n)Code Solutions office in Surat. For further assistance, contact the Chief Engineer (O&M) at [email protected].