TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Underground Cable Network Conversion & GIS Mapping in Dungra-A, Valsad

Bid Publish Date

16-Jul-2026, 6:30 am

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue16-Jul-2026, 6:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for electrical and civil contractors to participate in a turnkey project for converting overhead LT lines into underground cable systems at Dungra-A, Valsad. The project aligns with Gujarat's smart city initiatives, focusing on modernizing power distribution infrastructure, enhancing reliability, and implementing GIS-based asset mapping. Bidders will undertake comprehensive site surveys, civil works, cable installation, testing, and asset tagging using advanced GIS tools. The project value is approximately Rs. 49.31 Crores, with a deadline for bid submission on 5th August 2026. The tender encourages experienced firms with proven track records in similar projects, offering a significant opportunity to contribute to sustainable urban development and smart city goals. The process involves detailed technical and financial evaluations, with transparent procedures outlined in the tender documents. Interested bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit all required documents, and adhere to the specified timelines to qualify for this prestigious government contract.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work for this government project includes:

  • Site survey and underground utility verification to identify existing infrastructure.
  • Engineering design and planning for underground cable routing and civil works.
  • Procurement and supply of cables, GIS mapping equipment, civil materials, and accessories.
  • Loading, transportation, and unloading of all materials to the site.
  • Handling, storage, and installation of underground cables, GIS mapping devices, and civil structures.
  • Testing and commissioning of the underground cable network to ensure compliance with technical standards.
  • Documentation and asset tagging using GIS and Geo Urja Mapping tools.
Key Deliverables Description
Site survey reports Detailed underground utility verification
Civil and electrical installation Complete civil works and cable laying
GIS asset tagging Accurate GIS mapping and asset tagging
Testing & commissioning reports Final testing, validation, and handover

The project must adhere to all technical specifications and safety standards outlined in the tender documents, with completion as per the schedule specified in the attached documents.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Specification
Cables 1.1 KV LT cables as per attached specifications
GIS Mapping Accurate asset tagging with GIS-compatible devices
Civil Works Civil structures conforming to approved drawings
Earthing Maintenance-free earthing systems as specified
Testing Compliance with IS/IEC standards

Sequential process for technical compliance:

  1. Review tender documents and specifications.
  2. Prepare and submit technical documents.
  3. Conduct site survey and verification.
  4. Install cables, GIS devices, and civil structures.
  5. Perform testing and commissioning.
  6. Submit testing reports for approval.

All materials and works must meet the standards specified in the tender documents, with detailed technical specifications available in the linked PDFs.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately Rs. 49.31 Crores, with detailed cost breakdowns available in the attached BoQ documents. The financial proposal must include:

  • Bid Price as per Schedule B_GWFCM_Dungra-A.
  • Payment Schedule:
    • 10% advance upon award.
    • 40% during civil and cable installation phases.
    • 30% after successful testing.
    • 20% on project completion and handover.

Bidders are required to submit a detailed financial bid in the prescribed format, ensuring transparency and compliance with the project scope. All payments are subject to approval of milestones and quality checks.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹11,800

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

16-07-2026 12:00:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 29

1. 1.1 KV CABLES PV.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Technical Specification LT Cable.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.FSP_MSP Drawing sheet.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Cables Tags and Markers.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. Erection Specification of LT Cabling Works.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.LT_Cable_Spec_with_laying.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7. GI Earthing Pipe.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8.Technical Specification for LT Cable Joints.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9. Triple Pole Switch Fuse Units with Neutral Links.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10. Revised Size of HDPE.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11. TS FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12. TS FOR FUSE SECTION PILLAR (FSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13. TS FOR HDPE PIPES.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

14. TS FOR MAINTENANCE FREE EARTH FOR ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15. TS FOR MINI SECTION PILLAR (MSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

16. TS OF GI EARTHING STRIPS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17. TS OF MATERIALS USED FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

18.BoM for Removing and refixing of RCC and Paver Block.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

43.Tender_NP-MNP_SBD_Dungra-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

43.Dungra-A_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_49.31 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

19.TS OF GLAND.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

43.Amendment-1_MNP_NP_Dungra-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

43.Feeder List_Dungra-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1. Revised_PV_Clause_IEEMA_Circular_without_first_2_pages.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-2- GWFCM_MP_NMP.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Revised Annexure_14 _Declaration.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-3 GWFCM_MP_NMP_R.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

43.Amendment-4_MNP_NP_Dungra-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

43.Revised_Dungra-A_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_48.86 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

DGVCL Corporate office Surat

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Categories 21

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRELIMINARY STAGE

03-09-2026 11:00

2. TECHNICAL STAGE

09-09-2026 11:00

3. PRICE BID

21-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

PRELIMINARY

Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

TECHNICAL

Technical Stage

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

PRICE

Schedule B_GWFCM_Dungra-A

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Dungra-A

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRELIMINARY STAGE

1

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment

Required
2

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG

Required
3

Scan copy of GST Registration Certificate

Required
4

Copy of Cancelled Check

Required

Stage - TECHNICAL STAGE

1

Attach all required Documents as per Tender Documents

Required
2

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1

Required
3

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2

Required
4

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:

  • Legal and Financial Requirements:
    • ✓ Must have valid GST registration.
    • ✓ Must submit original receipt of tender fee payment via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment.
    • ✓ Must submit original EMD receipt via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or Bank Guarantee.
    • ✓ Must provide a copy of canceled cheque.
  • Technical and Experience Criteria:
    • ✓ Proven experience in executing similar underground cable and civil works projects.
    • ✓ Demonstrated capability to handle GIS mapping and asset tagging projects.
    • ✓ Valid certifications and technical licenses as required.
Financial Qualification Minimum Turnover Minimum Net Worth
Rs. 10 Crores annually Rs. 5 Crores Rs. 2 Crores

Bidders must submit all supporting documents as per the tender requirements to qualify for technical evaluation.