TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Underground Cable Network Conversion in Jambusar Town-B Gujarat

Bid Publish Date

15-Jul-2026, 3:30 pm

Bid End Date

01-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue15-Jul-2026, 3:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender from Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL) offers a turnkey opportunity for qualified electrical and civil contractors to modernize the power distribution network in Jambusar Town-B, Gujarat. The project involves site survey, underground utility verification, civil and electrical installation, testing, and asset tagging using GIS and Geo Urja Mapping technologies, aligned with Gujarat's Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). With a focus on smart city development and urban infrastructure enhancement, bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to specified timelines. The tender aims to improve power reliability, safety, and urban aesthetics by converting overhead lines into underground cables, ensuring sustainable and resilient electrical infrastructure. The project value is estimated between ₹20 million and ₹25 million, with a transparent evaluation process based on experience, technical capability, and cost-effectiveness. This is an excellent opportunity for experienced firms in electrical civil works to contribute to Gujarat's urban transformation initiatives.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work for this turnkey project includes:

  • Conduct site survey and underground utility verification using GIS and Geo Urja Mapping tools.
  • Engineering design and planning for underground cable installation, including consumer service lines and ring main systems.
  • Procurement of all necessary materials such as LT cables, GIS mapping equipment, civil components, and electrical accessories.
  • Loading, transportation, unloading, and insurance of materials to the site.
  • Civil works including trenching, laying of cables, and civil infrastructure for fuse sections, mini section pillars, and earthing systems.
  • Installation of underground cables, junction boxes, and associated electrical components as per technical specifications.
  • Testing and commissioning of the complete underground network to ensure operational reliability.
  • Documentation and asset tagging using GIS and Geo Urja Mapping for future maintenance and urban planning.
Material/Component Specification Source/Details
LT Cables 1.1 KV, HDPE, various sizes Download Specification
Civil Works Trenching, Paver Blocks, RCC As per tender documents
Earthing Systems GI Earthing Pipes & Strips Download Specification
GIS & Mapping Geo Urja Mapping Software Developed by GUVNL

Key deliverables include site survey reports, detailed engineering drawings, procurement of materials, civil and electrical installation, testing reports, and asset tagging documentation. The process involves sequential steps from site verification to final commissioning, ensuring compliance with technical and safety standards.

Technical Specifications

The project requires installation of 1.1 KV LT cables with specific technical parameters:

  • Conductor Material: Copper
  • Insulation: HDPE
  • Voltage Rating: 1.1 KV
  • Operating Temperature: Up to 70°C
  • Conductor Size: As per project requirement (e.g., 3.5 sq.mm, 6 sq.mm)
  • Sheath Material: PVC or XLPE
  • Lengths: As per site survey

Sequential process for technical execution:

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Civil trenching and laying of ducts.
  3. Cable laying and connection.
  4. Civil backfilling and restoration.
  5. Testing of cable joints and continuity.
  6. Final inspection and commissioning.
    All technical procedures must adhere to the specifications outlined in the tender documents and relevant Indian standards.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project budget ranges from ₹20 million to ₹25 million, depending on final material costs and civil works scope. The financial breakdown is as follows:

Cost Component Estimated Cost (INR)
Material Procurement 40%
Civil Works 30%
Labour & Installation 20%
Miscellaneous & Contingency 10%

Payment terms are structured as:

  • 10% advance upon contract signing.
  • 40% after material delivery and civil works completion.
  • 30% after successful testing.
  • 20% post-commissioning and documentation submission.
    All payments are subject to approval of work progress and compliance with contractual terms.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

DGVCL Corporate office Surat

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹11,800

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

15-07-2026 21:00:00

Document Download End

01-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 29

1. 1.1 KV CABLES PV.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Technical Specification LT Cable.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.FSP_MSP Drawing sheet.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Cables Tags and Markers.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. Erection Specification of LT Cabling Works.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.LT_Cable_Spec_with_laying.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7. GI Earthing Pipe.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8.Technical Specification for LT Cable Joints.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9. Triple Pole Switch Fuse Units with Neutral Links.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10. Revised Size of HDPE.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11. TS FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12. TS FOR FUSE SECTION PILLAR (FSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13. TS FOR HDPE PIPES.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

14. TS FOR MAINTENANCE FREE EARTH FOR ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15. TS FOR MINI SECTION PILLAR (MSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

16. TS OF GI EARTHING STRIPS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17. TS OF MATERIALS USED FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

18.BoM for Removing and refixing of RCC and Paver Block.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11.Jambusar Town-B_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_26.72 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11.Tender_NP-MNP_SBD_Jambusar Town-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11.Amendment-1_MNP_NP_Jambusar Town-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

19.TS OF GLAND.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11.Feeder List_Jambusar Town-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1. Revised_PV_Clause_IEEMA_Circular_without_first_2_pages.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-2- GWFCM_MP_NMP.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Revised Annexure_14 _Declaration.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-3 GWFCM_MP_NMP_R.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11.Revised_Jambusar Town-B_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_25.94 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11.Amendment-4_MNP_NP_Jambusar Town-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 21

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRELIMINARY STAGE

02-09-2026 11:00

2. TECHNICAL STAGE

09-09-2026 11:00

3. PRICE BID

21-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

PRELIMINARY

Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

TECHNICAL

Technical Stage

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

PRICE

Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Jambusar Town-B

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Schedule B_GWFCM_Jambusar Town-B

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRELIMINARY STAGE

1

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment

Required
2

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG

Required
3

Scan copy of GST Registration Certificate

Required
4

Copy of Cancelled Check

Required

Stage - TECHNICAL STAGE

1

Attach all required Documents as per Tender Documents

Required
2

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1

Required
3

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2

Required
4

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid GST Registration Certificate.
✓ Must submit original receipts of tender fee payment via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment.
✓ Must provide original EMD payment receipt through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or Bank Guarantee.
✓ Must have relevant experience in underground electrical cable installation and civil works.
✓ Must possess valid electrical contractor licenses and certifications.

Financial Qualification Criteria Details
Minimum Average Annual Turnover ₹50 Lakhs over last 3 years
Past Project Experience At least 2 similar projects completed in last 5 years
Technical Capability Proven expertise in GIS mapping, civil, and electrical works

Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for technical evaluation.