Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for electrical contractors to participate in a large-scale underground cable network conversion project in Rajkot, Gujarat. The project under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission involves comprehensive engineering, procurement, installation, and commissioning of underground power distribution systems, utilizing advanced GIS and Geo Urja Mapping technologies. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical certifications, financial credentials, and experience in similar projects. The tender process is structured into preliminary, technical, and price evaluation stages, with key deadlines in August 2026. The project aims to improve urban power infrastructure, enhance safety, and support smart city initiatives. Download the detailed tender documents, review the scope of work, and prepare your bid to participate in this significant government project. The estimated value exceeds INR 1.3 billion, offering substantial opportunities for qualified electrical firms and contractors.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves the following steps:
All activities must adhere to the technical specifications outlined in the tender documents, including compliance with BIS standards and GUVNL guidelines.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Project Duration | 18 months |
| Estimated Cost | INR 1,317,001,105.72 |
| Completion Period | 18 months |
| Contract Type | Turn-key |
| Location | Motamava Sub Division, Rajkot |
| Technologies | GIS & Geo Urja Mapping |
Bidder must ensure all deliverables meet the project scope and technical standards specified in the tender documents.
The technical specifications for this project include:
Technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | XLPE insulated, armoured, suitable for underground use |
| Conductor Material | Copper |
| Voltage Rating | 1.1 kV |
| Certification | BIS, IEC standards |
| Testing | Notarized Type Test Reports required |
Bidder must follow the detailed technical guidelines provided in the tender documents, including drawings, specifications, and safety standards. Sequential procedures for installation and testing are outlined in the technical annexures.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 1,317,001,105.72. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Materials | 50% |
| Labour | 25% |
| Transportation & Logistics | 10% |
| Testing & Commissioning | 10% |
| Miscellaneous & Contingencies | 5% |
The tender fee is INR 17,700, and the EMD amount is specified in the tender documents. Payment terms stipulate that 10% of the contract value will be paid as advance, with the remaining on completion and certification of milestones. Payments are subject to submission of valid invoices, certificates, and compliance reports. All financial transactions must adhere to the guidelines specified in the tender documentation.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹17,700
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
18 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-07-2026 06:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,31,70,01,100
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (Technical)
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (Technical)
Address
Paschim Gujarat Vij Seva Sadan, Regd. & Corporate Office: Off. Nana Mava Main Road, Laxminagar, Rajkot-360004
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 11:00
17-09-2026 11:00
24-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD Fee
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Stage
User Defined Template-Standard
Form-1 Letter of Bid
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE-1
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE-2
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE-3
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE-4
User Defined Template-Standard
PRICE BID
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/ NEFT/ Online Payment
RequiredScan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through e-Bank Guarantee (e-BG i.e. Bank Guarantee through Electronic mode) / Receipt of RTGS / NEFT/ Online mode
RequiredScan copy of Self-certified copy of GST Registration
RequiredCancelled Cheque
RequiredScan copy of Self-certified copy of PAN
RequiredAny other documents if required as per tender terms and conditions
Scan copy of JV Agreement and undertaking
RequiredScan copy of Certified copy of MAAT, Net worth and Liquid Asset
RequiredScan copy of Self-certified copy in support of MSME, if applicable
RequiredScan copy of Self certified copy of the document to establish legal status of the firm viz. Certificate of Incorporation issued under The Companies Act / The Limited Liability Partnership Act / Partnership deed etc. as applicable
RequiredForm 1: Letter of Bid – Technical Part
RequiredForm 2: Format for Bidder Information Sheet
RequiredForm 3B: Format of Bank Guarantee for Bid Security
RequiredForm 4: Format of Power of Attorney of designated Bid Signatory by sole bidder/ lead joint venture member
RequiredForm 5: Format of Declaration of conformance of the Bidder and the Facilities offered, to the specified eligibility requirement
RequiredForm 6: Format for Affidavit of Self certification regarding Local Content in line with PPP-MII order and MoP Order/DoT order
RequiredForm 7: Format of Power of Attorney by Each Member/ Partner of The Joint Venture in favour of Lead Member/ Partner
RequiredForm 8: Format of Joint Deed of Undertaking by the Joint Venture Partners/ Members
RequiredForm 9: Format for Details/ Data and Documentary Evidence in support of meeting the Qualification Requirement
RequiredForm 10: Format of Bought-out & Sub-contracted Items
RequiredForm 11: Format of Undertaking on Compliance of Terms & Conditions of the Bidding Documents including Scope of Work and other related requirements
RequiredForm 12: Format of Alternative, Deviations and Exceptions to the Provisions of RFB Document
RequiredForm 13: Format of Work Completion Schedule
RequiredForm 14: Format of Guarantee Declaration
RequiredForm 15: Format of Information regarding Ex-employees
RequiredForm 16: Format for Price Adjustment Data
RequiredForm 17: Format of Option for Initial Advance (either Interest Bearing Initial Advance or No Initial Advance) and Information for E-payment, PF details and declaration regarding Micro/Small & Medium Enterprises
RequiredForm 18: FORMAT OF Declaration for tax exemptions, reductions, allowances or benefits)
RequiredForm 19: Format of Bank Guarantee verification Check list
RequiredAttachment-4A : List of Special Maintenance Tools & Tackles included in bid price
RequiredAttachment-4B : List of Special Maintenance Tools & Tackles not included in bid price
RequiredForm 20: Format of Additional Information
RequiredForm 21: Format of Integrity Pact
RequiredAny other documents if required as per tender terms and conditions
Organizational chart including a list of Board of Directors/ Key Management Personnels
RequiredScan copy of duly signed and sealed all Tender Documents including Amendments, if any
RequiredScan copy of Vendor Registration from GUVNL and Its subsidiaries company viz. PGVCL/DGVCL/MGVCL/UGVCL/GETCO/GSECL
Scan copy of Duly Singed and Sealed Technical Specifications, GTP, Drawings and BIS License (wherever applicable) of all items as per BoQ of bidder and respective vendor
Scan copy of Notarized copy of Valid Type Test Report of all items as per BoQ
Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Turnover | INR 50 million in last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects completed in last 5 years |
| Financial Stability | Net worth of at least INR 10 million |
| Technical Capability | Proven experience with GIS & Geo Mapping projects |
All submitted documents must be self-certified and conform to the tender specifications. Non-compliance may lead to disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to convert the existing overhead LT power distribution network into an underground cable system at Motamava Sub Division, Rajkot, Gujarat, enhancing safety, reliability, and urban infrastructure under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission.
Eligible bidders must have valid GST and PAN registrations, experience in similar underground cable projects, financial stability with certified documents, and compliance with technical standards such as BIS certification. Submission of original payment receipts for tender fee and EMD is mandatory.
The scope includes site survey, underground utility verification, engineering, procurement, transportation, installation, testing, commissioning, and documentation. The project is turnkey, with a total duration of 18 months, and involves advanced GIS and Geo Urja Mapping technologies.
Bid submissions start on 11-07-2026 and close on 06-08-2026. Technical evaluation is scheduled for 18-08-2026, and price bid opening will occur on 29-08-2026. Bidders must adhere to these dates to ensure their bids are considered.
Tender documents and technical specifications are available for download from the official procurement portal via provided links. Bidders must review all documents carefully and submit their bids in the prescribed formats before the deadline.