TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Underground Cable Network Conversion at Pardi Urban Sub-Division

Bid Publish Date

16-Jul-2026, 8:00 am

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue16-Jul-2026, 8:00 am
AwardPending

This government tender from Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL) offers a unique opportunity for experienced electrical and civil contractors to undertake a turnkey project for converting overhead LT power lines into underground cable networks at Pardi Urban. The project emphasizes site survey, underground utility verification, civil and electrical installation, GIS asset tagging, and testing. With a focus on urban power infrastructure enhancement under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM), the tender invites qualified bidders to submit comprehensive proposals within specified deadlines. The project aims to improve power reliability, reduce outages, and modernize urban electrical networks, contributing to Gujarat’s smart city initiatives. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial capacity, and certification requirements, to participate. The tender process involves multiple evaluation stages, culminating in contract award based on technical excellence and cost competitiveness. Download linked documents for detailed specifications and ensure compliance with all terms and conditions for a successful bid.

Scope Of Work

The scope includes:

  • Conducting detailed site surveys and underground utility verification.
  • Engineering design and planning for underground cable deployment.
  • Procurement of all necessary materials, including cables, joints, switches, and civil components.
  • Transportation, loading, unloading, and insurance of all items.
  • Civil works such as trenching, laying of cables, and civil infrastructure development.
  • Installation of cables, switches, and earthing systems as per specifications.
  • Testing, commissioning, and documentation of all electrical and civil works.
  • Asset tagging and GIS mapping using GUVNL-developed Geo Urja Mapping system.
  • Ensuring compliance with technical specifications outlined in tender documents.
Specification Details
Cable Type LT underground cables, 1.1 KV rated
Civil Works Trenching, bedding, backfilling, civil structures
GIS Mapping Accurate asset tagging and geo-mapping
Testing Standards As per tender specifications
Completion Timeline As specified in tender document

Sequential process:

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Engineering design approval.
  3. Material procurement.
  4. Civil and electrical installation.
  5. Testing and commissioning.
  6. Asset tagging and GIS mapping.
  7. Final documentation and handover.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Cable Type LT, 1.1 KV rated, armoured underground cables
Civil Works Trenching width: 300mm, depth: 600mm, bedding as per standards
GIS Mapping Asset tagging accuracy within 0.5 meters
Testing Insulation resistance, continuity, and earth resistance as per IS standards
Procedure:
  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Civil trenching and laying of cables.
  3. Installation of switches and earthing.
  4. Testing and commissioning.
  5. Asset tagging and GIS mapping.

Materials must meet the specifications detailed in the tender documents, including the technical standards for cables, joints, and civil components.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project budget ranges from a minimum of ₹X crore to a maximum of ₹Y crore, with the tender fee of ₹11,800. Payment terms include:

  • 10% advance payment upon contract signing.
  • 40% after delivery of materials.
  • 30% after installation completion.
  • 20% after successful testing and commissioning.
    All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and compliance with contractual terms. The bid offer must be valid for 180 days from the bid submission deadline.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹11,800

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

16-07-2026 13:30:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 29

1. 1.1 KV CABLES PV.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Technical Specification LT Cable.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.FSP_MSP Drawing sheet.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Cables Tags and Markers.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. Erection Specification of LT Cabling Works.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.LT_Cable_Spec_with_laying.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7. GI Earthing Pipe.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8.Technical Specification for LT Cable Joints.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9. Triple Pole Switch Fuse Units with Neutral Links.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10. Revised Size of HDPE.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11. TS FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12. TS FOR FUSE SECTION PILLAR (FSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13. TS FOR HDPE PIPES.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

14. TS FOR MAINTENANCE FREE EARTH FOR ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15. TS FOR MINI SECTION PILLAR (MSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

16. TS OF GI EARTHING STRIPS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17. TS OF MATERIALS USED FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

18.BoM for Removing and refixing of RCC and Paver Block.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

45.Tender_NP-MNP_SBD_Pardi Urban.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

45.Pardi Urban_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_51.46 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

19.TS OF GLAND.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

45.Amendment-1_MNP_NP_Pardi Urban.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

45.Feeder List_Pardi Urban.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1. Revised_PV_Clause_IEEMA_Circular_without_first_2_pages.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-2- GWFCM_MP_NMP.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Revised Annexure_14 _Declaration.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-3 GWFCM_MP_NMP_R.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

45.Amendment-4_MNP_NP_Pardi Urban.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

45.Revised_Pardi Urban_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_50.29 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

DGVCL Corporate office Surat

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Categories 21

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRELIMINARY STAGE

03-09-2026 11:00

2. TECHNICAL STAGE

09-09-2026 11:00

3. PRICE BID

21-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

PRELIMINARY

Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

TECHNICAL

Technical Stage

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

PRICE

Schedule B_GWFCM_Pardi Urban

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Pardi Urban

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRELIMINARY STAGE

1

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment

Required
2

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG

Required
3

Scan copy of GST Registration Certificate

Required
4

Copy of Cancelled Check

Required

Stage - TECHNICAL STAGE

1

Attach all required Documents as per Tender Documents

Required
2

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1

Required
3

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2

Required
4

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid GST Registration Certificate.
✓ Must submit original payment receipts for tender fee and EMD via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or BG.
✓ Must have experience in underground cable installation and civil works.
✓ Must possess valid digital certificates for online bidding.

Qualification Requirements Details
Financial Capacity Annual turnover of at least ₹X crore for the last 3 years
Experience Successfully completed at least 2 similar projects in the past 5 years
Technical Capability Proven expertise in underground cabling, GIS mapping, and civil construction
Certification Valid electrical contractor licenses and certifications

Critical points:

  • Bidders must comply with all technical and financial eligibility criteria.
  • Submission of all required documents for preliminary and technical stages is mandatory.