Progress
This government tender from Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL) offers a unique opportunity for experienced electrical and civil contractors to participate in a turnkey project focused on converting overhead LT power lines into underground cables at Rajpipla-1A. The project emphasizes civil works, GIS mapping, asset tagging, and comprehensive testing to modernize power infrastructure in Gujarat. It aligns with smart city initiatives under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission, aiming to improve power reliability, safety, and urban development. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial stability, and compliance with safety standards. The project involves detailed site surveys, civil construction, cable installation, GIS asset mapping, and documentation, with a project value estimated between INR 30 crore and 40 crore. The tender process includes multiple evaluation stages, with deadlines clearly specified. This is an excellent opportunity for qualified firms to contribute to Gujarat's sustainable power infrastructure development, ensuring long-term benefits for urban and rural consumers.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables include:
Sequential process:
| Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | LT Underground Cables |
| Civil Works | Trenches, civil structures |
| GIS Mapping | Accurate geo-mapping of assets |
| Asset Tagging | Unique identification of assets |
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | LT underground power cables conforming to IS 1554 Part 1 |
| Civil Works | Trenches of specified depth and width, civil structures as per drawings |
| GIS Mapping | Use of GUVNL-developed Geo Urja Mapping system with accurate asset location |
| Asset Tagging | Durable tags resistant to environmental conditions |
| Installation | Proper cable laying, jointing, and connection as per standards |
| Testing | Insulation resistance, continuity, and performance testing |
Sequential procedures:
The estimated project budget ranges from INR 30 crore to 40 crore, covering all civil, electrical, GIS mapping, and documentation activities. Payment terms are milestone-based, with initial advance upon contract signing, followed by progress payments linked to completed phases such as civil works, cable installation, and testing. The bidder must submit a detailed financial proposal with cost breakdowns, including material costs, labor, transportation, and miscellaneous expenses. The total bid should also specify the validity period of the quoted prices, which must be valid for at least 180 days from the bid submission date. All financial proposals should adhere to the guidelines specified in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹11,800
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
15-07-2026 21:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Address
Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 11:00
09-09-2026 11:00
21-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Stage
User Defined Template-Standard
Schedule B_GWFCM_Rajpipla-1A
User Defined Template-Secured
Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Rajpipla-1A
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment
RequiredScan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Certificate
RequiredCopy of Cancelled Check
RequiredAttach all required Documents as per Tender Documents
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Document | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender fee receipt | Paid via RTGS/NEFT/Online |
| EMD receipt | Valid bank guarantee or RTGS/NEFT |
| GST Registration | Valid certificate |
| Cancelled cheque | For bank details |
| Qualification Requirements | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 3 similar projects |
| Financials | Turnover ≥ INR 10 crore annually |
| Certifications | Valid electrical contractor licenses |
| Documentation | Complete submission of all mandatory documents |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves a turnkey project for converting existing LT power lines into underground cables, including civil works, GIS mapping, asset tagging, testing, and commissioning at Rajpipla-1A. It covers underground utility verification, procurement, installation, and documentation to enhance power distribution infrastructure.
Eligible bidders must have valid GST registration, relevant electrical and civil experience, and meet financial criteria such as an annual turnover of at least INR 10 crore. They must also submit all mandatory documents, including tender fee, EMD, and technical certifications.
The bid submission starts on 15-07-2026 at 21:00 and closes on 05-08-2026 at 18:00. The preliminary evaluation is scheduled for 06-08-2026, with technical evaluation on 14-08-2026, and price bid opening on 27-08-2026. Bidders should adhere strictly to these deadlines.
All materials, including LT cables, GIS mapping tools, and civil components, must conform to IS 1554 Part 1 and other relevant standards. Civil works should follow approved drawings, and installation must meet safety and quality standards as specified by DGVCL.
Bidders are encouraged to attend the free vendor training sessions organized every Saturday at (n)Code Solutions, GNFC Ltd. for guidance on tender procedures and technical requirements. Clarifications can also be sought via email at [email protected] before the submission deadline.