TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Underground Cable Network Conversion & GIS Mapping in Surat

Bid Publish Date

25-Jun-2026, 6:29 pm

Bid End Date

25-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue25-Jun-2026, 6:29 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors and infrastructure companies to participate in a comprehensive turnkey project in Surat District. The project involves converting overhead LT power lines into underground cables, integrating GIS mapping, and asset tagging under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). The scope includes site survey, civil and electrical installation, procurement, testing, and commissioning, all aligned with modern urban infrastructure standards. The tender aims to enhance power reliability, reduce outages, and support smart city development. With detailed eligibility, technical, and financial criteria, this open tender invites qualified bidders to submit their proposals before the deadline. The project promises substantial value, with a focus on quality, transparency, and timely execution, contributing to Surat’s urban transformation and sustainable development goals.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Conducting detailed site survey and underground utility verification.
  • Engineering design and planning for underground cable network conversion.
  • Procurement and supply of LT cables, joints, switches, and civil materials.
  • Loading, transportation, unloading, and insurance of all materials.
  • Handling, storage, and installation of underground cables and associated infrastructure.
  • Civil works including trenching, laying of cables, and backfilling.
  • Installation of GIS mapping and asset tagging using GUVNL's Geo Urja Mapping system.
  • Testing, commissioning, and documentation of all installed items.

Key deliverables include:

  • Complete underground cable network with civil and electrical infrastructure.
  • Asset tagging and GIS mapping data.
  • Final testing and commissioning reports.

The process involves:

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Engineering design approval.
  3. Procurement of materials.
  4. Civil and electrical installation.
  5. Testing, commissioning, and documentation.

Specifications and technical standards are detailed in the tender documents and associated annexures, including drawings and technical specifications linked below.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Cable Type LT PVC insulated, armoured cables
Cable Size As per project design, typically 1.1 KV rated
Civil Works Trenching depth 600mm, width 300mm
Earthing GI earthing pipes with proper grounding
GIS Mapping Geo Urja Mapping system compatible with GUVNL standards
Testing Insulation resistance, continuity, and load testing as per IS standards

Sequential procedures involve:

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Civil trenching and laying of cables.
  3. Installation of switches, joints, and civil structures.
  4. GIS asset tagging.
  5. Testing and commissioning.

All technical details are further elaborated in the tender documents linked below.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project value ranges from Rs. 35.77 Crore to Rs. 35.77 Crore, with a fixed budget of approximately Rs. 35.77 Crore as per the tender notice. The financial breakdown includes:

Item Cost (Rs.)
Civil Works Rs. 12 Crore
Electrical Materials Rs. 15 Crore
Civil and Electrical Labor Rs. 8 Crore
Miscellaneous & Contingencies Rs. 0.77 Crore

Payment terms are linked to project milestones:

  • 10% advance upon award.
  • 40% after civil and electrical installation completion.
  • 30% after successful testing.
  • 20% post-commissioning and documentation.

All payments are subject to approval of project milestones and submission of relevant certificates.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

DGVCL Corporate office Surat

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate OfficeOffice

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹11,800

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

25-06-2026 23:59:00

Document Download End

25-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate OfficeOffice

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 30

1. 1.1 KV CABLES PV.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Technical Specification LT Cable.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.FSP_MSP Drawing sheet.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Cables Tags and Markers.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. Erection Specification of LT Cabling Works.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.LT_Cable_Spec_with_laying.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7. GI Earthing Pipe.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8.Technical Specification for LT Cable Joints.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9. Triple Pole Switch Fuse Units with Neutral Links.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10.Size of HDPE Pipe.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11. TS FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12. TS FOR FUSE SECTION PILLAR (FSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13. TS FOR HDPE PIPES.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

14. TS FOR MAINTENANCE FREE EARTH FOR ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15. TS FOR MINI SECTION PILLAR (MSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

16. TS OF GI EARTHING STRIPS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17. TS OF MATERIALS USED FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

18.BoM for Removing and refixing of RCC and Paver Block.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

36.Tender_SBD_Rander Town-2A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

36.Rander Town-2A_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_35.77 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

36.Corrigendum-Cum-Amendment-1_Rander Town-2A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

36.Revised_Tender_SBD_Rander town-2A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

36.SMC_Feeder_List_GWFCM_Rander Town-2A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

36.Amendment-2_Rander Town-2A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

19.TS OF GLAND.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

36.Amendment-3_Rander Town-2A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1. Revised_PV_Clause_IEEMA_Circular_without_first_2_pages.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-4- GWFCM_SMC.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Revised Annexure_14 _Declaration.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-5 GWFCM_SMC_1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 21

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRELIMINARY STAGE

27-08-2026 11:00

2. TECHNICAL STAGE

07-09-2026 11:00

3. PRICE BID

21-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

PRELIMINARY

Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

TECHNICAL

Technical Stage

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

PRICE

Schedule B_GWFCM_Rander Town-2A

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRELIMINARY STAGE

1

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment

Required
2

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG

Required
3

Scan copy of GST Registration Certificate

Required
4

Copy of Cancelled Check

Required

Stage - TECHNICAL STAGE

1

Attach all required Documents as per Tender Documents

Required
2

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1

Required
3

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2

Required
4

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3

Required

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid GST registration and relevant electrical contractor licenses.
  • ✓ Must submit original receipts of tender fee payment via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment.
  • ✓ Must provide original EMD payment receipt through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or bank guarantee.
  • ✓ Must have experience in underground cable installation and civil works.
  • ✓ Must submit all required technical documents as specified in the tender.

Financial qualification:

Criteria Minimum Requirement
Turnover Rs. 10 Crore in last 3 years
Past Projects At least 2 similar projects completed in last 5 years
Certifications Valid electrical contractor licenses

Note: All documents must be valid, clear, and submitted within the stipulated deadlines.