TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Underground Cable Network Conversion & GIS Mapping in Surat

Bid Publish Date

16-Jul-2026, 6:30 am

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue16-Jul-2026, 6:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender from Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL) offers a significant opportunity for qualified contractors to undertake a turnkey project for converting overhead LT power lines into underground cable networks in Surat. The project includes site survey, underground utility verification, engineering, procurement, civil works, cable installation, testing, and GIS mapping under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). Bidders will also handle asset tagging and documentation to support smart city initiatives. The tender emphasizes technical excellence, experience in power infrastructure, and compliance with government standards. With an estimated value ranging from Rs. 38.5 to Rs. 42 Crores, this project aims to improve urban power reliability, safety, and urban utility management. The process involves multiple evaluation stages, with clear deadlines for bid submission, technical assessment, and price bidding. Interested companies specializing in electrical, civil, GIS, and urban infrastructure development are encouraged to participate and contribute to Gujarat’s smart city vision.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Conducting detailed site survey and underground utility verification.
  • Engineering design and planning for underground cable installation.
  • Procurement of materials including LT cables, GI earthing pipes, switch fuse units, and civil materials.
  • Transportation, loading, unloading, and insurance of all materials.
  • Civil works such as trenching, laying of cables, and foundation works.
  • Installation of underground cables, switch fuse units, and earthing systems.
  • Testing and commissioning of the entire underground network.
  • Documentation, GIS mapping, and asset tagging as per GUVNL standards.

Key deliverables include:

  • Complete underground cable network with GIS mapping.
  • Asset tagging for all installed components.
  • As-built documentation and testing reports.

Sequential process:

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Procurement of materials.
  3. Civil and civil works.
  4. Cable laying and installation.
  5. Testing, commissioning, and documentation.

Specifications and standards are detailed in the tender documents, including technical specifications for cables, civil works, and GIS mapping requirements.

Technical Specifications

The project requires installation of 1.1 KV LT cables with specifications detailed in the tender documents. The cables must meet the following parameters:

Parameter Specification
Voltage Rating 1.1 KV
Insulation XLPE
Conductor Material Copper
Cable Size As per site requirement (see document)
Laying Method Trenching with protective conduit
Earthing GI earthing pipes as per specifications

Sequential procedures:

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Civil works including trenching and foundation.
  3. Cable laying with proper insulation and marking.
  4. Installation of switch fuse units and earthing.
  5. Testing for continuity, insulation resistance, and functionality.
  6. Final commissioning and documentation.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project value ranges from Rs. 38.5 Crores to Rs. 42 Crores, depending on scope adjustments. The budget breakdown includes:

Component Estimated Cost
Civil Works Rs. 10 Crores
Cable & Materials Rs. 20 Crores
Civil & Civil Works Rs. 5 Crores
Testing & Commissioning Rs. 2.5 Crores
Miscellaneous & Contingency Rs. 4.5 Crores

Payment terms are milestone-based, with payments released upon completion of each stage, verified through inspection and documentation. Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals aligned with the tender guidelines.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

DGVCL Corporate office Surat

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹11,800

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

16-07-2026 12:00:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 29

1. 1.1 KV CABLES PV.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Technical Specification LT Cable.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.FSP_MSP Drawing sheet.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Cables Tags and Markers.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. Erection Specification of LT Cabling Works.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.LT_Cable_Spec_with_laying.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7. GI Earthing Pipe.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8.Technical Specification for LT Cable Joints.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9. Triple Pole Switch Fuse Units with Neutral Links.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10. Revised Size of HDPE.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11. TS FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12. TS FOR FUSE SECTION PILLAR (FSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13. TS FOR HDPE PIPES.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

14. TS FOR MAINTENANCE FREE EARTH FOR ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15. TS FOR MINI SECTION PILLAR (MSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

16. TS OF GI EARTHING STRIPS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17. TS OF MATERIALS USED FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

18.BoM for Removing and refixing of RCC and Paver Block.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

42.Umargam Ind_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_38.5 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

42.Tender_NP-MNP_SBD_Umargam Ind.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

42.Feeder List_Umargam Ind.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

42.Amendment-1_MNP_NP_Umargam Ind.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

19.TS OF GLAND.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1. Revised_PV_Clause_IEEMA_Circular_without_first_2_pages.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-2- GWFCM_MP_NMP.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Revised Annexure_14 _Declaration.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-3 GWFCM_MP_NMP_R.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

42.Amendment-4_MNP_NP_Umargam Ind.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

42.Revised_Umargam Ind_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_39.73 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 21

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRELIMINARY STAGE

03-09-2026 11:00

2. TECHNICAL STAGE

09-09-2026 11:00

3. PRICE BID

21-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

PRELIMINARY

Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

TECHNICAL

Technical Stage

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

PRICE

Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Umargam Ind

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Schedule B_GWFCM_Umargam Ind

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRELIMINARY STAGE

1

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment

Required
2

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG

Required
3

Scan copy of GST Registration Certificate

Required
4

Copy of Cancelled Check

Required

Stage - TECHNICAL STAGE

1

Attach all required Documents as per Tender Documents

Required
2

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1

Required
3

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2

Required
4

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3

Required

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid GST registration and relevant electrical contractor licenses.
  • ✓ Must submit original receipts of tender fee payment via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment.
  • ✓ Must provide EMD payment proof through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or BG.
  • ✓ Must have experience in similar underground cable projects, civil works, and GIS mapping.
  • ✓ Financial criteria:
    Parameter Minimum Requirement
    Annual Turnover Rs. 10 Crores in last 3 years
    Past Projects At least 2 completed projects of similar scope
  • ✓ Technical capability to handle civil, electrical, and GIS mapping components.
  • ✓ Bidders must submit all required documents for preliminary and technical stages as specified.