Progress
This government tender by Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL) offers a unique opportunity for electrical and civil contractors to participate in a turnkey project aimed at converting overhead LT power lines into underground cable networks in Surat, Gujarat. The project includes site survey, underground utility verification, civil works, installation, testing, and GIS asset tagging under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid GST registration, EMD, and tender fee payment. The project supports Gujarat's smart city development and aims to improve power reliability and infrastructure resilience. The tender process involves multiple stages with clear deadlines, and offers a chance for experienced firms to contribute to urban modernization. The estimated project value ranges from ₹XX crore to ₹YY crore, with detailed technical and financial specifications outlined in the tender documents. Submit your bid before August 5, 2026, to be part of this transformative power infrastructure project.
The scope of work includes:
The project involves the use of FSP/MSP & Ring Main System, with detailed technical specifications provided in the tender documents. The completion period will be as specified in the attached documents. Bidders must adhere to all safety and quality standards, and coordinate with DGVCL officials during execution.
| Material/Service | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Cables | 1.1 KV LT cables as per attached specifications |
| Civil Works | Trenching, laying, and backfilling as per civil drawings |
| GIS Equipment | Asset tagging and geo-mapping tools |
| Civil Infrastructure | FSP/MSP & Ring Main System components |
Sequential process:
The project requires installation of 1.1 KV LT cables with specifications detailed in the tender documents. Civil works must conform to the provided drawings and specifications, including trenching, laying, and backfilling. GIS mapping and asset tagging should follow the standards developed by GUVNL. The technical parameters include:
Sequential procedures:
All technical activities must comply with the standards outlined in the attached specification documents.
The estimated project value ranges from ₹XX crore to ₹YY crore, with a fixed tender fee of ₹11,800. Payment terms are as follows:
Cost breakdown includes materials, civil works, GIS mapping, installation, and testing. Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal in Schedule B_GWFCM_Mandvi format, secured and signed electronically. All payments will be made as per the agreed schedule, subject to certification by DGVCL officials.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹11,800
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
15-07-2026 21:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Address
Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 11:00
09-09-2026 11:00
21-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Stage
User Defined Template-Standard
Schedule B_GWFCM_Mandvi
User Defined Template-Secured
Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Mandvi
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment
RequiredScan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Certificate
RequiredCopy of Cancelled Check
RequiredAttach all required Documents as per Tender Documents
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid GST Registration Certificate.
✓ Must submit original receipt of tender fee payment via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment.
✓ Must submit original EMD payment receipt through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or Bank Guarantee.
✓ Must have relevant experience in underground cable installation and GIS mapping.
✓ Must provide all required documents for technical and preliminary stages as specified.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Stability | Annual turnover of at least ₹XX crore in the last 3 years |
| Experience | Minimum 3 similar projects completed in power distribution |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license and ISO certifications |
| Legal | No pending legal cases related to electrical works |
Bidders must meet all eligibility conditions to qualify for technical evaluation and price bidding.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date for bid submission is August 5, 2026, at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids before this deadline to be considered.
Bidders must submit:
All documents must be uploaded in the specified format and be valid as of the submission date.
The project involves installing 1.1 KV LT cables as per detailed specifications, civil trenching and laying, GIS asset tagging, and installation of civil infrastructure like FSP/MSP & Ring Main System. All work must conform to the standards outlined in the tender documents, including safety and quality standards. The technical specifications are available in attached PDFs, such as 'Technical Specification LT Cable.pdf' and 'TS FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf'.
Bids are evaluated based on:
Minimum qualifying scores are 70% in technical evaluation. The highest scoring bid, considering all criteria, will be awarded the contract.
All queries should be directed to:
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL
Email: [email protected]
Phone: +91-XXXX-XXXXXX
Contact during office hours for clarifications or assistance with bid submission procedures.