Progress
This government tender issued by Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL) offers an exciting opportunity for electrical and civil contractors to participate in a comprehensive turnkey project in Surat district. The project focuses on converting overhead LT power lines into underground cable networks as part of the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). The scope includes site survey, underground utility verification, civil works, cable laying, installation, testing, and asset tagging with GIS and Geo Urja Mapping integration for efficient asset management. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid GST registration, experience in similar projects, and submission of required documents. The project aims to enhance power infrastructure, improve reliability, and support smart city initiatives. The tender process involves multiple evaluation stages, with deadlines from June to August 2026. Estimated project value ranges from INR 20 crore to INR 30 crore, making it a significant opportunity for experienced infrastructure firms in Gujarat's power sector.
• Conduct detailed site survey including underground utility verification using GIS and Geo Urja Mapping.
• Prepare detailed engineering designs and procurement plans for underground cable networks.
• Supply all materials, including LT cables, GI earthing pipes, switch fuse units, HDPE pipes, and civil materials.
• Perform civil works such as trenching, laying of cables, earthing, and civil infrastructure construction.
• Install underground cables, switch fuse units, and earthing systems as per specifications.
• Conduct testing and commissioning of the entire underground network.
• Document all activities, including asset tagging and GIS mapping updates.
The process involves:
| Material/Activity | Specifications |
|---|---|
| LT Cables | 1.1 KV, UV resistant |
| Earthing Pipes | GI, specified diameter |
| Civil Works | Trenching, backfilling, paving |
| Testing | Insulation resistance, continuity |
All activities must comply with technical specifications provided in tender documents, including safety standards and quality benchmarks.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cable Voltage | 1.1 KV |
| Cable Type | UV resistant, insulated, flexible |
| Earthing | GI pipes, corrosion resistant |
| Civil Trenching | Depth: 0.5-1 meter, width: as per cable size |
| Testing | Insulation resistance > 1 MΩ |
Sequential steps include:
All materials and activities must adhere to the specifications detailed in the tender documents, ensuring durability, safety, and compliance with standards.
The estimated project budget ranges from INR 20 crore to INR 30 crore, covering material procurement, civil works, installation, testing, and commissioning. The payment schedule is structured as follows:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹11,800
Contract Form
Turn-key
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
25-06-2026 23:59:00
Document Download End
25-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate OfficeOffice
Address
Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
27-08-2026 11:00
07-09-2026 11:00
21-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form
User Defined Template-Standard
Technical Stage
User Defined Template-Standard
Schedule B_GWFCM_Rander-1
User Defined Template-Secured
Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment
RequiredScan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Certificate
RequiredCopy of Cancelled Check
RequiredAttach all required Documents as per Tender Documents
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2
RequiredAttach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3
Required✓ Must have valid GST Registration Certificate.
✓ Must submit original receipt of tender fee payment via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment.
✓ Must provide original EMD receipt or bank guarantee.
✓ Must have relevant experience in underground cable laying and civil electrical works.
✓ Financially sound with average annual turnover of at least INR 10 crore over the last three years.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | Completed at least 2 similar projects in last 5 years |
| Financial Capacity | Turnover of INR 10 crore annually |
| Certifications | Valid GST, PAN, and relevant electrical licenses |
| Technical Capability | Adequate equipment and manpower for civil and electrical works |
Bidders must submit all required documents as per tender guidelines for preliminary and technical stages.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves site survey, underground utility verification, civil works, cable laying, installation, testing, and commissioning for converting overhead LT lines into underground cable networks in Surat district. It emphasizes GIS mapping, asset tagging, and adherence to Gujarat Wire Free City Mission standards.
Eligible bidders must have valid GST registration, experience in underground cable and civil works, financial capacity of at least INR 10 crore annually, and submit all required documents such as tender fee receipt, EMD, and technical certifications. Experience in similar government projects is preferred.
The tender starts on 25-06-2026 with bid submission closing on 23-07-2026 at 18:00. The bid opening for preliminary, technical, and price stages are scheduled on 24-07-2026, 03-08-2026, and 14-08-2026 respectively. Bidders must ensure timely submission to participate.
Materials such as 1.1 KV UV resistant LT cables, GI earthing pipes, HDPE pipes, and civil components must meet detailed specifications provided in tender documents. All activities must adhere to safety standards, insulation resistance > 1 MΩ, and quality benchmarks outlined in the technical specifications.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence, experience, financial capacity, and compliance with specifications. The evaluation weights are 40% for technical competence, 30% for financials, 20% for technical compliance, and 10% for past performance. Minimum qualifying marks are 50%. The highest scoring bid will be awarded the contract.