TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Underground Cable Network Conversion in Surat - Turnkey Contract

Bid Publish Date

25-Jun-2026, 6:29 pm

Bid End Date

25-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue25-Jun-2026, 6:29 pm
AwardPending

This government tender from Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL) offers an excellent opportunity for qualified electrical contractors to undertake a comprehensive turnkey project for converting overhead LT power lines into underground cable networks in Surat. The project encompasses site survey, underground utility verification, procurement, civil and electrical installation, testing, and GIS mapping under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). The tender aims to enhance power reliability, safety, and urban infrastructure development in Surat, aligning with Gujarat's smart city initiatives. Bidders with proven experience in similar projects, technical competence, and financial stability are encouraged to participate. The process involves detailed evaluation based on technical expertise and financial capacity, with key deadlines set for bid submission, technical evaluation, and price bidding. This project not only promises significant infrastructural benefits but also contributes to sustainable urban growth and smart city transformation in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Conduct detailed site survey and underground utility verification.
  • Perform engineering design and planning for underground cable installation.
  • Procure all necessary materials, including LT cables, GI earthing pipes, HDPE pipes, and switch fuse units.
  • Load, transport, and unload materials to the site.
  • Handle storage and proper documentation of all items.
  • Execute civil works such as trenching, laying of cables, and backfilling.
  • Install FSP/MSP systems, ring main units, and consumer service lines.
  • Perform testing and commissioning of the underground cable network.
  • Complete project documentation, including GIS and Geo Urja mapping and asset tagging.
Material/Equipment Specifications Notes
LT Cables 1.1 KV, suitable length Refer to tender documents
GI Earthing Pipe Diameter & length as specified For earthing system
HDPE Pipes Size as per civil design For cable protection
Switch Fuse Units Triple pole with neutral links For switching and protection

Key deliverables include survey reports, procurement logs, installation reports, testing certificates, and GIS mapping data. The process involves:

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Material procurement and logistics.
  3. Civil works and cable laying.
  4. Installation of electrical components.
  5. Testing, commissioning, and documentation.

All work must adhere to technical specifications detailed in the tender documents, ensuring quality, safety, and compliance with local standards.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Specification
Cable Type 1.1 KV LT PVC insulated, armoured cables
Cable Length As per site survey
Earthing GI pipes of specified diameter, connected to system
Civil Works Trenching depth of 600mm, backfilling with proper compaction
Testing Insulation resistance, continuity, and earth resistance tests

Sequential process:

  1. Conduct survey and verify existing utilities.
  2. Prepare detailed engineering drawings.
  3. Procure materials as per specifications.
  4. Execute civil and electrical installation.
  5. Perform testing and commissioning.

All technical work must comply with the standards specified in the tender documents, including safety protocols and quality assurance measures.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project value ranges from Rs. 20 Crore to Rs. 30 Crore, depending on the scope of civil and electrical works. The tender fee is Rs. 11,800, payable via online RTGS/NEFT. The financial bid should include detailed cost breakdowns for materials, labor, civil works, transportation, and testing.

Cost Component Estimated Cost (Rs.)
Materials Rs. 10 Crore
Civil Works Rs. 7 Crore
Labor & Installation Rs. 3 Crore
Testing & Commissioning Rs. 50 Lakh
Contingency & Miscellaneous Rs. 50 Lakh

Payment schedule:

  • 10% advance on award.
  • 40% on delivery of materials.
  • 30% on installation completion.
  • 20% after successful testing and commissioning.
    All payments are subject to certification by the project engineer and compliance with contractual terms.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

DGVCL Corporate office Surat

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate OfficeOffice

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹11,800

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

25-06-2026 23:59:00

Document Download End

25-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate OfficeOffice

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 30

1. 1.1 KV CABLES PV.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Technical Specification LT Cable.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.FSP_MSP Drawing sheet.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Cables Tags and Markers.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. Erection Specification of LT Cabling Works.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.LT_Cable_Spec_with_laying.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7. GI Earthing Pipe.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8.Technical Specification for LT Cable Joints.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9. Triple Pole Switch Fuse Units with Neutral Links.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10.Size of HDPE Pipe.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11. TS FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12. TS FOR FUSE SECTION PILLAR (FSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13. TS FOR HDPE PIPES.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

14. TS FOR MAINTENANCE FREE EARTH FOR ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15. TS FOR MINI SECTION PILLAR (MSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

16. TS OF GI EARTHING STRIPS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17. TS OF MATERIALS USED FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

18.BoM for Removing and refixing of RCC and Paver Block.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

31.Tender_SBD_Amroli-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

31.Amroli-A_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_29.88 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

31.Revised_Tender_SBD_Amroli-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

31.Corrigendum-Cum-Amendment-1_Amroli-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

31.Amendment-2_Amroli-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

31.SMC_Feeder_List_GWFCM_Amroli-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

19.TS OF GLAND.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

31.Amendment-3_Amroli-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1. Revised_PV_Clause_IEEMA_Circular_without_first_2_pages.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-4- GWFCM_SMC.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Revised Annexure_14 _Declaration.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-5 GWFCM_SMC_1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 21

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRELIMINARY STAGE

27-08-2026 11:00

2. TECHNICAL STAGE

07-09-2026 11:00

3. PRICE BID

21-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

PRELIMINARY

Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

TECHNICAL

Technical Stage

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

PRICE

Schedule B_GWFCM_Amroli-A

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRELIMINARY STAGE

1

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment

Required
2

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG

Required
3

Scan copy of GST Registration Certificate

Required
4

Copy of Cancelled Check

Required

Stage - TECHNICAL STAGE

1

Attach all required Documents as per Tender Documents

Required
2

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1

Required
3

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2

Required
4

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3

Required

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid GST registration and relevant electrical contractor licenses.
  • ✓ Must submit a scan copy of the original receipt of tender fee payment through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment.
  • ✓ Must provide a scan copy of the EMD receipt via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or Bank Guarantee.
  • ✓ Must submit a valid certificate of registration for electrical works.
  • ✓ Should have prior experience in similar underground cable installation projects.
  • ✓ Financial criteria:
Criterion Minimum Requirement
Annual Turnover Rs. 5 Crore in last 3 years
Past Projects At least 2 projects of similar scope
  • Bidder must have a proven track record in executing power distribution infrastructure projects in urban settings.