TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Underground Cable Network Conversion & GIS Mapping in Udwada, Gujarat

Bid Publish Date

16-Jul-2026, 8:00 am

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue16-Jul-2026, 8:00 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for qualified electrical and civil engineering firms to participate in a comprehensive turnkey project aimed at upgrading power distribution infrastructure in Udwada, Gujarat. The project involves site survey, underground utility verification, civil works, cable installation, GIS mapping, and asset tagging under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). The scope includes converting overhead LT lines into underground cables, ensuring safer and more reliable power supply, and implementing advanced GIS-based asset management systems. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial stability, and compliance with environmental and safety standards. The project timeline spans from bid submission in July 2026 to commissioning by late August 2026, with detailed technical specifications and contractual terms outlined in the tender documents. This is an excellent opportunity for contractors specializing in power infrastructure, civil works, and GIS solutions to contribute to Gujarat's smart city initiatives.

Scope Of Work

• Conduct site survey including underground utility verification.
• Perform detailed engineering design and planning for underground cable installation.
• Procure all necessary materials, including LT cables, GIS mapping equipment, and civil components.
• Transport and unload materials at the site.
• Execute civil works such as trenching, laying, and backfilling.
• Install underground cables, including jointing and termination.
• Set up GIS and Geo Urja Mapping systems for asset tagging.
• Perform testing and commissioning of the underground cable network.
• Prepare comprehensive documentation including as-built drawings and asset registers.

The process involves:

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Engineering design approval.
  3. Procurement of materials.
  4. Civil and electrical installation.
  5. GIS mapping and asset tagging.
  6. Testing, commissioning, and documentation.
Material/Service Specifications
LT Cables 1.1 KV, suitable for underground installation
GIS Equipment Compatible with Geo Urja Mapping
Civil Materials HDPE pipes, earthing pipes, paver blocks
Civil Works Trenching, backfilling, civil structures

All work must adhere to the technical specifications detailed in the tender documents, including safety standards, quality benchmarks, and environmental considerations.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Cable Voltage 1.1 KV, suitable for underground installation
Cable Length As per site survey, approximately [specify length]
GIS Mapping Accurate geo-coordinates, compatible with GUVNL standards
Civil Pipes HDPE, diameter [specify], length as per design
Earthing GI earthing pipes, resistance < [specify ohms]

Sequential process:

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Civil trenching and civil works.
  3. Cable laying and jointing.
  4. GIS mapping and asset tagging.
  5. Testing and commissioning.
  6. Final documentation and handover.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project budget ranges from INR 10 million to INR 15 million, inclusive of all materials, labor, and contingencies. The cost breakdown includes:

Item Cost (INR)
Civil Works 40%
Electrical Materials 35%
GIS & Asset Tagging 10%
Testing & Commissioning 10%
Miscellaneous 5%

Payments will be made in installments based on project milestones:

  • 10% advance at contract signing.
  • 40% after civil works completion.
  • 30% post electrical installation.
  • 20% after successful testing and documentation.
    All payments are subject to approval of progress reports and compliance with contractual terms.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹11,800

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

16-07-2026 13:30:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 29

1. 1.1 KV CABLES PV.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Technical Specification LT Cable.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.FSP_MSP Drawing sheet.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Cables Tags and Markers.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. Erection Specification of LT Cabling Works.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.LT_Cable_Spec_with_laying.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7. GI Earthing Pipe.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8.Technical Specification for LT Cable Joints.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9. Triple Pole Switch Fuse Units with Neutral Links.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10. Revised Size of HDPE.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11. TS FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12. TS FOR FUSE SECTION PILLAR (FSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13. TS FOR HDPE PIPES.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

14. TS FOR MAINTENANCE FREE EARTH FOR ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15. TS FOR MINI SECTION PILLAR (MSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

16. TS OF GI EARTHING STRIPS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17. TS OF MATERIALS USED FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

18.BoM for Removing and refixing of RCC and Paver Block.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

46.Udwada_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_15.97 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

46.Tender_NP-MNP_SBD_Udwada.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

46.Feeder List_Udwada.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

19.TS OF GLAND.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

46.Amendment-1_MNP_NP_Udwada.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1. Revised_PV_Clause_IEEMA_Circular_without_first_2_pages.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-2- GWFCM_MP_NMP.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Revised Annexure_14 _Declaration.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-3 GWFCM_MP_NMP_R.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

46.Revised_Udwada_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_15.27 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

46.Amendment-4_MNP_NP_Udwada.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

DGVCL Corporate office Surat

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Categories 21

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRELIMINARY STAGE

03-09-2026 11:00

2. TECHNICAL STAGE

09-09-2026 11:00

3. PRICE BID

21-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

PRELIMINARY

Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

TECHNICAL

Technical Stage

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

PRICE

Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Udwada

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Schedule B_GWFCM_Udwada

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRELIMINARY STAGE

1

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment

Required
2

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG

Required
3

Scan copy of GST Registration Certificate

Required
4

Copy of Cancelled Check

Required

Stage - TECHNICAL STAGE

1

Attach all required Documents as per Tender Documents

Required
2

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1

Required
3

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2

Required
4

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid GST Registration Certificate.
✓ Must submit original receipts of tender fee and EMD paid via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or BG.
✓ Must have relevant experience in underground cable installation and GIS mapping projects.
✓ Financially sound with average annual turnover of at least [specify amount] over the last 3 years.

Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Experience in similar projects At least 2 completed projects in underground power cable works
Financial Capacity Turnover of minimum [amount] in last 3 years
Technical Capability Skilled workforce and necessary equipment

Bidders must meet all the above criteria to qualify for technical evaluation and subsequent bid stages.