TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Underground Cable Network Conversion & GIS Mapping in Valsad

Bid Publish Date

16-Jul-2026, 6:30 am

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue16-Jul-2026, 6:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender from Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL) offers a turnkey opportunity for experienced electrical contractors to convert overhead LT lines into underground cables at Valsad West Sub-Division. The project includes site survey, civil and electrical works, GIS mapping, and asset tagging under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). With an estimated value of INR 50-70 million, the tender emphasizes quality, safety, and timely completion. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including experience and financial stability, and submit all required documentation through the official NPROCURE portal. The process involves multiple stages, including preliminary, technical, and price evaluations, with deadlines clearly outlined. This project aims to improve urban power distribution reliability, support smart city initiatives, and enhance infrastructure resilience. Participation is open to qualified contractors with proven expertise in similar projects, and detailed technical and financial proposals are required. The tender process ensures transparency and adherence to Indian standards, offering a significant opportunity for growth in the power sector.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Conducting detailed site surveys and underground utility verification.
  • Engineering design and planning for underground cable systems.
  • Procurement of all materials, including LT cables, GIS mapping tools, and civil components.
  • Transportation, loading, unloading, and insurance of materials.
  • Civil works such as trenching, laying of cables, and civil infrastructure construction.
  • Electrical installation including cable termination, jointing, and earthing.
  • Asset tagging and GIS/Geo Urja mapping for asset management.
  • Testing, commissioning, and documentation of all works.

Key deliverables:

  • Complete underground cable network conversion.
  • GIS mapping and asset tagging as per GUVNL standards.
  • Certification of successful testing and commissioning.
Specification Details
Civil Work Trenching, backfilling, civil structures
Electrical Work Cable laying, jointing, earthing
GIS Mapping Asset tagging, geo-mapping tools
Materials LT cables, GI pipes, switches

Sequential process:

  1. Site survey and utility verification
  2. Design and engineering approval
  3. Procurement of materials
  4. Civil and electrical installation
  5. Testing and commissioning
  6. Asset tagging and GIS mapping
  7. Final documentation and handover

Technical Specifications

The project requires the use of high-quality LT cables compliant with IS 1554 standards. Civil works must adhere to specifications outlined in the tender documents, including trench dimensions and safety standards. The GIS mapping system should be compatible with GUVNL standards, supporting real-time asset tracking. The installation process involves sequential steps:

  • Trenching as per civil drawings
  • Cable laying and jointing with approved connectors
  • Earthing and protective measures
  • GIS asset tagging with barcoding
  • Testing for insulation resistance and continuity
Parameter Specification
Cable Type LT PVC insulated, armoured
Conductor Material Copper
Voltage Grade 1.1 KV
GIS Mapping System Compatible with GUVNL GIS platform
Civil Trenching Depth: 600mm, Width: 300mm

The project must comply with all safety and technical standards prescribed by GUVNL and relevant Indian standards.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost ranges from INR 50 million to INR 70 million, detailed in the tender documents. The financial proposal should include a comprehensive breakdown:

Cost Component Estimated Cost (INR)
Civil Works 20 million
Electrical Materials 15 million
GIS & Asset Tagging 5 million
Transportation & Logistics 3 million
Testing & Commissioning 2 million
Contingency & Miscellaneous 5 million

Payment terms:

  • 10% advance upon contract signing
  • 40% after material procurement and civil works completion
  • 30% post-installation and initial testing
  • 20% after final commissioning and documentation

All payments are subject to certification by DGVCL officials and submission of progress reports.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

DGVCL Corporate office Surat

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹11,800

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

16-07-2026 12:00:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 29

1. 1.1 KV CABLES PV.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Technical Specification LT Cable.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.FSP_MSP Drawing sheet.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Cables Tags and Markers.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. Erection Specification of LT Cabling Works.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.LT_Cable_Spec_with_laying.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7. GI Earthing Pipe.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8.Technical Specification for LT Cable Joints.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9. Triple Pole Switch Fuse Units with Neutral Links.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10. Revised Size of HDPE.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11. TS FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12. TS FOR FUSE SECTION PILLAR (FSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13. TS FOR HDPE PIPES.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

14. TS FOR MAINTENANCE FREE EARTH FOR ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15. TS FOR MINI SECTION PILLAR (MSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

16. TS OF GI EARTHING STRIPS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17. TS OF MATERIALS USED FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

18.BoM for Removing and refixing of RCC and Paver Block.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

39.Tender_NP-MNP_SBD_Valsad West.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

39.Valsad West_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_52.15 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

19.TS OF GLAND.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

39.Amendment-1_MNP_NP_Valsad West.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

39.Feeder List_Valsad West.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1. Revised_PV_Clause_IEEMA_Circular_without_first_2_pages.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-2- GWFCM_MP_NMP.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Revised Annexure_14 _Declaration.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-3 GWFCM_MP_NMP_R.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

39.Revised_Valsad West_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_53.34 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

39.Amendment-4_MNP_NP_Valsad West.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 21

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRELIMINARY STAGE

03-09-2026 11:00

2. TECHNICAL STAGE

09-09-2026 11:00

3. PRICE BID

21-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

PRELIMINARY

Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

TECHNICAL

Technical Stage

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

PRICE

Schedule B_GWFCM_Valsad West

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Valsad West

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRELIMINARY STAGE

1

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment

Required
2

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG

Required
3

Scan copy of GST Registration Certificate

Required
4

Copy of Cancelled Check

Required

Stage - TECHNICAL STAGE

1

Attach all required Documents as per Tender Documents

Required
2

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1

Required
3

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2

Required
4

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3

Required

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid electrical contractor license and relevant certifications.
✓ Must demonstrate experience in underground cable installation projects.
✓ Financial stability evidenced by recent audited financial statements.
✓ Proven track record with at least 3 similar projects completed in the last 5 years.

Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Turnover INR 10 million annually for last 3 years
Experience 3 completed projects of similar scope
Certifications Valid electrical contractor license, ISO certification
Financials Positive net worth in last audited financials

Note: Bidders must submit all required documents, including GST registration, EMD, tender fee receipts, and relevant project certificates.