TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Underground Cable Network Conversion in Vapi Town-A, DGVCL

Bid Publish Date

16-Jul-2026, 8:00 am

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue16-Jul-2026, 8:00 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for qualified contractors to undertake a turnkey project for converting LT line networks into underground cables in Vapi Town-A, Gujarat. The project encompasses site survey, civil and electrical installation, GIS mapping, asset tagging, and testing, all aimed at enhancing urban power infrastructure under the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM). The tender is issued by Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL), a key player in Gujarat's power sector, and involves a comprehensive scope of work with strict eligibility and technical standards. Bidders must submit their proposals by the deadline, ensuring compliance with all technical, financial, and procedural requirements. This project aligns with government initiatives for smart city development, urban beautification, and reliable power distribution. The tender process is open to experienced electrical and civil contractors with proven capabilities in similar infrastructure projects, offering a significant opportunity to contribute to Gujarat's urban transformation.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Conduct comprehensive site surveys and underground utility verification.
  • Prepare detailed engineering designs and procurement plans.
  • Procure all necessary materials, including LT cables, GIS mapping tools, and civil components.
  • Transport and unload equipment and materials to the site.
  • Execute civil works such as trenching, laying of cables, and asset tagging.
  • Install underground cable network using FSP/MSP & Ring Main System.
  • Perform testing, commissioning, and documentation of all works.
  • Ensure safety, quality, and compliance with technical specifications.

The process involves:

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Design approval and procurement.
  3. Civil and electrical installation.
  4. Testing, commissioning, and handover.

The project specifications include:

Item Specification
Cable Voltage 1.1 KV LT Cables
Civil Works Trenching, laying, and backfilling
GIS Mapping Accurate geo-mapping and asset tagging
Civil Materials HDPE pipes, GI earthing pipes
Testing Standards As per tender documents

All work must adhere to the detailed technical specifications provided in the tender documents, ensuring quality and safety standards are met throughout the project.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Specification
Cable Type 1.1 KV LT underground cables
Civil Materials HDPE pipes, GI earthing pipes
GIS Mapping Accurate geo-location with asset tagging
Installation Trenching, cable laying, backfilling, and testing
Testing Standards As per IS standards and tender guidelines

Sequential procedures involve:

  1. Site survey and verification.
  2. Civil and electrical installation.
  3. GIS mapping and asset tagging.
  4. Testing and commissioning.

All technical activities must comply with the detailed specifications provided in the tender documents and relevant standards.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project budget ranges from ₹XX crore to ₹YY crore, inclusive of all civil, electrical, and mapping works. The financial breakdown includes:

Cost Component Estimated Cost
Civil Works ₹X crore
Electrical Materials ₹Y crore
GIS & Asset Tagging ₹Z lakh
Transportation & Logistics ₹A lakh
Testing & Commissioning ₹B lakh

Payment terms are structured as:

  • 20% advance upon contract signing.
  • 50% during project execution, based on milestones.
  • 30% after successful commissioning and acceptance.

All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates. Bidders must adhere to the financial guidelines specified in the tender documents.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹11,800

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

16-07-2026 13:30:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 29

1. 1.1 KV CABLES PV.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Technical Specification LT Cable.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.FSP_MSP Drawing sheet.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Cables Tags and Markers.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. Erection Specification of LT Cabling Works.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.LT_Cable_Spec_with_laying.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7. GI Earthing Pipe.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8.Technical Specification for LT Cable Joints.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9. Triple Pole Switch Fuse Units with Neutral Links.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10. Revised Size of HDPE.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11. TS FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12. TS FOR FUSE SECTION PILLAR (FSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13. TS FOR HDPE PIPES.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

14. TS FOR MAINTENANCE FREE EARTH FOR ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15. TS FOR MINI SECTION PILLAR (MSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

16. TS OF GI EARTHING STRIPS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17. TS OF MATERIALS USED FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

18.BoM for Removing and refixing of RCC and Paver Block.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

49.Tender_NP-MNP_SBD_Vapi Town-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

49.Vapi Town-A_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_35.79 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

19.TS OF GLAND.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

49.Amendment-1_MNP_NP_Vapi Town-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

49.Feeder List_Vapi Town-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1. Revised_PV_Clause_IEEMA_Circular_without_first_2_pages.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-2- GWFCM_MP_NMP.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Revised Annexure_14 _Declaration.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-3 GWFCM_MP_NMP_R.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

49.Amendment-4_MNP_NP_Vapi Town-A.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

49.Revised_Vapi Town-A_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_37.32 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

DGVCL Corporate office Surat

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Categories 21

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRELIMINARY STAGE

03-09-2026 11:00

2. TECHNICAL STAGE

09-09-2026 11:00

3. PRICE BID

21-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

PRELIMINARY

Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

TECHNICAL

Technical Stage

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

PRICE

Schedule B_GWFCM_Vapi Town-A

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Vapi Town-A

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRELIMINARY STAGE

1

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment

Required
2

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG

Required
3

Scan copy of GST Registration Certificate

Required
4

Copy of Cancelled Check

Required

Stage - TECHNICAL STAGE

1

Attach all required Documents as per Tender Documents

Required
2

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1

Required
3

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2

Required
4

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid GST Registration Certificate.
  • ✓ Must submit original receipts of tender fee and EMD paid via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or BG.
  • ✓ Should possess relevant experience in underground cable installation and civil works.
  • ✓ Must provide a valid digital certificate as per IT Act-2000 (Class-III).
  • ✓ Financial stability demonstrated through turnover and balance sheet requirements.
Qualification Criterion Minimum Requirement
Experience in similar projects At least 2 completed projects in underground cable works
Financial Turnover Minimum of ₹X crore in the last 3 years
Certifications Valid GST, DSC, and other relevant certifications

All documents must be submitted as per the specified formats and stages outlined in the tender documentation.