TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Underground Cable Network Conversion in Vapi Town-B, Gujarat

Bid Publish Date

16-Jul-2026, 8:00 am

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Progress

Issue16-Jul-2026, 8:00 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a unique opportunity for electrical and civil contractors to participate in a turnkey project to convert overhead power lines into underground cable networks in Vapi Town-B, Gujarat. The project aligns with the Gujarat Wire Free City Mission (GWFCM), focusing on modernizing urban power distribution, enhancing safety, and improving reliability. Bidders are required to undertake site survey, civil and electrical installation, GIS mapping, and asset tagging, ensuring compliance with technical specifications and safety standards. The scope includes procurement, transportation, installation, testing, and commissioning of materials, with a project value estimated between INR 35.33 crore and INR 40 crore. The tender process is conducted electronically via NPROCURE, with clear eligibility criteria, evaluation procedures, and deadlines. This project presents an excellent opportunity for experienced electrical contractors and infrastructure companies to contribute to Gujarat’s urban development goals while adhering to government standards and environmental guidelines.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work for this turnkey project includes:

  • Conducting detailed site survey including underground utility verification.
  • Engineering design and planning for underground cable network installation.
  • Procurement of all materials such as LT cables, GI earthing pipes, switch fuse units, and civil works materials.
  • Transportation, loading, and unloading of materials to the site.
  • Civil works including civil foundation, duct laying, and civil infrastructure for cable routing.
  • Installation of underground cables, connectors, and accessories as per technical specifications.
  • Erection of FSP/MSP & Ring Main System components.
  • Testing and commissioning of the entire underground cable network.
  • GIS mapping and asset tagging as per Gujarat Wire Free City Mission.
  • Documentation and handover of all project components.

The process involves:

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Preparation of engineering drawings and procurement plan.
  3. Material procurement and transportation.
  4. Civil and electrical installation.
  5. Testing, commissioning, and documentation.

All activities must comply with the technical specifications provided in the tender documents, including standards for LT cables, earthing, and civil works. The project must be completed within the specified completion period, adhering to safety and quality standards.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Cable Type LT PVC insulated, armoured cables as per specification PDF
Conductor Material Copper or Aluminum as specified
Cable Size Based on load requirements, detailed in specifications
Earthing GI earthing pipes with specified dimensions
Civil Works Foundations, duct laying, and civil infrastructure as per drawings
Testing Insulation resistance, continuity, and system testing as per standards

Sequential process:

  1. Site survey and utility verification.
  2. Civil foundation and duct installation.
  3. Cable laying and connection.
  4. Earthing and system integration.
  5. Testing and commissioning.

All materials and works must adhere to the technical standards outlined in the tender documents, including the detailed specifications PDF files linked in the tender.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project budget ranges from INR 35.33 crore to INR 40 crore, depending on the final scope and materials. The financial breakdown includes:

Item Cost (INR)
Materials 20 crore
Civil Works 8 crore
Installation & Testing 5 crore
Miscellaneous & Contingency 2.33 crore

Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal along with the schedule of rates (Schedule B) as per the tender format. Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones, with the final payment after successful commissioning. All financial offers must be valid for 180 days from the bid submission date.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹11,800

Contract Form

Turn-key

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

16-07-2026 13:30:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 29

1. 1.1 KV CABLES PV.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Technical Specification LT Cable.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.FSP_MSP Drawing sheet.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Cables Tags and Markers.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. Erection Specification of LT Cabling Works.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.LT_Cable_Spec_with_laying.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7. GI Earthing Pipe.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8.Technical Specification for LT Cable Joints.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9. Triple Pole Switch Fuse Units with Neutral Links.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10. Revised Size of HDPE.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11. TS FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12. TS FOR FUSE SECTION PILLAR (FSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13. TS FOR HDPE PIPES.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

14. TS FOR MAINTENANCE FREE EARTH FOR ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15. TS FOR MINI SECTION PILLAR (MSP).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

16. TS OF GI EARTHING STRIPS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17. TS OF MATERIALS USED FOR CIVIL WORKS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

18.BoM for Removing and refixing of RCC and Paver Block.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

50.Vapi Town-B_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_35.33 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

50.Tender_NP-MNP_SBD_Vapi Town-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

50.Feeder List_Vapi Town-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

19.TS OF GLAND.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

50.Amendment-1_MNP_NP_Vapi Town-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

1. Revised_PV_Clause_IEEMA_Circular_without_first_2_pages.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-2- GWFCM_MP_NMP.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Revised Annexure_14 _Declaration.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Corrigendum-3 GWFCM_MP_NMP_R.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

50.Amendment-4_MNP_NP_Vapi Town-B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

50.Revised_Vapi Town-B_BoQ_GWFCM_FY 2026-27_37.33 Cr.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

DGVCL Corporate office Surat

Officer Inviting Bids

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Bid Opening Authority

Chief Engineer (O&M), DGVCL, Corporate Office

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Regd. & Corporate Office: “Urja Sadan”, Nana Varachha Road, Kapodara Char Rasta, SURAT- 395 006

Categories 21

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRELIMINARY STAGE

03-09-2026 11:00

2. TECHNICAL STAGE

09-09-2026 11:00

3. PRICE BID

21-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

PRELIMINARY

Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT_Online Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD DD/RTGS/NEFT/BG Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

TECHNICAL

Technical Stage

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

PRICE

Schedule B_GWFCM_Vapi Town-B

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Revised Schedule B_GWFCM_Vapi Town-B

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - PRELIMINARY STAGE

1

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of Tender fee amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment

Required
2

Scan copy of Original Receipt of Payment of EMD amount through RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment/BG

Required
3

Scan copy of GST Registration Certificate

Required
4

Copy of Cancelled Check

Required

Stage - TECHNICAL STAGE

1

Attach all required Documents as per Tender Documents

Required
2

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-1

Required
3

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-2

Required
4

Attach required Documents as per Tender Documents-3

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid GST Registration Certificate.
  • ✓ Must submit original receipts of tender fee payment via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment.
  • ✓ Must provide original EMD payment receipt via RTGS/NEFT/Online Payment or Bank Guarantee.
  • ✓ Must have relevant experience in underground cable installation projects.
  • ✓ Must submit all technical and financial documents as specified.
Qualification Criteria Details
Financial Turnover Minimum annual turnover of INR 10 crore in last 3 years
Experience At least 3 similar projects completed in last 5 years
Certifications Valid electrical contractor licenses, ISO certifications (if applicable)
Financial Stability Proof of financial stability through bank statements or solvency certificates

Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for technical evaluation.